Revenue
2.15 billion USD
1999-09-25 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 2150340000 USD Source
10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1997-12-23 to 1999-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
1610000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-11-09.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-26.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.45 billion
–
Current period
USD 7.42 billion
–
7420951000 − 3446191000 = 3974760000 USD
3446191000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source7420951000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 74.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 146.97 million
–
-146973000 − -74223000 = -72750000 USD
-74223000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-146973000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 62.85 million
–
Current period
−USD 109.47 million
–
-109469000 − 62846000 = -172315000 USD
62846000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source-109469000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 22.92 million
–
Current period
USD 68.53 million
–
68534000 − 22921000 = 45613000 USD
22921000 USD · 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27
Inspect prior input Prior source68534000 USD · 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27 | 400017000 | 395741000 Derived | 4276000 | 3770000 Derived | 506000 | 2009000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27 | 1280598000 | 1266309000 Derived | 14289000 | 11771000 Derived | 2518000 | -11305000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | 3446191000 | 3457081000 Derived | -10890000 | 63333000 Derived | -74223000 | 39925000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | 7420951000 | 7458201000 Derived | -37250000 | 109723000 Derived | -146973000 | -178003000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 400017000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 1280598000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 3446191000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 7420951000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 220.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 169.1% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 115.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 1.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | -0.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | -0.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -2.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -2% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 0.5% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | -2.4% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 4505000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 1213000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 62846000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | -109469000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 2009000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -11305000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 39925000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | -178003000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-27 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-26 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-27 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.29× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.62× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-12-28 – 1995-12-27 | USD 506,000 Exact valueExact value: 506000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.51 million Exact valueExact value: 4505000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.5 million Exact valueExact value: 2496000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.01 million Calculation and evidence4505000 − 2496000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2009000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-12-28 – 1996-12-27 | USD 2.52 million Exact valueExact value: 2518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.21 million Exact valueExact value: 1213000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.52 million Exact valueExact value: 12518000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 11.31 million Calculation and evidence1213000 − 12518000 USD Exact free cash flow: -11305000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-12-28 – 1997-12-27 | −USD 74.22 million Exact valueExact value: -74223000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 62.85 million Exact valueExact value: 62846000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.92 million Exact valueExact value: 22921000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.93 million Calculation and evidence62846000 − 22921000 USD Exact free cash flow: 39925000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-12-27 – 1998-12-26 | −USD 146.97 million Exact valueExact value: -146973000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 109.47 million Exact valueExact value: -109469000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.53 million Exact valueExact value: 68534000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 178 million Calculation and evidence-109469000 − 68534000 USD Exact free cash flow: -178003000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000875612, 875612, edgar:875612
Also known as AMERISERV FOOD CO