WNC HOUSING TAX CREDIT FUND III L P

EDGAR

83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2013-02-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.76 thousand USD

2011-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-3,308.43%

2011-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
129 thousand USD Source
Exact value

129268 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

139 thousand USD

2010-10-01 – 2011-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -78022 USD · 2010-10-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -226357 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -145706 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 79385 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 218339 USD · 2011-07-01 – 2011-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-121 thousand USD

2008-07-01 – 2009-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -47435 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 14856 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -71185 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -47435 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -114295 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -71185 USD · 2008-04-01 – 2008-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 8627 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2013-02-08.

Financial data available through: 2011-03-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2011-03-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +3.9%

    Prior period

    USD 39,342

    –

    Current period

    USD 40,894

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40894 − 39342 = 1552 USD

    39342 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40894 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 77,618

    Prior period

    −USD 303,975

    –

    Current period

    −USD 226,357

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -226357 − -303975 = 77618 USD

    -303975 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -226357 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -616.8%

    Prior period

    USD 39,193

    –

    Current period

    −USD 202,566

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -202566 − 39193 = -241759 USD

    39193 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -202566 USD · 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31

  • Revenue USD 40,894 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 408,475 999% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 367,581 −899% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 141,224 −345% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 226,357 −554% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 202,566 −495% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,511% of revenue.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 10,732% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 6,425% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,836% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,134% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,243% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,911% of revenue.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,011% of revenue.
  • 2011 Operating loss: operating costs were 999% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-314870 317088 Derived -312218 495399 Derived -807617 Unavailable
Source
2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-310 362294 Derived -362294 409732 Derived -772026 Unavailable
Source
2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-318167 876503 Derived -868336 268216 Derived -1136552 Unavailable
Source
2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-3110186 654495 Derived -644309 115565 Derived -759874 Unavailable
Source
2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-3117758 326083 Derived -308325 31365 Derived -339690 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-3127568 312651 Derived -285083 2310 Derived -287393 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-3118033 224199 Derived -206166 34134 Derived -240300 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-3115252 443915 Derived -428663 -10156 Derived -418507 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-3139342 397575 Derived -358233 -54258 Derived -303975 Unavailable
Source
2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-3140894 408475 Derived -367581 -141224 Derived -226357 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.9K 2011
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.44.2K33.1K22.1K11.0K0.0200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Revenue4870
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue8167
2005Revenue10186
2006Revenue17758
2007Revenue27568
2008Revenue18033
2009Revenue15252
2010Revenue39342
2011Revenue40894

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

3.9% 2011
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.179%104%29%-46%-121%200220072011
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Year over year-60.1%
2003Year over year-100%
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year24.7%
2006Year over year74.3%
2007Year over year55.2%
2008Year over year-34.6%
2009Year over year-15.4%
2010Year over year157.9%
2011Year over year3.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -898.9% 2011
Net margin -553.5% 2011
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,327%-3,483%-8,292%-13,101%-17,910%200220072011
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Operating margin-6,411%
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-10,632.3%
2005Operating margin-6,325.4%
2006Operating margin-1,736.3%
2007Operating margin-1,034.1%
2008Operating margin-1,143.3%
2009Operating margin-2,810.5%
2010Operating margin-910.6%
2011Operating margin-898.9%
2002Net margin-16,583.5%
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-13,916.4%
2005Net margin-7,460%
2006Net margin-1,912.9%
2007Net margin-1,042.5%
2008Net margin-1,332.6%
2009Net margin-2,743.9%
2010Net margin-772.6%
2011Net margin-553.5%
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -202.6K 2011
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.58.5K-11.6K-81.7K-151.8K-221.9K200220072011
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Operating cash flow-14092
2003Operating cash flow-63801
2004Operating cash flow-25711
2005Operating cash flow-16573
2006Operating cash flow-57459
2007Operating cash flow-7081
2008Operating cash flow-42224
2009Operating cash flow-114295
2010Operating cash flow39193
2011Operating cash flow-202566

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2,671.4% 2011
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4,319%3,239%2,159%1,080%0%20022007-03-312011
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002Liabilities / assets100.5%
2003Liabilities / assets148.6%
2004-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-03-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2010Liabilities / assets3,999%
2011Liabilities / assets2,671.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2002-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2003-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2004-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2005-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2006-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-03-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2002 2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31
−USD 807,617
Exact value

Exact value: -807617 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -807617 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 14,092
Exact value

Exact value: -14092 USD

2001-04-01 – 2002-03-31: -14092 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31
−USD 772,026
Exact value

Exact value: -772026 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -772026 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63,801
Exact value

Exact value: -63801 USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31: -63801 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31
−USD 1.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1136552 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -1136552 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 25,711
Exact value

Exact value: -25711 USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31: -25711 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
−USD 759,874
Exact value

Exact value: -759874 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -759874 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16,573
Exact value

Exact value: -16573 USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31: -16573 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31
−USD 339,690
Exact value

Exact value: -339690 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -339690 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 57,459
Exact value

Exact value: -57459 USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31: -57459 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31
−USD 287,393
Exact value

Exact value: -287393 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -287393 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7,081
Exact value

Exact value: -7081 USD

2006-04-01 – 2007-03-31: -7081 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31
−USD 240,300
Exact value

Exact value: -240300 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -240300 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42,224
Exact value

Exact value: -42224 USD

2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31: -42224 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31
−USD 418,507
Exact value

Exact value: -418507 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -418507 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 114,295
Exact value

Exact value: -114295 USD

2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31: -114295 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31
−USD 303,975
Exact value

Exact value: -303975 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: -303975 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 39,193
Exact value

Exact value: 39193 USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31: 39193 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31
−USD 226,357
Exact value

Exact value: -226357 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -226357 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 202,566
Exact value

Exact value: -202566 USD

2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31: -202566 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

83 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875278, 875278, edgar:875278