MIAMI SUBS CORP

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-29 to 1999-08-26. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

23.9 million USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

2.41%

1999 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

2.72 million USD

1999 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 2717000 USD Source

Free cash flow

941 thousand USD

1998 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1205000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 264000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.78 million USD Source
Exact value

4775000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

575 thousand USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 316000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Net income: 207000 USD · 1998-09-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Net income: 83000 USD · 1998-12-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Net income: 574000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Net income: 605000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-02-28 Source

Operating cash flow

2.72 million USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 1193000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1792000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1193000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1998-08-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1899000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-02-28 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1792000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1998-11-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2717000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1899000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-02-28 Source

Capital expenditure

653 thousand USD

1997-09-01 – 1998-08-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 171000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 73000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-08-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 171000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1997-11-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 264000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 215000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-02-28 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 462000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1998-08-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1999-08-26.

Financial data available through: 1999-05-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-05-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Current liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-05-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.8%

    Prior period

    USD 23.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 23.86 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    23859000 − 23434000 = 425000 USD

    23434000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    23859000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +9.3%

    Prior period

    USD 525,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 574,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    574000 − 525000 = 49000 USD

    525000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    574000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +125.5%

    Prior period

    USD 1.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2717000 − 1205000 = 1512000 USD

    1205000 USD · 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2717000 USD · 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31

  • Revenue USD 23.86 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 574,000 2.4% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 2.72 million 11% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-3126242000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3770000 -575000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-3131896000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-561000 -649000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-3137912000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable305000 -1501000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-3134433000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-391000 -1156000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-3123434000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable525000 941000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-3123859000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable574000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 23.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40.9M30.7M20.5M10.2M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue26242000
1995Revenue31896000
1996Revenue37912000
1997Revenue34433000
1998Revenue23434000
1999Revenue23859000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.8% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26%10%-5%-21%-36%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year21.5%
1996Year over year18.9%
1997Year over year-9.2%
1998Year over year-31.9%
1999Year over year1.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 2.4% 1999
Free cash flow margin 4% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.5%0.2%-5.2%-10.5%-15.8%1994-05-311997-05-311999-05-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-05-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-14.4%
1995Net margin-1.8%
1996Net margin0.8%
1997Net margin-1.1%
1998Net margin2.2%
1999Net margin2.4%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.2%
1995Free cash flow margin-2%
1996Free cash flow margin-4%
1997Free cash flow margin-3.4%
1998Free cash flow margin4%
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.7M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.1M2.2M1.3M316.3K-620.4K199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow2868000
1995Operating cash flow669000
1996Operating cash flow2217000
1997Operating cash flow-362000
1998Operating cash flow1205000
1999Operating cash flow2717000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 941K 1998
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1M428.2K-280.0K-988.2K-1.7M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-575000
1995Free cash flow-649000
1996Free cash flow-1501000
1997Free cash flow-1156000
1998Free cash flow941000
1999Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-05-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.09× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.18×0.89×0.59×0.30×0.00×1994-05-3119971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-05-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.76×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.79×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.09×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31
−USD 3.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3770000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: -3770000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2868000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 2868000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3443000 USD

1993-06-01 – 1994-05-31: 3443000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 575,000
Calculation and evidence

2868000 − 3443000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -575000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31
−USD 561,000
Exact value

Exact value: -561000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: -561000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 669,000
Exact value

Exact value: 669000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 669000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1318000 USD

1994-06-01 – 1995-05-31: 1318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 649,000
Calculation and evidence

669000 − 1318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -649000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31
USD 305,000
Exact value

Exact value: 305000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 305000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2217000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 2217000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3718000 USD

1995-06-01 – 1996-05-31: 3718000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.5 million
Calculation and evidence

2217000 − 3718000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1501000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31
−USD 391,000
Exact value

Exact value: -391000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: -391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 362,000
Exact value

Exact value: -362000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: -362000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 794,000
Exact value

Exact value: 794000 USD

1996-06-01 – 1997-05-31: 794000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.16 million
Calculation and evidence

-362000 − 794000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1156000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31
USD 525,000
Exact value

Exact value: 525000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 525000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1205000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 1205000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 264,000
Exact value

Exact value: 264000 USD

1997-06-01 – 1998-05-31: 264000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 941,000
Calculation and evidence

1205000 − 264000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 941000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31
USD 574,000
Exact value

Exact value: 574000 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 574000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2717000 USD

1998-06-01 – 1999-05-31: 2717000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875174, 875174, edgar:875174