Revenue
55.3 million USD
1999-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 55340000 USD Source
18 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 1999-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
7434000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
206 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
4.34 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
16.6 million USD
1998-04-01 – 1999-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 1999-05-14.
Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 196.94 million
–
Current period
USD 201.15 million
–
201151000 − 196935000 = 4216000 USD
196935000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source201151000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 18.05 million
–
Current period
USD 4.58 million
–
4576000 − 18051000 = -13475000 USD
18051000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4576000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 35.94 million
–
Current period
USD 19.25 million
–
19253000 − 35944000 = -16691000 USD
35944000 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source19253000 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | 188782305 | 203405291 Derived | -14622986 | 1544787 Derived | -16167773 | -1165380 Derived | Source
|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 181162000 | 183093000 Derived | -1931000 | 6469000 Derived | -8400000 | -17103937 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 176681000 | 206971000 Derived | -30290000 | -15555000 Derived | -14735000 | -6821476 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 196935000 | 190419000 Derived | 6516000 | -11535000 Derived | 18051000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 201151000 | 191580000 Derived | 9571000 | 4995000 Derived | 4576000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 188782305 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 181162000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 176681000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 196935000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 201151000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | -4% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | -2.5% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 11.5% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 2.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating margin | -7.7% |
|
| 1995 | Operating margin | -1.1% |
|
| 1996 | Operating margin | -17.1% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 3.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | -8.6% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | -8.3% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 9.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 2.3% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -9.4% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | 12167100 |
|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 1943000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 18701000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 35944000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 19253000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | -1165380 |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -17103937 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -6821476 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 47.9% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 49.1% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 53.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.41× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.04× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31 | −USD 16.17 million Exact valueExact value: -16167773 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.17 million Exact valueExact value: 12167100 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.33 million Exact valueExact value: 13332480 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.17 million Calculation and evidence12167100 − 13332480 USD Exact free cash flow: -1165380 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | −USD 8.4 million Exact valueExact value: -8400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.94 million Exact valueExact value: 1943000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.05 million Exact valueExact value: 19046937 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 17.1 million Calculation and evidence1943000 − 19046937 USD Exact free cash flow: -17103937 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | −USD 14.74 million Exact valueExact value: -14735000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.7 million Exact valueExact value: 18701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 25.52 million Exact valueExact value: 25522476 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.82 million Calculation and evidence18701000 − 25522476 USD Exact free cash flow: -6821476 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 18.05 million Exact valueExact value: 18051000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.94 million Exact valueExact value: 35944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 4.58 million Exact valueExact value: 4576000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 19.25 million Exact valueExact value: 19253000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
18 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000875459, 875459, edgar:875459
Also known as VIDEO LOTTERY TECHNOLOGIES INC/DE