WORLDWIDEWEB INSTITUTE COM INC

EDGAR

29 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1999-05-27 to 2001-03-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

726 thousand USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-292.19%

2000-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -2121307 USD Source
  • Revenue: 726001 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.18 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2182179 USD Source

Free cash flow

-2.32 million USD

2000-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2182179 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 142599 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
726 thousand USD Source
Exact value

726416 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-15.

Financial data available through: 2000-03-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +173.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7308012 − 2672394 = 4635618 USD

    2672394 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7308012 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 1.68 million

    Prior period

    −USD 48,030

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.73 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1728497 − -48030 = -1680467 USD

    -48030 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1728497 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -590.7%

    Prior period

    USD 349,177

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1713518 − 349177 = -2062695 USD

    349177 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1713518 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +185.7%

    Prior period

    USD 219,558

    –

    Current period

    USD 627,296

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    627296 − 219558 = 407738 USD

    219558 USD · 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    627296 USD · 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31

  • Revenue USD 7.31 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.9 million 26% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 7.7 million 105% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 2.3 million −31% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 571,033 −7.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.73 million −24% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.71 million −23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 627,296 8.6% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 2.34 million −32% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1993 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Net loss: net income was −1.8% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1993 1992-04-01 – 1993-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-190026 Unavailable
Source
1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-199994 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-110673 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-130896 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-138049 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-310 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-142500 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-312672394 2668802 Derived 3592 51622 Derived -48030 129619 Derived
Source
2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-317308012 9607542 Derived -2299530 -571033 Derived -1728497 -2340814 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 7.3M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.9M5.9M3.9M2.0M0.0199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Revenue0
1994Revenue0
1995Revenue0
1996Revenue0
1997Revenue0
1998Revenue0
1999Revenue2672394
2000Revenue7308012

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

173.5% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.187%141%94%47%0%199319972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2000Year over year173.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -31.5% 2000
Net margin -23.7% 2000
Free cash flow margin -32% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8%-3%-14%-24%-35%1993-03-311997-03-312000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1994-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-03-31Operating marginNot reported
1999Operating margin0.1%
2000Operating margin-31.5%
1993Net marginNot reported
1994Net marginNot reported
1995Net marginNot reported
1996Net marginNot reported
1997Net marginNot reported
1998Net marginNot reported
1999Net margin-1.8%
2000Net margin-23.7%
1993Free cash flow marginNot reported
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow margin4.9%
2000Free cash flow margin-32%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.514.2K-84.0K-682.2K-1.3M-1.9M199319972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Operating cash flow-83287
1994Operating cash flow-135
1995Operating cash flow0
1996Operating cash flow0
1997Operating cash flow0
1998Operating cash flow0
1999Operating cash flow349177
2000Operating cash flow-1713518

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -2.3M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.327.3K-389.2K-1.1M-1.8M-2.5M199319972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1993Free cash flowUnavailable
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flow129619
2000Free cash flow-2340814

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1994-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

7.46× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.06×6.04×4.03×2.01×0.00×199319972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1993Current assets / current liabilities0.02×
1994Current assets / current liabilities0×
1995Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1996Current assets / current liabilities0×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.36×
2000Current assets / current liabilities7.46×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1993 1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31
−USD 190,026
Exact value

Exact value: -190026 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: -190026 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 83,287
Exact value

Exact value: -83287 USD

1992-04-01 – 1993-03-31: -83287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31
−USD 199,994
Exact value

Exact value: -199994 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -199994 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 135
Exact value

Exact value: -135 USD

1993-04-01 – 1994-03-31: -135 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31
−USD 110,673
Exact value

Exact value: -110673 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: -110673 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1994-04-01 – 1995-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31
−USD 130,896
Exact value

Exact value: -130896 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: -130896 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1995-04-01 – 1996-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31
−USD 138,049
Exact value

Exact value: -138049 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: -138049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1996-04-01 – 1997-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31
−USD 142,500
Exact value

Exact value: -142500 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: -142500 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31: 0 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
−USD 48,030
Exact value

Exact value: -48030 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: -48030 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 349,177
Exact value

Exact value: 349177 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 349177 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 219,558
Exact value

Exact value: 219558 USD

1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31: 219558 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129,619
Calculation and evidence

349177 − 219558 USD

Exact free cash flow: 129619 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31
−USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1728497 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -1728497 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1713518 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: -1713518 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 627,296
Exact value

Exact value: 627296 USD

1999-04-01 – 2000-03-31: 627296 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.34 million
Calculation and evidence

-1713518 − 627296 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2340814 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

29 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875579, 875579, edgar:875579

Also known as SPECTRUM PHARMACEUTICAL CORP