LEADINGSIDE INC

EDGAR

24 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2000-12-29. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

5.59 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-70.53%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -3941000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 5588000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-3.86 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12004000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8145000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-4.22 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -12004000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -8145000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1172000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 807000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.31 million USD Source
Exact value

1314000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

20.2 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 26734000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 20065000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2979000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5006000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5588000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-17.5 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4930000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3175000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -9634000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2054000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4032000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-12-29.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -19%

    Prior period

    USD 32.99 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 26.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26734000 − 32990000 = -6256000 USD

    32990000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26734000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 4.72 million

    Prior period

    −USD 207,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4930000 − -207000 = -4723000 USD

    -207000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4930000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 26.73 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 12.98 million 49% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 25.07 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 11.32 million −42% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 6.39 million −24% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.93 million −18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1995 96%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 114% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 142% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3133859000 32823000 Derived 1036000 -175000 Derived 1211000 -35000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3141124000 39350000 Derived 1774000 61000 Derived 1713000 3358000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3137459000 54477000 Derived -17018000 2293000 Derived -19311000 -10893000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3137319000 42718000 Derived -5399000 389000 Derived -5788000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3132990000 33546000 Derived -556000 -349000 Derived -207000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3126734000 38050000 Derived -11316000 -6386000 Derived -4930000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 26.7M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.4M33.3M22.2M11.1M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue33859000
1995Revenue41124000
1996Revenue37459000
1997Revenue37319000
1998Revenue32990000
1999Revenue26734000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-19% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.25%13%1%-10%-22%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year21.5%
1996Year over year-8.9%
1997Year over year-0.4%
1998Year over year-11.6%
1999Year over year-19%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -42.3% 1999
Net margin -18.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin -29.1% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13%-4%-22%-39%-56%199419971999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.1%
1995Operating margin4.3%
1996Operating margin-45.4%
1997Operating margin-14.5%
1998Operating margin-1.7%
1999Operating margin-42.3%
1994Net margin3.6%
1995Net margin4.2%
1996Net margin-51.6%
1997Net margin-15.5%
1998Net margin-0.6%
1999Net margin-18.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1995Free cash flow margin8.2%
1996Free cash flow margin-29.1%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.1M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.1M3.3M-540.0K-4.4M-8.2M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2604000
1995Operating cash flow6055000
1996Operating cash flow-7135000
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -10.9M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.5M365.3K-3.8M-7.9M-12.0M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-35000
1995Free cash flow3358000
1996Free cash flow-10893000
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.46× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.40×1.80×1.20×0.60×0.00×1994-12-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.22×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.24×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.74×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.46×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1211000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1211000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2604000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2639000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2639000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 35,000
Calculation and evidence

2604000 − 2639000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -35000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1713000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1713000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6055000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 6055000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2697000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2697000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Calculation and evidence

6055000 − 2697000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3358000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 19.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19311000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -19311000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7135000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7135000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3758000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 3758000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-7135000 − 3758000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10893000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5788000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5788000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 207,000
Exact value

Exact value: -207000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -207000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4930000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4930000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

24 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875942, 875942, edgar:875942

Also known as DATAWARE TECHNOLOGIES INC