IDEXX LABORATORIES INC /DE

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 4.304B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 3.898B.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

1.22 billion USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1216585000 USD Source

Operating margin

34.98%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 425566000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 1216585000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

347 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 613410000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 266248000 USD Source

Free cash flow

323 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 613410000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 266248000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 56630000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 31984000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
197 million USD Source
Exact value

196933000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
450 million USD Source
Exact value

450000000 USD

Shares outstanding
78.9 million shares Source
Exact value

78874000 shares

Reported share-count change

-1.59% · -1.28 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 80150000 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 78874000 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +10.4%

    Prior period

    USD 3.9 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.3 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4303702000 − 3897504000 = 406198000 USD

    3897504000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4303702000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +19.3%

    Prior period

    USD 887.87 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1059464000 − 887867000 = 171597000 USD

    887867000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1059464000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +27.2%

    Prior period

    USD 929 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.18 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1181805000 − 929001000 = 252804000 USD

    929001000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1181805000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +3.1%

    Prior period

    USD 120.92 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 124.68 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    124676000 − 120922000 = 3754000 USD

    120922000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    124676000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 4.3 billion 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 1.64 billion 38% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 1.3 billion 30% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 1.36 billion 32% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 300.57 million 7% of revenue
  • Net income USD 1.06 billion 25% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 1.18 billion 27% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 124.68 million 2.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 1.06 billion 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 13%80%
  • 2017 13%79%
  • 2018 17%78%
  • 2019 18%77%
  • 2020 21%74%
  • 2021 23%71%
  • 2022 20%73%
  • 2023 23%70%
  • 2024 23%71%
  • 2025 25%68%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-311775423000 1425184000 Derived 350239000 128194000 Derived 222045000 274156000 Derived
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-311969058000 1556030000 Derived 413028000 149884000 Derived 263144000 298892000 Derived
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-312213242000 1721907000 Derived 491335000 114304000 Derived 377031000 284333000 Derived
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-312406908000 1854062000 Derived 552846000 125126000 Derived 427720000 304189000 Derived
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-312706655000 2012131000 Derived 694524000 112748000 Derived 581776000 541105000 Derived
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-313215360000 2283332000 Derived 932028000 187183000 Derived 744845000 635997000 Derived
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-313367324000 2468559000 Derived 898765000 219676000 Derived 679089000 394146000 Derived
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-313660953000 2563825000 Derived 1097128000 252086000 Derived 845042000 772879000 Derived
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-313897504000 2769167000 Derived 1128337000 240470000 Derived 887867000 808079000 Derived
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-314303702000 2943671000 Derived 1360031000 300567000 Derived 1059464000 1057129000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 4.3B 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.6B3.5B2.3B1.2B0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue1775423000
2017Revenue1969058000
2018Revenue2213242000
2019Revenue2406908000
2020Revenue2706655000
2021Revenue3215360000
2022Revenue3367324000
2023Revenue3660953000
2024Revenue3897504000
2025Revenue4303702000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

