Revenue
405 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 404706000 USD Source
51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2005-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
405 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
5.47%
2005-03-31 · %
37.7 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
27.2 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
27316000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
1.55 billion USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
18.7 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
51.7 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
36.2 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
15.5 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-09.
Financial data available through: 2004-09-30.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 1.24 billion
–
Current period
USD 1.44 billion
–
1443583000 − 1243857000 = 199726000 USD
1243857000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1443583000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 32.69 million
–
Current period
USD 1.84 million
–
1843000 − 32688000 = -30845000 USD
32688000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source1843000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 110.56 million
–
Current period
USD 71.77 million
–
71765000 − 110561000 = -38796000 USD
110561000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source71765000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 59.76 million
–
Current period
USD 29.63 million
–
29634000 − 59758000 = -30124000 USD
59758000 USD · 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
Inspect prior input Prior source29634000 USD · 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | 486393000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 23608000 | -13531000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | 671469000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 37169000 | -2413000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | 1099823000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 47591000 | -7748000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | 1405305000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -24245000 | 21292000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | 1866426000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -270573000 | -34386000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | 2433858000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -840859000 | -155275000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | 1136737000 | 1122930000 Derived | 13807000 | -58959000 Derived | 72766000 | 127550000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | 1243857000 | 1223302000 Derived | 20555000 | -12133000 Derived | 32688000 | 50803000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | 1443583000 | 1423328000 Derived | 20255000 | 18412000 Derived | 1843000 | 42131000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Revenue | 388616000 |
|
| 1995 | Revenue | 486393000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 671469000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 1099823000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 1405305000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 1866426000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 2433858000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 1136737000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 1243857000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1443583000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1995 | Year over year | 25.2% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 38.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 63.8% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 27.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 32.8% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 30.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 9.4% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 16.1% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 1.4% |
|
| 1994 | Net margin | 4.5% |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 4.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 5.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | -1.7% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | -14.5% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -34.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 2.6% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 0.1% |
|
| 1994 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | -2.8% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -0.4% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 1.5% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | -1.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -6.4% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 11.2% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 4.1% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.9% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 11188000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 36232000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 53354000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 77955000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 43557000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -103294000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 179185000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 110561000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 71765000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Free cash flow | -13531000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -2413000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | -7748000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 21292000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | -34386000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -155275000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 127550000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 50803000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 42131000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1996-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-09-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 49.8% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 53.5% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1994-09-30 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1995 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.32× |
|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.01× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.81× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.91× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.84× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.97× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.65× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.87× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.31× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30 | USD 23.61 million Exact valueExact value: 23608000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.19 million Exact valueExact value: 11188000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.72 million Exact valueExact value: 24719000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 13.53 million Calculation and evidence11188000 − 24719000 USD Exact free cash flow: -13531000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30 | USD 37.17 million Exact valueExact value: 37169000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 36.23 million Exact valueExact value: 36232000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.65 million Exact valueExact value: 38645000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 2.41 million Calculation and evidence36232000 − 38645000 USD Exact free cash flow: -2413000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30 | USD 47.59 million Exact valueExact value: 47591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 53.35 million Exact valueExact value: 53354000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61.1 million Exact valueExact value: 61102000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 7.75 million Calculation and evidence53354000 − 61102000 USD Exact free cash flow: -7748000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30 | −USD 24.25 million Exact valueExact value: -24245000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.96 million Exact valueExact value: 77955000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.66 million Exact valueExact value: 56663000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.29 million Calculation and evidence77955000 − 56663000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21292000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30 | −USD 270.57 million Exact valueExact value: -270573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.56 million Exact valueExact value: 43557000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 77.94 million Exact valueExact value: 77943000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 34.39 million Calculation and evidence43557000 − 77943000 USD Exact free cash flow: -34386000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30 | −USD 840.86 million Exact valueExact value: -840859000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 103.29 million Exact valueExact value: -103294000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.98 million Exact valueExact value: 51981000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 155.28 million Calculation and evidence-103294000 − 51981000 USD Exact free cash flow: -155275000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30 | USD 292.63 million Exact valueExact value: 292632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.34 million Exact valueExact value: 7337000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.72 million Exact valueExact value: 43721000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 36.38 million Calculation and evidence7337000 − 43721000 USD Exact free cash flow: -36384000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30 | USD 72.77 million Exact valueExact value: 72766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.19 million Exact valueExact value: 179185000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.64 million Exact valueExact value: 51635000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 127.55 million Calculation and evidence179185000 − 51635000 USD Exact free cash flow: 127550000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30 | USD 32.69 million Exact valueExact value: 32688000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 110.56 million Exact valueExact value: 110561000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.76 million Exact valueExact value: 59758000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.8 million Calculation and evidence110561000 − 59758000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50803000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30 | USD 1.84 million Exact valueExact value: 1843000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 71.77 million Exact valueExact value: 71765000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.63 million Exact valueExact value: 29634000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 42.13 million Calculation and evidence71765000 − 29634000 USD Exact free cash flow: 42131000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000874265, 874265, edgar:874265
Also known as GENESIS HEALTH VENTURES INC /PA