INTEGRATED CIRCUIT SYSTEMS INC

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2005-09-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.3 million USD

2005-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

19.35%

2005-07-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 51365000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 40094000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 243110000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 184848000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

23 million USD

2005-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 68768000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45814000 USD Source

Free cash flow

21.9 million USD

2005-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 68768000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 45814000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 7221000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 6216000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
55.6 million USD Source
Exact value

55605000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-09-06.

Financial data available through: 2005-07-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Capital expenditure: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-07-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -10.7%

    Prior period

    USD 272.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 243.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    243110000 − 272140000 = -29030000 USD

    272140000 USD · 2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    243110000 USD · 2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -39.6%

    Prior period

    USD 78.52 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 47.4 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    47403000 − 78515000 = -31112000 USD

    78515000 USD · 2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    47403000 USD · 2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -23.3%

    Prior period

    USD 89.68 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 68.77 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    68768000 − 89682000 = -20914000 USD

    89682000 USD · 2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    68768000 USD · 2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 8.59 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.22 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7221000 − 8587000 = -1366000 USD

    8587000 USD · 2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7221000 USD · 2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02

  • Revenue USD 243.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 99.7 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 77.51 million 32% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 14.53 million 6% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 51.37 million 21% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 3.96 million 1.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 47.4 million 19% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 68.77 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 7.22 million 3% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 61.55 million 25% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 1998 13%80%
  • 1999 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2000 22%69%
  • 2001 30%65%
  • 2002 21%78%
  • 2003 25%71%
  • 2004 29%69%
  • 2005 19%79%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-06-30 – 1996-06-2991330000 92051000 Derived -721000 -4636000 Derived 3915000 7086000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28104359000 106132000 Derived -1773000 6646000 Derived -8419000 7027000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27160634000 128334000 Derived 32300000 10925000 Derived 21375000 18430000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-02 – 1999-07-01139063000 120657000 Derived 18406000 -4637000 Derived 23043000 16990000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01165521000 114575000 Derived 50946000 36214000 Derived 14732000 14124000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30188298000 122104000 Derived 66194000 9736000 Derived 56458000 68060000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29182654000 141596000 Derived 41058000 3280000 Derived 37778000 59581000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28241762000 171709000 Derived 70053000 8977000 Derived 61076000 63760000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03272140000 187365000 Derived 84775000 6260000 Derived 78515000 81095000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02243110000 191745000 Derived 51365000 3962000 Derived 47403000 61547000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 243.1M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.293.9M220.4M147.0M73.5M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue91330000
1997Revenue104359000
1998Revenue160634000
1999Revenue139063000
2000Revenue165521000
2001Revenue188298000
2002Revenue182654000
2003Revenue241762000
2004Revenue272140000
2005Revenue243110000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-10.7% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.59%40%20%1%-19%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1997Year over year14.3%
1998Year over year53.9%
1999Year over year-13.4%
2000Year over year19%
2001Year over year13.8%
2002Year over year-3%
2003Year over year32.4%
2004Year over year12.6%
2005Year over year-10.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 21.1% 2005
Net margin 19.5% 2005
Free cash flow margin 25.3% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%27%14%1%-12%199620012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Operating margin-0.8%
1997Operating margin-1.7%
1998Operating margin20.1%
1999Operating margin13.2%
2000Operating margin30.8%
2001Operating margin35.2%
2002Operating margin22.5%
2003Operating margin29%
2004Operating margin31.2%
2005Operating margin21.1%
1996Net margin4.3%
1997Net margin-8.1%
1998Net margin13.3%
1999Net margin16.6%
2000Net margin8.9%
2001Net margin30%
2002Net margin20.7%
2003Net margin25.3%
2004Net margin28.9%
2005Net margin19.5%
1996Free cash flow margin7.8%
1997Free cash flow margin6.7%
1998Free cash flow margin11.5%
1999Free cash flow margin12.2%
2000Free cash flow margin8.5%
2001Free cash flow margin36.1%
2002Free cash flow margin32.6%
2003Free cash flow margin26.4%
2004Free cash flow margin29.8%
2005Free cash flow margin25.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 68.8M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.96.9M72.6M48.4M24.2M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow11476000
1997Operating cash flow10385000
1998Operating cash flow26569000
1999Operating cash flow24684000
2000Operating cash flow18482000
2001Operating cash flow71324000
2002Operating cash flow63009000
2003Operating cash flow69482000
2004Operating cash flow89682000
2005Operating cash flow68768000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 61.5M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87.6M65.7M43.8M21.9M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow7086000
1997Free cash flow7027000
1998Free cash flow18430000
1999Free cash flow16990000
2000Free cash flow14124000
2001Free cash flow68060000
2002Free cash flow59581000
2003Free cash flow63760000
2004Free cash flow81095000
2005Free cash flow61547000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