10.4% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.3%15.2%10.1%5.1%0.0%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year10.9%
2018Year over year12.4%
2019Year over year8.8%
2020Year over year12.5%
2021Year over year18.8%
2022Year over year4.7%
2023Year over year8.7%
2024Year over year6.5%
2025Year over year10.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 31.6% 2025
Net margin 24.6% 2025
Free cash flow margin 24.6% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.1%25.6%17.1%8.5%0.0%201620212025
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Operating margin19.7%
2017Operating margin21%
2018Operating margin22.2%
2019Operating margin23%
2020Operating margin25.7%
2021Operating margin29%
2022Operating margin26.7%
2023Operating margin30%
2024Operating margin29%
2025Operating margin31.6%
2016Net margin12.5%
2017Net margin13.4%
2018Net margin17%
2019Net margin17.8%
2020Net margin21.5%
2021Net margin23.2%
2022Net margin20.2%
2023Net margin23.1%
2024Net margin22.8%
2025Net margin24.6%
2016Free cash flow margin15.4%
2017Free cash flow margin15.2%
2018Free cash flow margin12.8%
2019Free cash flow margin12.6%
2020Free cash flow margin20%
2021Free cash flow margin19.8%
2022Free cash flow margin11.7%
2023Free cash flow margin21.1%
2024Free cash flow margin20.7%
2025Free cash flow margin24.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 1.2B 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3B957.3M638.2M319.1M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow338943000
2017Operating cash flow373276000
2018Operating cash flow400084000
2019Operating cash flow459158000
2020Operating cash flow648063000
2021Operating cash flow755546000
2022Operating cash flow542984000
2023Operating cash flow906510000
2024Operating cash flow929001000
2025Operating cash flow1181805000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 1.1B 2025
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.1B856.3M570.8M285.4M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flow274156000
2017Free cash flow298892000
2018Free cash flow284333000
2019Free cash flow304189000
2020Free cash flow541105000
2021Free cash flow635997000
2022Free cash flow394146000
2023Free cash flow772879000
2024Free cash flow808079000
2025Free cash flow1057129000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

52.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.111%84%56%28%0%2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets103.1%
2018Liabilities / assets100.6%
2019Liabilities / assets90.3%
2020Liabilities / assets72.4%
2021Liabilities / assets71.7%
2022Liabilities / assets77.8%
2023Liabilities / assets54.5%
2024Liabilities / assets51.6%
2025Liabilities / assets52.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.23× 2025
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.97×1.48×0.98×0.49×0.00×2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Current assets / current liabilities0.97×
2018Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2019Current assets / current liabilities0.94×
2020Current assets / current liabilities1.82×
2021Current assets / current liabilities1.25×
2022Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2023Current assets / current liabilities1.57×
2024Current assets / current liabilities1.31×
2025Current assets / current liabilities1.23×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 222.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 222045000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 222045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 338.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 338943000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 338943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64787000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 64787000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 274.16 million
Calculation and evidence

338943000 − 64787000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 274156000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
USD 263.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 263144000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 263144000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 373.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: 373276000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 373276000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 74.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74384000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: 74384000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 298.89 million
Calculation and evidence

373276000 − 74384000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 298892000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 377.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 377031000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 377031000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 400.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 400084000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 400084000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 115.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 115751000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 115751000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 284.33 million
Calculation and evidence

400084000 − 115751000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 284333000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
USD 427.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 427720000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 427720000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 459.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 459158000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 459158000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 154.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 154969000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: 154969000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 304.19 million
Calculation and evidence

459158000 − 154969000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 304189000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
USD 581.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 581776000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 581776000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 648.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 648063000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 648063000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 106.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 106958000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: 106958000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 541.11 million
Calculation and evidence

648063000 − 106958000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 541105000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
USD 744.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 744845000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 744845000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 755.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 755546000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 755546000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 119.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 119549000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: 119549000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 636 million
Calculation and evidence

755546000 − 119549000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 635997000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 679.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: 679089000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 679089000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 542.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 542984000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 542984000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 148.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 148838000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 148838000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 394.15 million
Calculation and evidence

542984000 − 148838000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 394146000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 845.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 845042000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 845042000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 906.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 906510000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 906510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 133.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 133631000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 133631000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 772.88 million
Calculation and evidence

906510000 − 133631000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 772879000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
USD 887.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 887867000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 887867000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 929 million
Exact value

Exact value: 929001000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 929001000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 120.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 120922000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 120922000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 808.08 million
Calculation and evidence

929001000 − 120922000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 808079000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
USD 1.06 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1059464000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1059464000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.18 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1181805000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 1181805000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124676000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: 124676000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.06 billion
Calculation and evidence

1181805000 − 124676000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1057129000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

261 filings · 13,916 latest values · 13,916 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874716, 874716, IDXX, edgar:874716, idxx

Also known as IDEXX LABORATORIES INC /DE