Revenue
1.22 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1216585000 USD Source
Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 4.304B, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 3.898B.
1.22 billion USD
2026 Q2 · USD
34.98%
2026 Q2 · %
347 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
323 million USD
2026 Q2 · USD
196933000 USD
450000000 USD
78874000 shares
-1.59% · -1.28 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-04.
Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 3.9 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.3 billion
–
4303702000 − 3897504000 = 406198000 USD
3897504000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4303702000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 887.87 million
–
Current period
USD 1.06 billion
–
1059464000 − 887867000 = 171597000 USD
887867000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1059464000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 929 million
–
Current period
USD 1.18 billion
–
1181805000 − 929001000 = 252804000 USD
929001000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source1181805000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 120.92 million
–
Current period
USD 124.68 million
–
124676000 − 120922000 = 3754000 USD
120922000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source124676000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 1775423000 | 1425184000 Derived | 350239000 | 128194000 Derived | 222045000 | 274156000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 1969058000 | 1556030000 Derived | 413028000 | 149884000 Derived | 263144000 | 298892000 Derived | Source
|
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | 2213242000 | 1721907000 Derived | 491335000 | 114304000 Derived | 377031000 | 284333000 Derived | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 2406908000 | 1854062000 Derived | 552846000 | 125126000 Derived | 427720000 | 304189000 Derived | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 2706655000 | 2012131000 Derived | 694524000 | 112748000 Derived | 581776000 | 541105000 Derived | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 3215360000 | 2283332000 Derived | 932028000 | 187183000 Derived | 744845000 | 635997000 Derived | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 3367324000 | 2468559000 Derived | 898765000 | 219676000 Derived | 679089000 | 394146000 Derived | Source
|
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | 3660953000 | 2563825000 Derived | 1097128000 | 252086000 Derived | 845042000 | 772879000 Derived | Source
|
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | 3897504000 | 2769167000 Derived | 1128337000 | 240470000 Derived | 887867000 | 808079000 Derived | Source
|
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | 4303702000 | 2943671000 Derived | 1360031000 | 300567000 Derived | 1059464000 | 1057129000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Revenue | 1775423000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 1969058000 |
|
| 2018 | Revenue | 2213242000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 2406908000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 2706655000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 3215360000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 3367324000 |
|
| 2023 | Revenue | 3660953000 |
|
| 2024 | Revenue | 3897504000 |
|
| 2025 | Revenue | 4303702000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 10.9% |
|
| 2018 | Year over year | 12.4% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | 8.8% |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | 12.5% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 18.8% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | 4.7% |
|
| 2023 | Year over year | 8.7% |
|
| 2024 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2025 | Year over year | 10.4% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 19.7% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 21% |
|
| 2018 | Operating margin | 22.2% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | 23% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | 25.7% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 26.7% |
|
| 2023 | Operating margin | 30% |
|
| 2024 | Operating margin | 29% |
|
| 2025 | Operating margin | 31.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 12.5% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 13.4% |
|
| 2018 | Net margin | 17% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | 17.8% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | 21.5% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | 23.2% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 20.2% |
|
| 2023 | Net margin | 23.1% |
|
| 2024 | Net margin | 22.8% |
|
| 2025 | Net margin | 24.6% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 15.4% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow margin | 12.8% |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | 20% |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow margin | 24.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 338943000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 373276000 |
|
| 2018 | Operating cash flow | 400084000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 459158000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 648063000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 755546000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 542984000 |
|
| 2023 | Operating cash flow | 906510000 |
|
| 2024 | Operating cash flow | 929001000 |
|
| 2025 | Operating cash flow | 1181805000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 274156000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 298892000 |
|
| 2018 | Free cash flow | 284333000 |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | 304189000 |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | 541105000 |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | 635997000 |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | 394146000 |
|
| 2023 | Free cash flow | 772879000 |
|
| 2024 | Free cash flow | 808079000 |
|
| 2025 | Free cash flow | 1057129000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 103.1% |
|
| 2018 | Liabilities / assets | 100.6% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 90.3% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 72.4% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 71.7% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 77.8% |
|
| 2023 | Liabilities / assets | 54.5% |
|
| 2024 | Liabilities / assets | 51.6% |
|
| 2025 | Liabilities / assets | 52.1% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2016-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.97× |
|
| 2018 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.85× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.94× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.25× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.89× |
|
| 2023 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2024 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.31× |
|
| 2025 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.23× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 222.05 million Exact valueExact value: 222045000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 338.94 million Exact valueExact value: 338943000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 64.79 million Exact valueExact value: 64787000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 274.16 million Calculation and evidence338943000 − 64787000 USD Exact free cash flow: 274156000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 263.14 million Exact valueExact value: 263144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 373.28 million Exact valueExact value: 373276000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.38 million Exact valueExact value: 74384000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 298.89 million Calculation and evidence373276000 − 74384000 USD Exact free cash flow: 298892000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31 | USD 377.03 million Exact valueExact value: 377031000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 400.08 million Exact valueExact value: 400084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 115.75 million Exact valueExact value: 115751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 284.33 million Calculation and evidence400084000 − 115751000 USD Exact free cash flow: 284333000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | USD 427.72 million Exact valueExact value: 427720000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 459.16 million Exact valueExact value: 459158000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 154.97 million Exact valueExact value: 154969000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 304.19 million Calculation and evidence459158000 − 154969000 USD Exact free cash flow: 304189000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | USD 581.78 million Exact valueExact value: 581776000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 648.06 million Exact valueExact value: 648063000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 106.96 million Exact valueExact value: 106958000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 541.11 million Calculation and evidence648063000 − 106958000 USD Exact free cash flow: 541105000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | USD 744.85 million Exact valueExact value: 744845000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 755.55 million Exact valueExact value: 755546000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 119.55 million Exact valueExact value: 119549000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 636 million Calculation and evidence755546000 − 119549000 USD Exact free cash flow: 635997000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 679.09 million Exact valueExact value: 679089000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 542.98 million Exact valueExact value: 542984000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 148.84 million Exact valueExact value: 148838000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 394.15 million Calculation and evidence542984000 − 148838000 USD Exact free cash flow: 394146000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31 | USD 845.04 million Exact valueExact value: 845042000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 906.51 million Exact valueExact value: 906510000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 133.63 million Exact valueExact value: 133631000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 772.88 million Calculation and evidence906510000 − 133631000 USD Exact free cash flow: 772879000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31 | USD 887.87 million Exact valueExact value: 887867000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 929 million Exact valueExact value: 929001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 120.92 million Exact valueExact value: 120922000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 808.08 million Calculation and evidence929001000 − 120922000 USD Exact free cash flow: 808079000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 | USD 1.06 billion Exact valueExact value: 1059464000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.18 billion Exact valueExact value: 1181805000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 124.68 million Exact valueExact value: 124676000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 1.06 billion Calculation and evidence1181805000 − 124676000 USD Exact free cash flow: 1057129000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
261 filings · 13,916 latest values · 13,916 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000874716, 874716, IDXX, edgar:874716, idxx
Also known as IDEXX LABORATORIES INC /DE