Revenue
3.02 billion USD
2018 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 3022620000 USD Source
107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-09 to 2018-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
3.02 billion USD
2018 Q2 · USD
10.55%
2018 Q2 · %
-373 million USD
2018 Q2 · USD
2903070000 USD
3217123000 USD
258780274 shares
0.07% · 169 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
11.6 billion USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
-543 million USD
2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 10.55 billion
–
Current period
USD 11.33 billion
–
11328157000 − 10546086000 = 782071000 USD
10546086000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source11328157000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 440.97 million
–
Current period
−USD 560.4 million
–
-560398000 − 440968000 = -1001366000 USD
440968000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-560398000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 943.91 million
–
Current period
USD 33.32 million
–
33319000 − 943906000 = -910587000 USD
943906000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source33319000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 7148119000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2553813000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 6193647000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 74991000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 6398582000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 603550000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 6696803000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -474760000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 7232397000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 651128000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 7541234000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1059916000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 6602267000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 188340000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 9308926000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 1207152000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 10546086000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 440968000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 11328157000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -560398000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 7148119000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 6193647000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 6398582000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 6696803000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 7232397000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 7541234000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 6602267000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 9308926000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 10546086000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 11328157000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -13.4% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 3.3% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 8% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 4.3% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -12.5% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 41% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | 13.3% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 7.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -35.7% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 9.4% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -7.1% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | 9% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 14.1% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 13% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 4.2% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | -4.9% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -427260000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | -42760000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 594756000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 327202000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 1056106000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 779977000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 963184000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 644481000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 943906000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 33319000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 85.5% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 78.9% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 76.3% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 75.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 73.9% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 75.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 74.6% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 76.7% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 77.8% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 81.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2009-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2012-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2013-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2014-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2015-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | −USD 2.55 billion Exact valueExact value: -2553813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 427.26 million Exact valueExact value: -427260000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 74.99 million Exact valueExact value: 74991000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 42.76 million Exact valueExact value: -42760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 603.55 million Exact valueExact value: 603550000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 594.76 million Exact valueExact value: 594756000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | −USD 474.76 million Exact valueExact value: -474760000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 327.2 million Exact valueExact value: 327202000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | USD 651.13 million Exact valueExact value: 651128000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1056106000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1059916000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 779.98 million Exact valueExact value: 779977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 188.34 million Exact valueExact value: 188340000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 963.18 million Exact valueExact value: 963184000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | USD 1.21 billion Exact valueExact value: 1207152000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 644.48 million Exact valueExact value: 644481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 440.97 million Exact valueExact value: 440968000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 943.91 million Exact valueExact value: 943906000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | −USD 560.4 million Exact valueExact value: -560398000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.32 million Exact valueExact value: 33319000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
107 filings · 1,970 latest values · 1,970 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000875159, 875159, edgar:875159
Also known as EXEL LTD, XL CAPITAL LTD, XL GROUP LTD, XL GROUP PLC