Ambac Financial Group Inc

EDGAR

Annual consolidated revenue for 2025: about USD 143.4M, using the latest reported figures. The previous period, 2024, was about USD 92.02M.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

49.7 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-24.44%

2026 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: -12156000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 49728000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-10.2 million USD

2026 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -20310000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -10079000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
27.5 million USD Source
Exact value

27520000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
155 million USD Source
Exact value

155459000 USD

Shares outstanding
45 million shares Source
Exact value

45017761 shares

Reported share-count change

-2.98% · -1.38 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 46400021 shares · 2025-06-30· Source
  • 45017761 shares · 2026-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

194 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 36059000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 143381000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 103152000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 68179000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 49728000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Net income

-159 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -112620000 USD · 2025-07-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -259091000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -231710000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -6851000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -12156000 USD · 2026-04-01 – 2026-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-62.1 million USD

2025-07-01 – 2026-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -51617000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10463000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -52283000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -51617000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10079000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -20310000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10079000 USD · 2026-01-01 – 2026-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2026-08-06.

Financial data available through: 2025-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2024-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31
  • Shares outstanding: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2025-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +55.8%

    Prior period

    USD 92.02 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 143.38 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    143381000 − 92023000 = 51358000 USD

    92023000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    143381000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 297 million

    Prior period

    −USD 556.09 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 259.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -259091000 − -556088000 = 296997000 USD

    -556088000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -259091000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -6,961.3%

    Prior period

    USD 762,000

    –

    Current period

    −USD 52.28 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -52283000 − 762000 = -53045000 USD

    762000 USD · 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -52283000 USD · 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31

  • Revenue USD 143.38 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 259.09 million −181% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 52.28 million −36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2016 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2017 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2018 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2019 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2020 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2021 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2022 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2023 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2024 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2025 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31506774000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable74843000 Unavailable
Source
2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31622000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-329000000 Unavailable
Source
2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31511000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable186000000 Unavailable
Source
2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31496000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-216000000 Unavailable
Source
2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31156000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-437000000 Unavailable
Source
2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-3126000000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-17000000 Unavailable
Source
2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-3130695000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable522120000 Unavailable
Source
2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-3151281000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4951000 Unavailable
Source
2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-3192023000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-556088000 Unavailable
Source
2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31143381000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-259091000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 143.4M 2025
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.671.8M503.8M335.9M167.9M0.0201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Revenue506774000
2017Revenue622000000
2018Revenue511000000
2019Revenue496000000
2020Revenue156000000
2021Revenue26000000
2022Revenue30695000
2023Revenue51281000
2024Revenue92023000
2025Revenue143381000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

55.8% 2025
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.92%45%-2%-49%-96%201620212025
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2017Year over year22.7%
2018Year over year-17.8%
2019Year over year-2.9%
2020Year over year-68.5%
2021Year over year-83.3%
2022Year over year18.1%
2023Year over year67.1%
2024Year over year79.4%
2025Year over year55.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -180.7% 2025
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,885%1,217%548%-120%-789%2016-12-312021-12-312025-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2017-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2018-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2019-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2020-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2021-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2022-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2023-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2024-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2025-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2016Net margin14.8%
2017Net margin-52.9%
2018Net margin36.4%
2019Net margin-43.5%
2020Net margin-280.1%
2021Net margin-65.4%
2022Net margin1,701%
2023Net margin9.7%
2024Net margin-604.3%
2025Net margin-180.7%
2016Free cash flow marginNot reported
2017Free cash flow marginNot reported
2018Free cash flow marginNot reported
2019Free cash flow marginNot reported
2020Free cash flow marginNot reported
2021Free cash flow marginNot reported
2022Free cash flow marginNot reported
2023Free cash flow marginNot reported
2024Free cash flow marginNot reported
2025Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -52.3M 2025
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0B331.9M-356.3M-1.0B-1.7B201620212025
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Operating cash flow830306000
2017Operating cash flow-221000000
2018Operating cash flow-1543000000
2019Operating cash flow-311000000
2020Operating cash flow-175000000
2021Operating cash flow-131000000
2022Operating cash flow70368000
2023Operating cash flow36948000
2024Operating cash flow762000
2025Operating cash flow-52283000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2016Free cash flowUnavailable
2017Free cash flowUnavailable
2018Free cash flowUnavailable
2019Free cash flowUnavailable
2020Free cash flowUnavailable
2021Free cash flowUnavailable
2022Free cash flowUnavailable
2023Free cash flowUnavailable
2024Free cash flowUnavailable
2025Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

51.1% 2025
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.100%75%50%25%0%2016-12-3120212025
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2017Liabilities / assets92.9%
2018Liabilities / assets88.8%
2019Liabilities / assets88.5%
2020Liabilities / assets91.3%
2021Liabilities / assets90.9%
2022Liabilities / assets83.4%
2023Liabilities / assets83%
2024Liabilities / assets85.2%
2025Liabilities / assets51.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2016-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2017-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2018-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2019-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2020-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2021-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2022-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2023-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2024-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2025-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
USD 74.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 74843000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 74843000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 830.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 830306000 USD

2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31: 830306000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
−USD 329 million
Exact value

Exact value: -329000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -329000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 221 million
Exact value

Exact value: -221000000 USD

2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31: -221000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2018 2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31
USD 186 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: 186000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.54 billion
Exact value

Exact value: -1543000000 USD

2018-01-01 – 2018-12-31: -1543000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31
−USD 216 million
Exact value

Exact value: -216000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -216000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 311 million
Exact value

Exact value: -311000000 USD

2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31: -311000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31
−USD 437 million
Exact value

Exact value: -437000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -437000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 175 million
Exact value

Exact value: -175000000 USD

2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31: -175000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
−USD 17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -17000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 131 million
Exact value

Exact value: -131000000 USD

2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31: -131000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
USD 522.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 522120000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 522120000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 70.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 70368000 USD

2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31: 70368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2023 2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31
USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4951000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 4951000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36948000 USD

2023-01-01 – 2023-12-31: 36948000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2024 2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31
−USD 556.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -556088000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: -556088000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 762,000
Exact value

Exact value: 762000 USD

2024-01-01 – 2024-12-31: 762000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2025 2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31
−USD 259.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -259091000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -259091000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 52.28 million
Exact value

Exact value: -52283000 USD

2025-01-01 – 2025-12-31: -52283000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

239 filings · 4,623 latest values · 4,623 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874501, 874501, ABK, AMBC, OSG, edgar:874501

Also known as AMBAC FINANCIAL GROUP INC, AMBAC FINANCIAL GROUP, INC., AMBAC INC /DE/, Ambac Financial Group Inc, OCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP INC, OCTAVE SPECIALTY GROUP, INC., Octave Specialty Group, Inc.