CTN MEDIA GROUP INC

EDGAR

28 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-14 to 2002-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.12 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-162%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-1.97 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3617660 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1652145 USD Source

Free cash flow

-1.99 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3617660 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -1652145 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 81130 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 56344 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
253 thousand USD Source
Exact value

253338 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Operating cash flow

-10.3 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7468373 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4338074 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11042436 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7468373 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1652145 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3617660 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1652145 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

424 thousand USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1063576 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 832672 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1175534 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1063576 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56344 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81130 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56344 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-10.7 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7468373 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4338074 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -11042436 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -7468373 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1652145 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3617660 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1652145 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1063576 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 832672 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1175534 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1063576 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56344 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 81130 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 56344 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +118.1%

    Prior period

    USD 31.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 68.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    68897758 − 31592501 = 37305257 USD

    31592501 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    68897758 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.78 million

    Prior period

    −USD 17.68 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 22.46 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -22457737 − -17680034 = -4777703 USD

    -17680034 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -22457737 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 5.69 million

    Prior period

    −USD 10.37 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 16.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -16056872 − -10370471 = -5686401 USD

    -10370471 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -16056872 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +7.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6119315 − 5700595 = 418720 USD

    5700595 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6119315 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 68.9 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 22.46 million −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 16.06 million −23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 6.12 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 22.18 million −32% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-311621465 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2494387 -2510382 Derived
Source
1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-312083563 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2051452 -2752027 Derived
Source
1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-313229662 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4003590 -3489054 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31595846 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1135927 -1656183 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-318509878 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8453903 -14432689 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3131592501 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17680034 -16071066 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3168897758 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-22457737 -22176187 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 68.9M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74.4M55.8M37.2M18.6M0.0199519972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1621465
1996Revenue2083563
1997Revenue3229662
1997Revenue595846
1998Revenue8509878
1999Revenue31592501
2000Revenue68897758

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

118.1% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,434%1,076%717%359%0%199519972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year28.5%
1997Year over year55%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year1,328.2%
1999Year over year271.2%
2000Year over year118.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -32.6% 2000
Free cash flow margin -32.2% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%-58%-139%-220%-300%1995-10-311997-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-10-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995Net margin-153.8%
1996Net margin-98.5%
1997Net margin-124%
1997Net margin-190.6%
1998Net margin-99.3%
1999Net margin-56%
2000Net margin-32.6%
1995Free cash flow margin-154.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-132.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-108%
1997Free cash flow margin-278%
1998Free cash flow margin-169.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-50.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-32.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -16.1M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-3.4M-8.0M-12.7M-17.3M199519972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-2202910
1996Operating cash flow-1486530
1997Operating cash flow-2367593
1997Operating cash flow-1402254
1998Operating cash flow-7864729
1999Operating cash flow-10370471
2000Operating cash flow-16056872

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -22.2M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M-4.7M-11.1M-17.5M-24.0M199519972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flow-2510382
1996Free cash flow-2752027
1997Free cash flow-3489054
1997Free cash flow-1656183
1998Free cash flow-14432689
1999Free cash flow-16071066
2000Free cash flow-22176187

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.4% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58%44%29%15%0%1995-10-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-10-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Liabilities / assets8.7%
1998Liabilities / assets10%
1999Liabilities / assets53.9%
2000Liabilities / assets52.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.53× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.55×8.66×5.78×2.89×0.00×1995-10-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.79×
1997-10-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Current assets / current liabilities10.7×
1998Current assets / current liabilities7.17×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.53×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31
−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2494387 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -2494387 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2202910 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: -2202910 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 307,472
Exact value

Exact value: 307472 USD

1994-11-01 – 1995-10-31: 307472 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.51 million
Calculation and evidence

-2202910 − 307472 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2510382 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31
−USD 2.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2051452 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -2051452 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1486530 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: -1486530 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1265497 USD

1995-11-01 – 1996-10-31: 1265497 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-1486530 − 1265497 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2752027 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31
−USD 4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4003590 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -4003590 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2367593 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: -2367593 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1121461 USD

1996-11-01 – 1997-10-31: 1121461 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.49 million
Calculation and evidence

-2367593 − 1121461 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3489054 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1135927 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1135927 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1402254 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1402254 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 253,929
Exact value

Exact value: 253929 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 253929 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.66 million
Calculation and evidence

-1402254 − 253929 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1656183 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8453903 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8453903 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7864729 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7864729 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6567960 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 6567960 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14.43 million
Calculation and evidence

-7864729 − 6567960 USD

Exact free cash flow: -14432689 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 17.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17680034 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -17680034 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10370471 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10370471 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5700595 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5700595 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.07 million
Calculation and evidence

-10370471 − 5700595 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16071066 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 22.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22457737 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -22457737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -16056872 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -16056872 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6119315 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6119315 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 22.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-16056872 − 6119315 USD

Exact free cash flow: -22176187 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

28 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000876013, 876013, edgar:876013

Also known as COLLEGE TELEVISION NETWORK INC, LASER VIDEO NETWORK INC, UC TELEVISION NETWORK CORP