JONES PROGRAMMING PARTNERS 1-A LTD

EDGAR

35 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1994-08-15 to 2002-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

102 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

221.4%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 226179 USD Source
  • Revenue: 102158 USD Source

Operating cash flow

141 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 140471 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -198 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
23.3 thousand USD Source
Exact value

23268 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

102 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 35069 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 35069 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 98 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 0 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 102158 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

372 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -70271 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -26336 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -12614 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -23071 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 451208 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

141 thousand USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -63665 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -63706 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -198 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 128 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 140471 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -198 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +28.6%

    Prior period

    USD 27,273

    –

    Current period

    USD 35,069

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    35069 − 27273 = 7796 USD

    27273 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    35069 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 44,645

    Prior period

    −USD 25,626

    –

    Current period

    −USD 70,271

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -70271 − -25626 = -44645 USD

    -25626 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -70271 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 49,764

    Prior period

    −USD 13,901

    –

    Current period

    −USD 63,665

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -63665 − -13901 = -49764 USD

    -13901 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -63665 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 35,069 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 107,295 306% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 72,226 −206% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 1,955 −5.6% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 70,271 −200% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 63,665 −182% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 165% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,709% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 215% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 306% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31222714 286616 Derived -63902 -9530 Derived -54372 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31195717 323488 Derived -127771 -10275 Derived -117496 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-319077 245887 Derived -236810 309 Derived -237119 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3127273 58702 Derived -31429 -5803 Derived -25626 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3135069 107295 Derived -72226 -1955 Derived -70271 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 35.1K 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.240.5K180.4K120.3K60.1K0.019971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue222714
1998Revenue195717
1999Revenue9077
2000Revenue27273
2001Revenue35069

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

28.6% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.224%138%53%-33%-119%19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year-12.1%
1999Year over year-95.4%
2000Year over year200.5%
2001Year over year28.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -206% 2001
Net margin -200.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.209%-549%-1,306%-2,064%-2,821%19971998199920002001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin-28.7%
1998Operating margin-65.3%
1999Operating margin-2,608.9%
2000Operating margin-115.2%
2001Operating margin-206%
1997Net margin-24.4%
1998Net margin-60%
1999Net margin-2,612.3%
2000Net margin-94%
2001Net margin-200.4%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -63.7K 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.144.7K88.8K32.8K-23.1K-79.1K19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flow129287
1998Operating cash flow16727
1999Operating cash flow-4046
2000Operating cash flow-13901
2001Operating cash flow-63665

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

678.2% 2001
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.732%549%366%183%0%19971998199920002001
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets6.4%
1998Liabilities / assets49%
1999Liabilities / assets212.7%
2000Liabilities / assets275.1%
2001Liabilities / assets678.2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1992 1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31
−USD 124,368
Exact value

Exact value: -124368 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: -124368 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2624595 USD

1992-01-01 – 1992-12-31: 2624595 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1993 1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31
−USD 360,874
Exact value

Exact value: -360874 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: -360874 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2132100 USD

1993-01-01 – 1993-12-31: 2132100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 9,389
Exact value

Exact value: -9389 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -9389 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 486,584
Exact value

Exact value: 486584 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 486584 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 80,758
Exact value

Exact value: 80758 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 80758 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 456,048
Exact value

Exact value: 456048 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 456048 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 654,916
Exact value

Exact value: -654916 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -654916 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 407,605
Exact value

Exact value: 407605 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 407605 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 54,372
Exact value

Exact value: -54372 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -54372 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 129,287
Exact value

Exact value: 129287 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 129287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 117,496
Exact value

Exact value: -117496 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -117496 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16,727
Exact value

Exact value: 16727 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 16727 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 237,119
Exact value

Exact value: -237119 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -237119 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4,046
Exact value

Exact value: -4046 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -4046 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 25,626
Exact value

Exact value: -25626 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -25626 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 13,901
Exact value

Exact value: -13901 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -13901 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 70,271
Exact value

Exact value: -70271 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -70271 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 63,665
Exact value

Exact value: -63665 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -63665 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

35 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000873800, 873800, edgar:873800