Revenue
489 million USD
2010-10-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 489269000 USD Source
82 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-17 to 2011-05-20. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
113927000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-05-20.
Financial data available through: 2005-01-29.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.59 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.74 billion
–
2739631000 − 2594206000 = 145425000 USD
2594206000 USD · 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2739631000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 5.22 million
–
Current period
−USD 19.45 million
–
-19448000 − -5219000 = -14229000 USD
-5219000 USD · 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-19448000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 11.61 million
–
Current period
USD 88.49 million
–
88488000 − 11607000 = 76881000 USD
11607000 USD · 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source88488000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 68.7 million
–
Current period
USD 83.86 million
–
83855000 − 68701000 = 15154000 USD
68701000 USD · 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source83855000 USD · 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30 | 1368349000 | 1331428000 Derived | 36921000 | 16562000 Derived | 20359000 | 16092000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-08-03 – 1997-08-02 | 1073399000 | 1062886000 Derived | 10513000 | 6562000 Derived | 3951000 | -8007000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-08-02 – 1998-08-01 | 1161379000 | 1124458000 Derived | 36921000 | 16562000 Derived | 20359000 | 16092000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30 | 2213017000 | 2348602000 Derived | -135585000 | -33794000 Derived | -101791000 | -184943000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29 | 1670176000 | 1604388000 Derived | 65788000 | 32320000 Derived | 33468000 | -9790000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03 | 2213017000 | 2348618000 Derived | -135601000 | -33810000 Derived | -101791000 | -155537000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02 | 2283878000 | 2297775000 Derived | -13897000 | 14826000 Derived | -28723000 | 8473000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01 | 2450719000 | 2414013000 Derived | 36706000 | 41143000 Derived | -4437000 | 55748000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | 2594206000 | 2562548000 Derived | 31658000 | 36877000 Derived | -5219000 | -57094000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29 | 2739631000 | 2732946000 Derived | 6685000 | 26133000 Derived | -19448000 | 4633000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1368349000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1073399000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1161379000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 2213017000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 1670176000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 2213017000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 2283878000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 2450719000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 2594206000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 2739631000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | -3.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 8.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -24.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 32.5% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 3.2% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 7.3% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 5.9% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 5.6% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 2.7% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 1% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 3.9% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -6.1% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 0.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 0.4% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.8% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 2% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -4.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -1.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -0.2% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 1.2% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -8.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -0.6% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 0.4% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 2.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | -2.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 43257000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 38743000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 43257000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | -114717000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 27527000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | -85311000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 48717000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 97532000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 11607000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 88488000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 16092000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -8007000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 16092000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -184943000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -9790000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -155537000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 8473000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 55748000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | -57094000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 4633000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-08-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-08-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-02-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-02-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003-02-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-01-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2005-01-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-01-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.14× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.88× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.82× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.66× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.79× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.6× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-01-31 – 1997-01-30 | USD 20.36 million Exact valueExact value: 20359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.26 million Exact valueExact value: 43257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.17 million Exact valueExact value: 27165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.09 million Calculation and evidence43257000 − 27165000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16092000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-08-03 – 1997-08-02 | USD 3.95 million Exact valueExact value: 3951000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.74 million Exact valueExact value: 38743000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.75 million Exact valueExact value: 46750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 8.01 million Calculation and evidence38743000 − 46750000 USD Exact free cash flow: -8007000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-08-02 – 1998-08-01 | USD 20.36 million Exact valueExact value: 20359000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.26 million Exact valueExact value: 43257000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.17 million Exact valueExact value: 27165000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 16.09 million Calculation and evidence43257000 − 27165000 USD Exact free cash flow: 16092000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-31 – 1999-01-30 | −USD 101.79 million Exact valueExact value: -101791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 114.72 million Exact valueExact value: -114717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.23 million Exact valueExact value: 70226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 184.94 million Calculation and evidence-114717000 − 70226000 USD Exact free cash flow: -184943000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-01-30 – 2000-01-29 | USD 33.47 million Exact valueExact value: 33468000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.53 million Exact valueExact value: 27527000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.32 million Exact valueExact value: 37317000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 9.79 million Calculation and evidence27527000 − 37317000 USD Exact free cash flow: -9790000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-02-04 – 2001-02-03 | −USD 101.79 million Exact valueExact value: -101791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 85.31 million Exact valueExact value: -85311000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 70.23 million Exact valueExact value: 70226000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 155.54 million Calculation and evidence-85311000 − 70226000 USD Exact free cash flow: -155537000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-02-03 – 2002-02-02 | −USD 28.72 million Exact valueExact value: -28723000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.72 million Exact valueExact value: 48717000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.24 million Exact valueExact value: 40244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.47 million Calculation and evidence48717000 − 40244000 USD Exact free cash flow: 8473000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-02-02 – 2003-02-01 | −USD 4.44 million Exact valueExact value: -4437000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 97.53 million Exact valueExact value: 97532000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 41.78 million Exact valueExact value: 41784000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 55.75 million Calculation and evidence97532000 − 41784000 USD Exact free cash flow: 55748000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-02-01 – 2004-01-31 | −USD 5.22 million Exact valueExact value: -5219000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.61 million Exact valueExact value: 11607000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.7 million Exact valueExact value: 68701000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 57.09 million Calculation and evidence11607000 − 68701000 USD Exact free cash flow: -57094000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2004-01-30 – 2005-01-29 | −USD 19.45 million Exact valueExact value: -19448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 88.49 million Exact valueExact value: 88488000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.86 million Exact valueExact value: 83855000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.63 million Calculation and evidence88488000 − 83855000 USD Exact free cash flow: 4633000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
82 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000874444, 874444, edgar:874444
Also known as VALUE CITY DEPARTMENT STORES INC /OH