WISCONSIN CENTRAL TRANSPORTATION CORP

EDGAR

25 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-12 to 2001-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

93.7 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

27.62%

2001-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 25873000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 93666000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

13.1 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19337000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6225000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-3.92 million USD

2001-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 19337000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 6225000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 27190000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 10160000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
295 thousand USD Source
Exact value

295000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

374 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 96334000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 372114000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 281252000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 92702000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 93666000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Net income

52.3 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 14544000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 45559000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 34923000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 11628000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 15456000 USD · 2001-04-01 – 2001-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

73.4 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 60069000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35611000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89660000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60069000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6225000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19337000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6225000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

74.4 million USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 72493000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43591000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90779000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72493000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10160000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27190000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10160000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

-992 thousand USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 60069000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 35611000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 89660000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 60069000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6225000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 19337000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 6225000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72493000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 43591000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 90779000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 72493000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10160000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 27190000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 10160000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.6%

    Prior period

    USD 362.74 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 372.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    372114000 − 362744000 = 9370000 USD

    362744000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    372114000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -31.9%

    Prior period

    USD 66.86 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.56 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45559000 − 66857000 = -21298000 USD

    66857000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45559000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +39%

    Prior period

    USD 64.51 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89660000 − 64510000 = 25150000 USD

    64510000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89660000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -15.9%

    Prior period

    USD 108.01 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 90.78 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    90779000 − 108005000 = -17226000 USD

    108005000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    90779000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 372.11 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 279.1 million 75% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 93.01 million 25% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 47.46 million 13% of revenue
  • Net income USD 45.56 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 89.66 million 24% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 90.78 million 24% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 1.12 million −0.3% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 17%74%
  • 1995 16%76%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 1997 23%77%
  • 1998 22%73%
  • 1999 18%75%
  • 2000 12%13%75%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31211139000 156514000 Derived 54625000 17930000 Derived 36695000 15357000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31264127000 199968000 Derived 64159000 21650000 Derived 42509000 -30494000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31265119000 226388000 Derived 38731000 -9701000 Derived 48432000 -1361000 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31333510000 255831000 Derived 77679000 253000 Derived 77426000 -21556000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31344062000 252323000 Derived 91739000 15445000 Derived 76294000 -19388000 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31362744000 272666000 Derived 90078000 23221000 Derived 66857000 -43495000 Derived
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31372114000 279100000 Derived 93014000 47455000 Derived 45559000 -1119000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 372.1M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.401.9M301.4M200.9M100.5M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue211139000
1995Revenue264127000
1996Revenue265119000
1997Revenue333510000
1998Revenue344062000
1999Revenue362744000
2000Revenue372114000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.6% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.27.9%20.9%13.9%7.0%0.0%199419972000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year25.1%
1996Year over year0.4%
1997Year over year25.8%
1998Year over year3.2%
1999Year over year5.4%
2000Year over year2.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25% 2000
Net margin 12.2% 2000
Free cash flow margin -0.3% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.30%19%7%-4%-15%199419972000
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin25.9%
1995Operating margin24.3%
1996Operating margin14.6%
1997Operating margin23.3%
1998Operating margin26.7%
1999Operating margin24.8%
2000Operating margin25%
1994Net margin17.4%
1995Net margin16.1%
1996Net margin18.3%
1997Net margin23.2%
1998Net margin22.2%
1999Net margin18.4%
2000Net margin12.2%
1994Free cash flow margin7.3%
1995Free cash flow margin-11.5%
1996Free cash flow margin-0.5%
1997Free cash flow margin-6.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-5.6%
1999Free cash flow margin-12%
2000Free cash flow margin-0.3%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 89.7M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.113.1M84.8M56.5M28.3M0.0199419972000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow67729000
1995Operating cash flow42020000
1996Operating cash flow67397000
1997Operating cash flow90299000
1998Operating cash flow104712000
1999Operating cash flow64510000
2000Operating cash flow89660000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.1M 2000
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20.1M3.0M-14.1M-31.1M-48.2M199419972000
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow15357000
1995Free cash flow-30494000
1996Free cash flow-1361000
1997Free cash flow-21556000
1998Free cash flow-19388000
1999Free cash flow-43495000
2000Free cash flow-1119000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

60.4% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.65%49%33%16%0%1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Liabilities / assets56.8%
1996Liabilities / assets56.7%
1997Liabilities / assets59.4%
1998Liabilities / assets56.3%
1999Liabilities / assets56%
2000Liabilities / assets60.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.57× 2000
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.94×0.70×0.47×0.23×0.00×1994-12-3119972000
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.8×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.73×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.66×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 36.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36695000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 36695000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67729000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 67729000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 52.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 52372000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 52372000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.36 million
Calculation and evidence

67729000 − 52372000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 15357000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 42.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42509000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 42509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 42.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 42020000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 42020000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 72.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 72514000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 72514000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 30.49 million
Calculation and evidence

42020000 − 72514000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -30494000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 48.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48432000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 48432000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 67397000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 67397000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 68.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 68758000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 68758000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.36 million
Calculation and evidence

67397000 − 68758000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1361000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 77.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 77426000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 77426000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90299000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 90299000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 111.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 111855000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 111855000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.56 million
Calculation and evidence

90299000 − 111855000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21556000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 76.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: 76294000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 76294000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 104.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 104712000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 104712000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 124.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 124100000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 124100000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.39 million
Calculation and evidence

104712000 − 124100000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19388000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 66.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 66857000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 66857000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 64.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 64510000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 64510000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 108.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: 108005000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 108005000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 43.5 million
Calculation and evidence

64510000 − 108005000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -43495000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 45.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45559000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 45559000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 89.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 89660000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 89660000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 90.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 90779000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 90779000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.12 million
Calculation and evidence

89660000 − 90779000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1119000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

25 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000874213, 874213, edgar:874213