REMINGTON OIL & GAS CORP

EDGAR

47 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2006-05-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

78.1 million USD

2006-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

33.78%

2006-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
47.9 million USD Source
Exact value

47887000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

289 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 77778000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 71884000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 270529000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 209331000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 78098000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Net income

80.9 million USD

2005-04-01 – 2006-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 24924000 USD · 2005-04-01 – 2005-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 23875000 USD · 2005-07-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 70567000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 64834000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 26383000 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-05-05.

Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +15.5%

    Prior period

    USD 234.13 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 270.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    270529000 − 234129000 = 36400000 USD

    234129000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    270529000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +15.7%

    Prior period

    USD 61 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 70.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    70567000 − 60996000 = 9571000 USD

    60996000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    70567000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31

  • Revenue USD 270.53 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 70.57 million 26% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3170210000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-7662000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3161053000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-26790000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3187689000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable13617000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3145430000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3703000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3199661000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable45044000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31116620000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable8344000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31104866000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11332000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31183052000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable42924000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31234129000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable60996000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31270529000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable70567000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 270.5M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.292.2M219.1M146.1M73.0M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue70210000
1997Revenue61053000
1998Revenue87689000
1999Revenue45430000
2000Revenue99661000
2001Revenue116620000
2002Revenue104866000
2003Revenue183052000
2004Revenue234129000
2005Revenue270529000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

15.5% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.133%84%36%-13%-62%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year18%
1997Year over year-13%
1998Year over year43.6%
1999Year over year-48.2%
2000Year over year119.4%
2001Year over year17%
2002Year over year-10.1%
2003Year over year74.6%
2004Year over year27.9%
2005Year over year15.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 26.1% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.52%26%1%-25%-51%1996-12-312001-12-312005-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2002-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2003-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996Net margin-10.9%
1997Net margin-43.9%
1998Net margin15.5%
1999Net margin-8.2%
2000Net margin45.2%
2001Net margin7.2%
2002Net margin10.8%
2003Net margin23.4%
2004Net margin26.1%
2005Net margin26.1%
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2002Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2002Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

31% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%45%30%15%0%199620012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets45.6%
1997Liabilities / assets55%
1998Liabilities / assets54.1%
1999Liabilities / assets53%
2000Liabilities / assets46.6%
2001Liabilities / assets47.9%
2002Liabilities / assets33%
2003Liabilities / assets32.7%
2004Liabilities / assets30.7%
2005Liabilities / assets31%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.81× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.96×5.22×3.48×1.74×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities6.45×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.96×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.08×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2003Current assets / current liabilities1.32×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.64×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 7.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7662000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -7662000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 26.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: -26790000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -26790000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 13.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13617000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 13617000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3703000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3703000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 45.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45044000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 45044000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 8.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8344000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 8344000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 11.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11332000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 11332000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 42.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42924000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 42924000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60996000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 60996000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 70.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70567000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 70567000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

47 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874992, 874992, edgar:874992

Also known as BOX ENERGY CORP