Revenue
242 million USD
2011-10-29 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 242011000 USD Source
89 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-03 to 2015-12-08. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
242 million USD
2011-10-29 · USD
-6.91%
2011-10-29 · %
-45.3 million USD
2011-10-29 · USD
-55.4 million USD
2011-10-29 · USD
8280000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2015-12-08.
Financial data available through: 2011-01-29.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.03 billion
–
Current period
USD 929.51 million
–
929506000 − 1027101000 = -97595000 USD
1027101000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source929506000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 70.3 million
–
Current period
−USD 96.65 million
–
-96648000 − -70302000 = -26346000 USD
-70302000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-96648000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 87.45 million
–
Current period
−USD 40.89 million
–
-40885000 − 87451000 = -128336000 USD
87451000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source-40885000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 23.5 million
–
Current period
USD 17.16 million
–
17159000 − 23498000 = -6339000 USD
23498000 USD · 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30
Inspect prior input Prior source17159000 USD · 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | 1041456000 | 913229000 Derived | 128227000 | 48027000 Derived | 80200000 | 111436000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29 | 1229762000 | 1059749000 Derived | 170013000 | 63109000 Derived | 106904000 | 61020000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | 1391473000 | 1194200000 Derived | 197273000 | 71061000 Derived | 126212000 | 75091000 Derived | Source
|
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | 1241294000 | 1181699000 Derived | 59595000 | 19974000 Derived | 39621000 | 3852000 Derived | Source
|
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | 1306028000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -30367000 | 9278000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | 1254886000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -63822000 | -47019000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | 1027101000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -70302000 | 63953000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | 929506000 | 1024650000 Derived | -95144000 | 1504000 Derived | -96648000 | -58044000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Revenue | 684840000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 847150000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1041456000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1229762000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1391473000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1241294000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1306028000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 1254886000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 1027101000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 929506000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Year over year | 16.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 23.7% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 18.1% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 13.1% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | -10.8% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 5.2% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | -3.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | -18.2% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | -9.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 9.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 12.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 13.8% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 14.2% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | 4.8% |
|
| 2008-02-02 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009-01-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2010-01-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | -10.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 5.9% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 7.7% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | 8.7% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 9.1% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | 3.2% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | -2.3% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | -5.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | -6.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | -10.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | 0.3% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | -3.7% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | -6.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 58362000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 89488000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 161004000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 143012000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | 184265000 |
|
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | 161640000 |
|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 115641000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 33915000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 87451000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | -40885000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | -34574000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 36200000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 111436000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 61020000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | 75091000 |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow | 3852000 |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 9278000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | -47019000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 63953000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | -58044000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2006-01-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2007-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 35.7% |
|
| 2009-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2010-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.2× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.49× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.2× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.7× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.48× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.39× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.06× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.42× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.11× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02 | USD 27.57 million Exact valueExact value: 27566000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.36 million Exact valueExact value: 58362000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 92.94 million Exact valueExact value: 92936000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.57 million Calculation and evidence58362000 − 92936000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34574000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01 | USD 49.67 million Exact valueExact value: 49666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 89.49 million Exact valueExact value: 89488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.29 million Exact valueExact value: 53288000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.2 million Calculation and evidence89488000 − 53288000 USD Exact free cash flow: 36200000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | USD 80.2 million Exact valueExact value: 80200000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161 million Exact valueExact value: 161004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 49.57 million Exact valueExact value: 49568000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.44 million Calculation and evidence161004000 − 49568000 USD Exact free cash flow: 111436000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29 | USD 106.9 million Exact valueExact value: 106904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.01 million Exact valueExact value: 143012000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 81.99 million Exact valueExact value: 81992000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.02 million Calculation and evidence143012000 − 81992000 USD Exact free cash flow: 61020000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2005-01-29 – 2006-01-28 | USD 126.21 million Exact valueExact value: 126212000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 184.27 million Exact valueExact value: 184265000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 109.17 million Exact valueExact value: 109174000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.09 million Calculation and evidence184265000 − 109174000 USD Exact free cash flow: 75091000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2007 2006-02-04 – 2007-02-03 | USD 39.62 million Exact valueExact value: 39621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 161.64 million Exact valueExact value: 161640000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 157.79 million Exact valueExact value: 157788000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 3.85 million Calculation and evidence161640000 − 157788000 USD Exact free cash flow: 3852000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2008 2007-02-03 – 2008-02-02 | −USD 30.37 million Exact valueExact value: -30367000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.64 million Exact valueExact value: 115641000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.36 million Exact valueExact value: 106363000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.28 million Calculation and evidence115641000 − 106363000 USD Exact free cash flow: 9278000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-02-01 – 2009-01-31 | −USD 63.82 million Exact valueExact value: -63822000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.92 million Exact valueExact value: 33915000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 80.93 million Exact valueExact value: 80934000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 47.02 million Calculation and evidence33915000 − 80934000 USD Exact free cash flow: -47019000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-01-31 – 2010-01-30 | −USD 70.3 million Exact valueExact value: -70302000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 87.45 million Exact valueExact value: 87451000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.5 million Exact valueExact value: 23498000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 63.95 million Calculation and evidence87451000 − 23498000 USD Exact free cash flow: 63953000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-01-30 – 2011-01-29 | −USD 96.65 million Exact valueExact value: -96648000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 40.89 million Exact valueExact value: -40885000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.16 million Exact valueExact value: 17159000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 58.04 million Calculation and evidence-40885000 − 17159000 USD Exact free cash flow: -58044000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
89 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000874841, 874841, edgar:874841
Also known as PACIFIC SUNWEAR OF CALIFORNIA