Green Technology Solutions, Inc.

EDGAR

68 filing records in this dataset, filed from 2000-05-22 to 2016-05-23. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

0 USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-63.6 thousand USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -63575 USD Source

Free cash flow

-63.6 thousand USD

2016 Q1 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -63575 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 0 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
634 USD Source
Exact value

634 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
1.42 million USD Source
Exact value

1423933 USD

Shares outstanding
6.94 million shares Source
Exact value

6938858 shares

Reported share-count change

61.04% · 2.63 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 4308908 shares · 2015-03-31· Source
  • 6938858 shares · 2016-03-31· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

0 USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Net income

-6.6 million USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -234943 USD · 2015-04-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -334207 USD · 2015-07-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6654512 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -807625 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -185821 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-492 thousand USD

2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -123508 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -46791 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -390677 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -123508 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -474844 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -390677 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63575 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2016-05-23.

Financial data available through: 2015-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2008-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2015-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    USD 0

    Prior period

    USD 0

    –

    Current period

    USD 0

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    0 − 0 = 0 USD

    0 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    0 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 2.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.1 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.65 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6654512 − -4103145 = -2551367 USD

    -4103145 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6654512 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 207,017

    Prior period

    −USD 267,827

    –

    Current period

    −USD 474,844

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -474844 − -267827 = -207017 USD

    -267827 USD · 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -474844 USD · 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31

  • Revenue USD 0
  • Operating costs Derived USD 505,685
  • Operating income −USD 505,685
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 6.15 million
  • Net income −USD 6.65 million

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 474,844
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 162% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 123% of revenue.
  • 2014 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2015 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-312412908 3914862 Derived -1501954 500863 Derived -2002817 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-312195357 2706151 Derived -510794 5938604 Derived -6449398 -4220031 Derived
Source
2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-310 3719176 Derived -3719176 383969 Derived -4103145 Unavailable
Source
2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-310 505685 Derived -505685 6148827 Derived -6654512 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 0 2015
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.6M2.0M1.3M651.5K0.0200520082015
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Revenue1762919
2006Revenue1757570
2007Revenue2412908
2008Revenue2195357
2014Revenue0
2015Revenue0

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-9% 2008
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41%28%14%1%-13%200520082015
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2006Year over year-0.3%
2007Year over year37.3%
2008Year over year-9%
2014Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2015Year over yearNo prior comparable period

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -23.3% 2008
Net margin -293.8% 2008
Free cash flow margin -192.2% 2008
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.31%-56%-143%-231%-318%2005-12-3120082015
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2006Operating margin7.4%
2007Operating margin-62.2%
2008Operating margin-23.3%
2014Operating marginNot reported
2015Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Net marginNot reported
2006Net margin-19.3%
2007Net margin-83%
2008Net margin-293.8%
2014Net marginNot reported
2015Net marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-192.2%
2014Free cash flow marginNot reported
2015Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -474.8K 2015
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.41.7K-109.5K-260.7K-411.8K-563.0K200520082015
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-521301
2014Operating cash flow-267827
2015Operating cash flow-474844

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -4.2M 2008
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.337.6K-886.2K-2.1M-3.3M-4.6M200520082015
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2005Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flow-4220031
2014Free cash flowUnavailable
2015Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

135,919.8% 2015
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.146,793%110,095%73,397%36,698%0%2005-12-312008-12-312015
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2014Liabilities / assets4,011.9%
2015Liabilities / assets135,919.8%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0× 2015
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.68×0.51×0.34×0.17×0.00×200520082015
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.57×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.63×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.58×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
2014Current assets / current liabilities0.03×
2015Current assets / current liabilities0×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2002817 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2002817 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 4.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4761141 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 4761141 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 6.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6449398 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -6449398 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 521,301
Exact value

Exact value: -521301 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -521301 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3698730 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 3698730 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-521301 − 3698730 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4220031 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2889465 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2889465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 272,364
Exact value

Exact value: -272364 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -272364 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
−USD 685,610
Exact value

Exact value: -685610 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -685610 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 414,984
Exact value

Exact value: -414984 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: -414984 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2010-06-12 – 2011-06-30
−USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1209652 USD

2010-06-12 – 2011-06-30: -1209652 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 880,104
Exact value

Exact value: -880104 USD

2010-06-12 – 2011-06-30: -880104 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31
−USD 1.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1193838 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -1193838 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 770,775
Exact value

Exact value: -770775 USD

2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31: -770775 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
−USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1417312 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -1417312 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 253,755
Exact value

Exact value: -253755 USD

2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31: -253755 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
−USD 909,691
Exact value

Exact value: -909691 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -909691 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 290,234
Exact value

Exact value: -290234 USD

2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31: -290234 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31
−USD 4.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4103145 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -4103145 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 267,827
Exact value

Exact value: -267827 USD

2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31: -267827 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31
−USD 6.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6654512 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -6654512 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 474,844
Exact value

Exact value: -474844 USD

2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31: -474844 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

68 filings · 894 latest values · 894 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874792, 874792, GTSO, edgar:874792

Also known as GREEN TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS, INC., Green Technology Solutions, Inc., SUNRISE ENERGY RESOURCES INC, SUNRISE ENERGY SERVICES INC