CALLOWAYS NURSERY INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-29 to 2004-05-13. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.6 million USD

2004-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-1.81%

2004-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
2.34 million USD Source
Exact value

2335000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

48.8 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 20090000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 47346000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 40174000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10949000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 10597000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.99 million USD

2003-04-01 – 2004-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1665000 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -4841000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -180000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -801000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2003-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -192000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2004-05-13.

Financial data available through: 2003-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-09-30
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2003-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 43.25 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47346000 − 43251000 = 4095000 USD

    43251000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47346000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.81 million

    Prior period

    −USD 1.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4841000 − -1031000 = -3810000 USD

    -1031000 USD · 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4841000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

  • Revenue USD 47.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 4.84 million −10% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3030595000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4110000 -699000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3022527000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable156000 -829000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3023959000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable201000 354000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3026245000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1727000 104000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-3027069000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-284000 -3409000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-3030355000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable391000 -169000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-3044619000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable1667000 1265000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-3043385000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2136000 -1217000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-3043251000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1031000 2707000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-3047346000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4841000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 47.3M 2003
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.51.1M38.4M25.6M12.8M0.0199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue30595000
1995Revenue22527000
1996Revenue23959000
1997Revenue26245000
1998Revenue27069000
1999Revenue30355000
2000Revenue44619000
2001Revenue43385000
2002Revenue43251000
2003Revenue47346000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

9.5% 2003
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.53%32%10%-11%-32%199419992003
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-26.4%
1996Year over year6.4%
1997Year over year9.5%
1998Year over year3.1%
1999Year over year12.1%
2000Year over year47%
2001Year over year-2.8%
2002Year over year-0.3%
2003Year over year9.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -10.2% 2003
Free cash flow margin 6.3% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2%2.4%-3.4%-9.2%-15.0%1994-09-301999-09-302003-09-30
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2000-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2001-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2002-09-30Operating marginNot reported
2003-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-13.4%
1995Net margin0.7%
1996Net margin0.8%
1997Net margin6.6%
1998Net margin-1%
1999Net margin1.3%
2000Net margin3.7%
2001Net margin-4.9%
2002Net margin-2.4%
2003Net margin-10.2%
1994Free cash flow margin-2.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-3.7%
1996Free cash flow margin1.5%
1997Free cash flow margin0.4%
1998Free cash flow margin-12.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-0.6%
2000Free cash flow margin2.8%
2001Free cash flow margin-2.8%
2002Free cash flow margin6.3%
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 2.9M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M2.2M1.0M-111.5K-1.2M199419992003
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-406000
1995Operating cash flow-812000
1996Operating cash flow575000
1997Operating cash flow1320000
1998Operating cash flow-617000
1999Operating cash flow1164000
2000Operating cash flow2979000
2001Operating cash flow-933000
2002Operating cash flow2937000
2003Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 2.7M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.2M1.4M-351.0K-2.1M-3.9M199419992003
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-699000
1995Free cash flow-829000
1996Free cash flow354000
1997Free cash flow104000
1998Free cash flow-3409000
1999Free cash flow-169000
2000Free cash flow1265000
2001Free cash flow-1217000
2002Free cash flow2707000
2003Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

89.2% 2003
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96%72%48%24%0%1994-09-3019992003
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995Liabilities / assets37.5%
1996Liabilities / assets36.6%
1997Liabilities / assets42.9%
1998Liabilities / assets49.1%
1999Liabilities / assets62.1%
2000Liabilities / assets61.6%
2001Liabilities / assets63.1%
2002Liabilities / assets61.4%
2003Liabilities / assets89.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.8× 2003
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.82×2.12×1.41×0.71×0.00×1994-09-3019992003
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.71×
1997Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.69×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.68×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.8×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 4.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4110000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -4110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 406,000
Exact value

Exact value: -406000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -406000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 293,000
Exact value

Exact value: 293000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 293000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 699,000
Calculation and evidence

-406000 − 293000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -699000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 156,000
Exact value

Exact value: 156000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 156000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 812,000
Exact value

Exact value: -812000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -812000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17,000
Exact value

Exact value: 17000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 17000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 829,000
Calculation and evidence

-812000 − 17000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -829000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 201,000
Exact value

Exact value: 201000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 201000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 575,000
Exact value

Exact value: 575000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 575000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 221,000
Exact value

Exact value: 221000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 354,000
Calculation and evidence

575000 − 221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 354000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
USD 1.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1727000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1727000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1320000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1320000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1216000 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 1216000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104,000
Calculation and evidence

1320000 − 1216000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 104000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
−USD 284,000
Exact value

Exact value: -284000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -284000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 617,000
Exact value

Exact value: -617000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: -617000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2792000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 2792000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-617000 − 2792000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3409000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 391,000
Exact value

Exact value: 391000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 391000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1164000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1164000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1333000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 1333000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 169,000
Calculation and evidence

1164000 − 1333000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -169000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1667000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1667000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2979000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 2979000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1714000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 1714000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.27 million
Calculation and evidence

2979000 − 1714000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1265000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
−USD 2.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2136000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -2136000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 933,000
Exact value

Exact value: -933000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: -933000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284,000
Exact value

Exact value: 284000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 284000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.22 million
Calculation and evidence

-933000 − 284000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1217000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
−USD 1.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1031000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: -1031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2937000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 2937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 230,000
Exact value

Exact value: 230000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 230000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.71 million
Calculation and evidence

2937000 − 230000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2707000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
−USD 4.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4841000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: -4841000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874759, 874759, edgar:874759