AMERICAN MEDICAL TECHNOLOGIES INC/DE

EDGAR

55 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2008-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

589 thousand USD

2008-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-15.24%

2008-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -89775 USD Source
  • Revenue: 588968 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
51.7 thousand USD Source
Exact value

51710 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -26.5%

    Prior period

    USD 19.69 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14473051 − 19685222 = -5212171 USD

    19685222 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14473051 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 14.43 million

    Prior period

    −USD 18.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.98 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3978259 − -18403470 = 14425211 USD

    -18403470 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3978259 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -109.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.42 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 130,332

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -130332 − 1420222 = -1550554 USD

    1420222 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -130332 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -67.3%

    Prior period

    USD 399,981

    –

    Current period

    USD 130,821

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    130821 − 399981 = -269160 USD

    399981 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    130821 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 14.47 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 8.63 million 60% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 9.99 million 69% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived −USD 215,635 −1.5% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 3.94 million −27% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 40,672 0.3% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.98 million −27% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 130,332 −0.9% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 130,821 0.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 261,153 −1.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 140% of revenue.
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 111% of revenue.
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1998 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 127% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3111163638 15663416 Derived -4499778 -318168 Derived -4181610 -4776066 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3113325536 14781093 Derived -1455557 -181391 Derived -1274166 100082 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3120474976 17544172 Derived 2930804 -2697982 Derived 5628786 -194079 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3121447341 18227064 Derived 3220277 -401493 Derived 3621770 1572649 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3128011240 24169250 Derived 3841990 -5007327 Derived 8849317 -234241 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3124201163 24314235 Derived -113072 -504678 Derived 391606 1873915 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3119685222 33105990 Derived -13420768 4982702 Derived -18403470 1020241 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3114473051 18410638 Derived -3937587 40672 Derived -3978259 -261153 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 14.5M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30.3M22.7M15.1M7.6M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue11163638
1995Revenue13325536
1996Revenue20474976
1997Revenue21447341
1998Revenue28011240
1999Revenue24201163
2000Revenue19685222
2001Revenue14473051

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-26.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.60%37%14%-10%-33%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year19.4%
1996Year over year53.7%
1997Year over year4.7%
1998Year over year30.6%
1999Year over year-13.6%
2000Year over year-18.7%
2001Year over year-26.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -27.2% 2001
Net margin -27.5% 2001
Free cash flow margin -1.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.42%5%-31%-67%-103%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-40.3%
1995Operating margin-10.9%
1996Operating margin14.3%
1997Operating margin15%
1998Operating margin13.7%
1999Operating margin-0.5%
2000Operating margin-68.2%
2001Operating margin-27.2%
1994Net margin-37.5%
1995Net margin-9.6%
1996Net margin27.5%
1997Net margin16.9%
1998Net margin31.6%
1999Net margin1.6%
2000Net margin-93.5%
2001Net margin-27.5%
1994Free cash flow margin-42.8%
1995Free cash flow margin0.8%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.9%
1997Free cash flow margin7.3%
1998Free cash flow margin-0.8%
1999Free cash flow margin7.7%
2000Free cash flow margin5.2%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -130.3K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.5M1.3M-900.4K-3.1M-5.3M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-4661670
1995Operating cash flow124255
1996Operating cash flow203709
1997Operating cash flow1699367
1998Operating cash flow1008055
1999Operating cash flow2860897
2000Operating cash flow1420222
2001Operating cash flow-130332

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -261.2K 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.4M477.4K-1.5M-3.4M-5.3M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-4776066
1995Free cash flow100082
1996Free cash flow-194079
1997Free cash flow1572649
1998Free cash flow-234241
1999Free cash flow1873915
2000Free cash flow1020241
2001Free cash flow-261153

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.7× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.34×5.51×3.67×1.84×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.3×
1997Current assets / current liabilities4.88×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.64×
1999Current assets / current liabilities6.8×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.78×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 4.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4181610 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4181610 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4661670 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -4661670 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 114,396
Exact value

Exact value: 114396 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 114396 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.78 million
Calculation and evidence

-4661670 − 114396 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4776066 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 1.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1274166 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -1274166 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124,255
Exact value

Exact value: 124255 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 124255 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24,173
Exact value

Exact value: 24173 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 24173 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,082
Calculation and evidence

124255 − 24173 USD

Exact free cash flow: 100082 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5628786 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 5628786 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 203,709
Exact value

Exact value: 203709 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 203709 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 397,788
Exact value

Exact value: 397788 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 397788 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 194,079
Calculation and evidence

203709 − 397788 USD

Exact free cash flow: -194079 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 3.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3621770 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 3621770 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1699367 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 1699367 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 126,718
Exact value

Exact value: 126718 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 126718 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.57 million
Calculation and evidence

1699367 − 126718 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1572649 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 8.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8849317 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 8849317 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1008055 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1008055 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1242296 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 1242296 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 234,241
Calculation and evidence

1008055 − 1242296 USD

Exact free cash flow: -234241 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 391,606
Exact value

Exact value: 391606 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 391606 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2860897 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 2860897 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 986,982
Exact value

Exact value: 986982 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 986982 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.87 million
Calculation and evidence

2860897 − 986982 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1873915 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 18.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18403470 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -18403470 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1420222 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 1420222 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 399,981
Exact value

Exact value: 399981 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 399981 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.02 million
Calculation and evidence

1420222 − 399981 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1020241 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 3.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3978259 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3978259 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 130,332
Exact value

Exact value: -130332 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -130332 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 130,821
Exact value

Exact value: 130821 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 130821 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 261,153
Calculation and evidence

-130332 − 130821 USD

Exact free cash flow: -261153 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

55 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874388, 874388, edgar:874388

Also known as AMERICAN DENTAL TECHNOLOGIES INC