XL GROUP PLC

EDGAR

107 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-04-09 to 2018-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.02 billion USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 3022620000 USD Source

Net margin

10.55%

2018 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 318996000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 3022620000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-373 million USD

2018 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -611617000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -238124000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.9 billion USD Source
Exact value

2903070000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
3.22 billion USD Source
Exact value

3217123000 USD

Shares outstanding
259 million shares Source
Exact value

258780274 shares

Reported share-count change

0.07% · 169 thousand shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 258611313 shares · 2017-06-30· Source
  • 258780274 shares · 2018-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

11.6 billion USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2883984000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 11328157000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 8427105000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2814942000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 3022620000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Net income

-543 million USD

2017-07-01 – 2018-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1043689000 USD · 2017-07-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -560398000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -589226000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 152648000 USD · 2018-01-01 – 2018-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 318996000 USD · 2018-04-01 – 2018-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2018-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2017-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +7.4%

    Prior period

    USD 10.55 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 11.33 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    11328157000 − 10546086000 = 782071000 USD

    10546086000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    11328157000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -227.1%

    Prior period

    USD 440.97 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 560.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -560398000 − 440968000 = -1001366000 USD

    440968000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -560398000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -96.5%

    Prior period

    USD 943.91 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 33.32 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    33319000 − 943906000 = -910587000 USD

    943906000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    33319000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31

  • Revenue USD 11.33 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 560.4 million −4.9% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 33.32 million 0.3% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2011 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2012 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2013 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-317148119000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2553813000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-316193647000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable74991000 Unavailable
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-316398582000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable603550000 Unavailable
Source
2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-316696803000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-474760000 Unavailable
Source
2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-317232397000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable651128000 Unavailable
Source
2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-317541234000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1059916000 Unavailable
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-316602267000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable188340000 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-319308926000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1207152000 Unavailable
Source
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-3110546086000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable440968000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-3111328157000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-560398000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 11.3B 2017
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.2B9.2B6.1B3.1B0.0200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Revenue7148119000
2009Revenue6193647000
2010Revenue6398582000
2011Revenue6696803000
2012Revenue7232397000
2013Revenue7541234000
2014Revenue6602267000
2015Revenue9308926000
2016Revenue10546086000
2017Revenue11328157000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

7.4% 2017
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%30%14%-2%-18%200820132017
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-13.4%
2010Year over year3.3%
2011Year over year4.7%
2012Year over year8%
2013Year over year4.3%
2014Year over year-12.5%
2015Year over year41%
2016Year over year13.3%
2017Year over year7.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -4.9% 2017
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%4%-11%-25%-40%2008-12-312013-12-312017-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2009-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2010-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2011-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2012-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2013-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2014-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2015-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2008Net margin-35.7%
2009Net margin1.2%
2010Net margin9.4%
2011Net margin-7.1%
2012Net margin9%
2013Net margin14.1%
2014Net margin2.9%
2015Net margin13%
2016Net margin4.2%
2017Net margin-4.9%
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported
2011Free cash flow marginNot reported
2012Free cash flow marginNot reported
2013Free cash flow marginNot reported
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 33.3M 2017
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.2B744.6M314.4M-115.8M-545.9M200820132017
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Operating cash flow-427260000
2009Operating cash flow-42760000
2010Operating cash flow594756000
2011Operating cash flow327202000
2012Operating cash flow1056106000
2013Operating cash flow779977000
2014Operating cash flow963184000
2015Operating cash flow644481000
2016Operating cash flow943906000
2017Operating cash flow33319000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable
2011Free cash flowUnavailable
2012Free cash flowUnavailable
2013Free cash flowUnavailable
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

81.9% 2017
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%69%46%23%0%200820132017
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008Liabilities / assets85.5%
2009Liabilities / assets78.9%
2010Liabilities / assets76.3%
2011Liabilities / assets75.9%
2012Liabilities / assets73.9%
2013Liabilities / assets75.1%
2014Liabilities / assets74.6%
2015Liabilities / assets76.7%
2016Liabilities / assets77.8%
2017Liabilities / assets81.9%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2008-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2010-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2011-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2012-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2013-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2014-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2015-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 2.55 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -2553813000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2553813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 427.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: -427260000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -427260000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 74.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74991000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 74991000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 42.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -42760000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -42760000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 603.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 603550000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 603550000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 594.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 594756000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 594756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 474.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -474760000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -474760000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 327.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 327202000 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: 327202000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
USD 651.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 651128000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 651128000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1056106000 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: 1056106000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1059916000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 1059916000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 779.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 779977000 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: 779977000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
USD 188.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 188340000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 188340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 963.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 963184000 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: 963184000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
USD 1.21 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1207152000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 1207152000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 644.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 644481000 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: 644481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 440.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 440968000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 440968000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 943.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 943906000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 943906000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 560.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -560398000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -560398000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33319000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 33319000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

107 filings · 1,970 latest values · 1,970 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000875159, 875159, edgar:875159

Also known as EXEL LTD, XL CAPITAL LTD, XL GROUP LTD, XL GROUP PLC