STARTECH ENVIRONMENTAL CORP

EDGAR

62 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 2009-09-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.5 thousand USD

2009-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2,013.46%

2009-07-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1258390 USD Source
  • Revenue: 62499 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-1.34 million USD

2009-07-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -3345482 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2003044 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.23 million USD Source
Exact value

1233046 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

130 thousand USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 157448 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31 Source
  • Revenue: 151961 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-01-31 Source
  • Revenue: 62500 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-04-30 Source
  • Revenue: 62499 USD · 2009-05-01 – 2009-07-31 Source

Net income

-4.88 million USD

2008-08-01 – 2009-07-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -5787115 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31 Source
  • Net income: -4157492 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Net income: -1022306 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-01-31 Source
  • Net income: -967071 USD · 2009-02-01 – 2009-04-30 Source
  • Net income: -1257179 USD · 2009-05-01 – 2009-07-31 Source

Capital expenditure

266 thousand USD

2008-05-01 – 2009-04-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 158845 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 108276 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 322403 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 158845 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-07-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15692 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-01-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 51740 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-04-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 15692 USD · 2008-11-01 – 2009-01-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2009-09-17.

Financial data available through: 2008-10-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-31
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-10-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-10-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -78.9%

    Prior period

    USD 745,898

    –

    Current period

    USD 157,448

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    157448 − 745898 = -588450 USD

    745898 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    157448 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.9 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.89 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.79 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5787115 − -3889534 = -1897581 USD

    -3889534 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5787115 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +48.8%

    Prior period

    USD 216,656

    –

    Current period

    USD 322,403

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    322403 − 216656 = 105747 USD

    216656 USD · 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    322403 USD · 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31

  • Revenue USD 157,448 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 116,522 74% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 6.05 million 3,842% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 6.01 million −3,816% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 220,596 −140% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.79 million −3,676% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure USD 322,403 205% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 355% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 202% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,059% of revenue.
  • 2003 Operating loss: operating costs were 4,496% of revenue.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 256% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,500% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 470% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 648% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 3,916% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-312268964 3615363 Derived -1346399 -57207 Derived -1289192 -992410 Derived
Source
2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-311069441 3800777 Derived -2731336 -300760 Derived -2430576 -2409484 Derived
Source
2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-312400000 4837759 Derived -2437759 -139279 Derived -2298480 -3178705 Derived
Source
2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31136471 4174896 Derived -4038425 -123125 Derived -3915300 -3936926 Derived
Source
2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-3170000 3146921 Derived -3076921 344793 Derived -3421714 -2208845 Derived
Source
2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-311708768 4370487 Derived -2661719 -15313 Derived -2646406 -2956373 Derived
Source
2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31290087 4351564 Derived -4061477 -382689 Derived -3678788 -3327267 Derived
Source
2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31948794 4456056 Derived -3507262 3112445 Derived -6619707 -2311444 Derived
Source
2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31745898 4833205 Derived -4087307 -197773 Derived -3889534 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31157448 6165159 Derived -6007711 -220596 Derived -5787115 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 157.4K 2008
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M1.9M1.3M648.0K0.0199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Revenue2268964
2000Revenue1069441
2001Revenue2400000
2002Revenue136471
2003Revenue70000
2004Revenue1708768
2005Revenue290087
2006Revenue948794
2007Revenue745898
2008Revenue157448

