LASER PACIFIC MEDIA CORP

EDGAR

33 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2003-08-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

7.62 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-0.01%

2003-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1057 USD Source
  • Revenue: 7617297 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.05 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5344457 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3291631 USD Source

Free cash flow

1.39 million USD

2003-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 5344457 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 3291631 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 2005804 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1341798 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.23 million USD Source
Exact value

8225334 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-08-12.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.6%

    Prior period

    USD 28.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 28.88 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    28878422 − 28693047 = 185375 USD

    28693047 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    28878422 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -185.8%

    Prior period

    USD 2.16 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.85 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1852550 − 2159935 = -4012485 USD

    2159935 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1852550 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    0%

    Prior period

    USD 4.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4680469 − 4678174 = 2295 USD

    4678174 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4680469 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +111.4%

    Prior period

    USD 2.11 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4470045 − 2114185 = 2355860 USD

    2114185 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4470045 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 28.88 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 28.99 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 112,956 −0.4% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.74 million 6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.85 million −6.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 4.68 million 16% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.47 million 15% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 210,424 0.7% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 92%
  • 1995 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3130243630 27713872 Derived 2529758 2048741 Derived 481017 2752898 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3128693047 27982922 Derived 710125 -1449810 Derived 2159935 2563989 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3128878422 28991378 Derived -112956 1739594 Derived -1852550 210424 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 28.9M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.7M24.5M16.3M8.2M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue30243630
1995Revenue28693047
1996Revenue28878422

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.6% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1%-0.6%-2.2%-3.9%-5.6%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-5.1%
1996Year over year0.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -0.4% 1996
Net margin -6.4% 1996
Free cash flow margin 0.7% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.3%5.8%1.3%-3.2%-7.7%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin8.4%
1995Operating margin2.5%
1996Operating margin-0.4%
1994Net margin1.6%
1995Net margin7.5%
1996Net margin-6.4%
1994Free cash flow margin9.1%
1995Free cash flow margin8.9%
1996Free cash flow margin0.7%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 4.7M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M3.8M2.5M1.3M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow3538736
1995Operating cash flow4678174
1996Operating cash flow4680469

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 210.4K 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M2.2M1.5M743.3K0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow2752898
1995Free cash flow2563989
1996Free cash flow210424

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.68× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.88×0.66×0.44×0.22×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.68×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 481,017
Exact value

Exact value: 481017 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 481017 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3538736 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3538736 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 785,838
Exact value

Exact value: 785838 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 785838 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Calculation and evidence

3538736 − 785838 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2752898 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 2.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2159935 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2159935 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4678174 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4678174 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2114185 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2114185 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.56 million
Calculation and evidence

4678174 − 2114185 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2563989 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 1.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1852550 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -1852550 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4680469 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4680469 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4470045 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 4470045 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 210,424
Calculation and evidence

4680469 − 4470045 USD

Exact free cash flow: 210424 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

33 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875738, 875738, edgar:875738

Also known as LASER PACIFIC MEDIA CORPORATION