Revenue
889 million U001
2013 Q4 · U001
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 888900000 U001 Source
83 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2014-04-01. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
889 million U001
2013 Q4 · U001
-4.96%
2013 Q4 · %
185 million U001
2013 Q4 · U001
116400000 U001
927800000 U001
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2014-04-01.
Financial data available through: 2013-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
U001 3.8 billion
–
Current period
U001 3.76 billion
–
3764900000 − 3798100000 = -33200000 U001
3798100000 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source3764900000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−U001 56.1 million
–
Current period
−U001 19.8 million
–
-19800000 − -56100000 = 36300000 U001
-56100000 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-19800000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
U001 112.7 million
–
Current period
U001 92.4 million
–
92400000 − 112700000 = -20300000 U001
112700000 U001 · 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source92400000 U001 · 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 3642700000 | 3497800000 Derived | 144900000 | 91100000 Derived | 53800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | 3785300000 | 3644800000 Derived | 140500000 | 89800000 Derived | 50700000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 3798100000 | 3723400000 Derived | 74700000 | 130800000 Derived | -56100000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 3764900000 | 3718500000 Derived | 46400000 | 66200000 Derived | -19800000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in U001.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Revenue | 3642700000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 3785300000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 3798100000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3764900000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 3.9% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | 0.3% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -0.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 4% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 2% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 1.5% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -1.5% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | -0.5% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 141300000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 271700000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 112700000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 92400000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(U001) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 61.2% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 60.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2010-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.99× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.43× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.65× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | U001 53.8 million Exact valueExact value: 53800000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 141.3 million Exact valueExact value: 141300000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2011 2011-01-01 – 2011-12-31 | U001 50.7 million Exact valueExact value: 50700000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 271.7 million Exact valueExact value: 271700000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −U001 56.1 million Exact valueExact value: -56100000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 112.7 million Exact valueExact value: 112700000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | −U001 19.8 million Exact valueExact value: -19800000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | U001 92.4 million Exact valueExact value: 92400000 U001 Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
83 filings · 3,459 latest values · 3,459 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000874016, 874016, edgar:874016
Also known as JONES APPAREL GROUP INC, JONES GROUP INC