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-78.9% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2,536%1,830%1,123%417%-289%199920042008
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Year over year108.4%
2000Year over year-52.9%
2001Year over year124.4%
2002Year over year-94.3%
2003Year over year-48.7%
2004Year over year2,341.1%
2005Year over year-83%
2006Year over year227.1%
2007Year over year-21.4%
2008Year over year-78.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -3,815.7% 2008
Net margin -3,675.6% 2008
Free cash flow margin -243.6% 2006
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.391%-1,027%-2,444%-3,862%-5,279%199920042008
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Operating margin-59.3%
2000Operating margin-255.4%
2001Operating margin-101.6%
2002Operating margin-2,959.2%
2003Operating margin-4,395.6%
2004Operating margin-155.8%
2005Operating margin-1,400.1%
2006Operating margin-369.7%
2007Operating margin-548%
2008Operating margin-3,815.7%
1999Net margin-56.8%
2000Net margin-227.3%
2001Net margin-95.8%
2002Net margin-2,869%
2003Net margin-4,888.2%
2004Net margin-154.9%
2005Net margin-1,268.2%
2006Net margin-697.7%
2007Net margin-521.5%
2008Net margin-3,675.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-43.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-225.3%
2001Free cash flow margin-132.4%
2002Free cash flow margin-2,884.8%
2003Free cash flow margin-3,155.5%
2004Free cash flow margin-173%
2005Free cash flow margin-1,147%
2006Free cash flow margin-243.6%
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -2.2M 2006
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.301.2K-790.6K-1.9M-3.0M-4.1M199920042008
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Operating cash flow-976755
2000Operating cash flow-1376186
2001Operating cash flow-2493360
2002Operating cash flow-3764541
2003Operating cash flow-2134603
2004Operating cash flow-2792975
2005Operating cash flow-2856257
2006Operating cash flow-2173153
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.3M 2006
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.315.0K-826.8K-2.0M-3.1M-4.3M199920042008
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1999Free cash flow-992410
2000Free cash flow-2409484
2001Free cash flow-3178705
2002Free cash flow-3936926
2003Free cash flow-2208845
2004Free cash flow-2956373
2005Free cash flow-3327267
2006Free cash flow-2311444
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

104.3% 2008
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113%84%56%28%0%199920042008
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Liabilities / assets5.6%
2000Liabilities / assets16.9%
2001Liabilities / assets15.9%
2002Liabilities / assets23.7%
2003Liabilities / assets30.6%
2004Liabilities / assets26.9%
2005Liabilities / assets70.7%
2006Liabilities / assets70.9%
2007Liabilities / assets74.9%
2008Liabilities / assets104.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.82× 2006
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18.48×13.86×9.24×4.62×0.00×199920042008
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1999Current assets / current liabilities17.11×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.94×
2001Current assets / current liabilities4×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.51×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.97×
2004Current assets / current liabilities2.09×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2007Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
2008Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1999 1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31
−USD 1.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1289192 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -1289192 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 976,755
Exact value

Exact value: -976755 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: -976755 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15,655
Exact value

Exact value: 15655 USD

1998-11-01 – 1999-10-31: 15655 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 992,410
Calculation and evidence

-976755 − 15655 USD

Exact free cash flow: -992410 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31
−USD 2.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2430576 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -2430576 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1376186 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: -1376186 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1033298 USD

1999-11-01 – 2000-10-31: 1033298 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-1376186 − 1033298 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2409484 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31
−USD 2.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2298480 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -2298480 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2493360 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: -2493360 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 685,345
Exact value

Exact value: 685345 USD

2000-11-01 – 2001-10-31: 685345 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.18 million
Calculation and evidence

-2493360 − 685345 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3178705 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31
−USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3915300 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -3915300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3764541 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: -3764541 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 172,385
Exact value

Exact value: 172385 USD

2001-11-01 – 2002-10-31: 172385 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.94 million
Calculation and evidence

-3764541 − 172385 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3936926 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31
−USD 3.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3421714 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -3421714 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2134603 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: -2134603 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74,242
Exact value

Exact value: 74242 USD

2002-11-01 – 2003-10-31: 74242 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.21 million
Calculation and evidence

-2134603 − 74242 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2208845 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31
−USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2646406 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -2646406 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2792975 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: -2792975 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 163,398
Exact value

Exact value: 163398 USD

2003-11-01 – 2004-10-31: 163398 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.96 million
Calculation and evidence

-2792975 − 163398 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2956373 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31
−USD 3.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3678788 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -3678788 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2856257 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: -2856257 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 471,010
Exact value

Exact value: 471010 USD

2004-11-01 – 2005-10-31: 471010 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-2856257 − 471010 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3327267 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31
−USD 6.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6619707 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -6619707 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2173153 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: -2173153 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 138,291
Exact value

Exact value: 138291 USD

2005-11-01 – 2006-10-31: 138291 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.31 million
Calculation and evidence

-2173153 − 138291 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2311444 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31
−USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3889534 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: -3889534 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 216,656
Exact value

Exact value: 216656 USD

2006-11-01 – 2007-10-31: 216656 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31
−USD 5.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5787115 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: -5787115 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 322,403
Exact value

Exact value: 322403 USD

2007-11-01 – 2008-10-31: 322403 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

62 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875762, 875762, edgar:875762