APPLIED EXTRUSION TECHNOLOGIES INC /DE

EDGAR

40 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2005-02-28. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

63.6 million USD

2002-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.23%

2002-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 5234000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 63563000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
29.5 million USD Source
Exact value

29548000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-02-28.

Financial data available through: 1996-09-30.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +0.2%

    Prior period

    USD 233.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 234.49 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    234490000 − 233935000 = 555000 USD

    233935000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    234490000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -40.6%

    Prior period

    USD 11.22 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6664000 − 11215000 = -4551000 USD

    11215000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6664000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -50.4%

    Prior period

    USD 26.58 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 13.18 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    13175000 − 26584000 = -13409000 USD

    26584000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    13175000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +40%

    Prior period

    USD 36.83 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 51.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    51573000 − 36833000 = 14740000 USD

    36833000 USD · 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    51573000 USD · 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30

  • Revenue USD 234.49 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 181.9 million 78% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 27.56 million 12% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 25.03 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 18.37 million 7.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 6.66 million 2.8% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 13.18 million 5.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 51.57 million 22% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 38.4 million −16% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 90%
  • 1995 12%83%
  • 1996 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30131594000 119090000 Derived 12504000 11077000 Derived 1427000 24360000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30233935000 195235000 Derived 38700000 27485000 Derived 11215000 -10249000 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30234490000 209457000 Derived 25033000 18369000 Derived 6664000 -38398000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 234.5M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.253.2M189.9M126.6M63.3M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue131594000
1995Revenue233935000
1996Revenue234490000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

0.2% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.84%63%42%21%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year77.8%
1996Year over year0.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 10.7% 1996
Net margin 2.8% 1996
Free cash flow margin -16.4% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.21%11%1%-9%-19%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin9.5%
1995Operating margin16.5%
1996Operating margin10.7%
1994Net margin1.1%
1995Net margin4.8%
1996Net margin2.8%
1994Free cash flow margin18.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-4.4%
1996Free cash flow margin-16.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 13.2M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34.0M25.5M17.0M8.5M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow31506000
1995Operating cash flow26584000
1996Operating cash flow13175000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -38.4M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29.4M11.2M-7.0M-25.2M-43.4M199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow24360000
1995Free cash flow-10249000
1996Free cash flow-38398000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.85× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.32×1.74×1.16×0.58×0.00×1994-09-3019951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.15×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.85×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
USD 1.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1427000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 1427000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31506000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 31506000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7146000 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 7146000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.36 million
Calculation and evidence

31506000 − 7146000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24360000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
USD 11.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11215000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 11215000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26584000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 26584000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36833000 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 36833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 10.25 million
Calculation and evidence

26584000 − 36833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10249000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
USD 6.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6664000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 6664000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13175000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 13175000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 51.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 51573000 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 51573000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 38.4 million
Calculation and evidence

13175000 − 51573000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -38398000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

40 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874389, 874389, edgar:874389