6.4% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.1%27.1%18.1%9.0%0.0%199620012005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Liabilities / assets19.6%
1997Liabilities / assets22.6%
1998Liabilities / assets16.9%
1999-07-01Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Liabilities / assets31.9%
2001Liabilities / assets9.8%
2002Liabilities / assets33.4%
2003Liabilities / assets14.1%
2004Liabilities / assets11%
2005Liabilities / assets6.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

8.81× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.04×8.28×5.52×2.76×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.69×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.16×
1999-07-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.91×
2001Current assets / current liabilities10.22×
2002Current assets / current liabilities3.56×
2003Current assets / current liabilities6.31×
2004Current assets / current liabilities9.75×
2005Current assets / current liabilities8.81×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29
USD 3.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3915000 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: 3915000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11476000 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: 11476000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4390000 USD

1995-06-30 – 1996-06-29: 4390000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.09 million
Calculation and evidence

11476000 − 4390000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7086000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28
−USD 8.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8419000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: -8419000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10385000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: 10385000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3358000 USD

1996-06-29 – 1997-06-28: 3358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.03 million
Calculation and evidence

10385000 − 3358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7027000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27
USD 21.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21375000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 21375000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26569000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 26569000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8139000 USD

1997-06-28 – 1998-06-27: 8139000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.43 million
Calculation and evidence

26569000 − 8139000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 18430000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-02 – 1999-07-01
USD 23.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 23043000 USD

1998-07-02 – 1999-07-01: 23043000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24684000 USD

1998-07-02 – 1999-07-01: 24684000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.69 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7694000 USD

1998-07-02 – 1999-07-01: 7694000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.99 million
Calculation and evidence

24684000 − 7694000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 16990000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01
USD 14.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14732000 USD

1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01: 14732000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18482000 USD

1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01: 18482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4358000 USD

1999-07-02 – 2000-07-01: 4358000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.12 million
Calculation and evidence

18482000 − 4358000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 14124000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 56.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 56458000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 56458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 71.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 71324000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 71324000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3264000 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 3264000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.06 million
Calculation and evidence

71324000 − 3264000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 68060000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29
USD 37.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 37778000 USD

2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29: 37778000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 63009000 USD

2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29: 63009000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3428000 USD

2001-06-30 – 2002-06-29: 3428000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 59.58 million
Calculation and evidence

63009000 − 3428000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 59581000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28
USD 61.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 61076000 USD

2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28: 61076000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 69.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 69482000 USD

2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28: 69482000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5722000 USD

2002-06-29 – 2003-06-28: 5722000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 63.76 million
Calculation and evidence

69482000 − 5722000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 63760000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03
USD 78.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 78515000 USD

2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03: 78515000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89682000 USD

2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03: 89682000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8587000 USD

2003-07-04 – 2004-07-03: 8587000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 81.1 million
Calculation and evidence

89682000 − 8587000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 81095000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02
USD 47.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47403000 USD

2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02: 47403000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68768000 USD

2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02: 68768000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7221000 USD

2004-07-03 – 2005-07-02: 7221000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 61.55 million
Calculation and evidence

68768000 − 7221000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 61547000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874689, 874689, edgar:874689