BERMAN CENTER, INC.

EDGAR

16 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-23 to 2008-06-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

15.2 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

238.47%

2007-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -470347 USD Source
  • Operating Income: -506513 USD Source
  • Revenue: 57908 USD Source
  • Revenue: 42742 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-153 thousand USD

2007-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -414280 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -261639 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
43.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

43706 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

1.02 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 248795 USD · 2006-07-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1386569 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 674269 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 57908 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 42742 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source

Net income

-1.43 million USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -483353 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -844712 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -483353 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1327045 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -844712 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1430597 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1327045 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-819 thousand USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -261639 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -414280 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -261639 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -700140 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -414280 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -819148 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -700140 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-06-20.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -74.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.39 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 351,665

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    351665 − 1386569 = -1034904 USD

    1386569 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    351665 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 83,352

    Prior period

    −USD 1.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1430597 − -1347245 = -83352 USD

    -1347245 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1430597 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 333,974

    Prior period

    −USD 1.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 819,148

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -819148 − -1153122 = 333974 USD

    -1153122 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -819148 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

  • Revenue USD 351,665 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 1.69 million 480% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.34 million −380% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 93,703 27% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.43 million −407% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 819,148 −233% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 395% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 195% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 480% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31808143 3189418 Derived -2381275 40493 Derived -2421768 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311386569 2708866 Derived -1322297 24948 Derived -1347245 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31351665 1688559 Derived -1336894 93703 Derived -1430597 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 351.7K 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.5M1.1M748.7K374.4K0.0200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue808143
2006Revenue1386569
2007Revenue351665

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-74.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.83%41%-2%-44%-86%200520062007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year71.6%
2007Year over year-74.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -380.2% 2007
Net margin -406.8% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33%-85%-203%-321%-439%200520062007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Operating margin-294.7%
2006Operating margin-95.4%
2007Operating margin-380.2%
2005Net margin-299.7%
2006Net margin-97.2%
2007Net margin-406.8%
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -819.1K 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.180.6K-474.0K-1.1M-1.8M-2.4M200520062007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flow-2257335
2006Operating cash flow-1153122
2007Operating cash flow-819148

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

395.3% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.427%320%213%107%0%200520062007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Liabilities / assets66%
2006Liabilities / assets139.3%
2007Liabilities / assets395.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.09× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.07×0.80×0.53×0.27×0.00×200520062007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.39×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2421768 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2421768 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2257335 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2257335 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 1.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1347245 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1347245 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1153122 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1153122 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1430597 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -1430597 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 819,148
Exact value

Exact value: -819148 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -819148 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

16 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000876160, 876160, edgar:876160

Also known as BIO DYNE CORP /GA