CEPHALON INC

EDGAR

84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2011-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

738 million USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

20.1%

2011 Q2 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 148390000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 738263000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

74.2 million USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 222005000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 147758000 USD Source

Free cash flow

57.9 million USD

2011 Q2 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 222005000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 147758000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 28049000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 11671000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
997 million USD Source
Exact value

997476000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
77.9 million shares Source
Exact value

77921064 shares

Reported share-count change

3.62% · 2.73 million shares

Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.

Exact inputs and evidence
  • 75195933 shares · 2010-06-30· Source
  • 77921064 shares · 2011-06-30· Source

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.97 billion USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 716993000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2811057000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2040488000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 745113000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 738263000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Net income

555 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 132500000 USD · 2010-07-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 425745000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 332129000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 211088000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 118175000 USD · 2011-04-01 – 2011-06-30 Source

Operating cash flow

626 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 650540000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 378053000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 781757000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 650540000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 147758000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222005000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 147758000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

62.8 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 34989000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22997000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57761000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34989000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11671000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28049000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11671000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

563 million USD

2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 650540000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 378053000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 781757000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 650540000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 147758000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 222005000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 147758000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34989000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 22997000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 57761000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 34989000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11671000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 28049000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 11671000 USD · 2011-01-01 – 2011-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-03.

Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • Shares outstanding: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-12-31

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +28.2%

    Prior period

    USD 2.19 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.81 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2811057000 − 2192308000 = 618749000 USD

    2192308000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2811057000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +24.3%

    Prior period

    USD 342.63 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 425.75 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    425745000 − 342627000 = 83118000 USD

    342627000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    425745000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +14.7%

    Prior period

    USD 681.35 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 781.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    781757000 − 681351000 = 100406000 USD

    681351000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    781757000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -5.2%

    Prior period

    USD 60.93 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 57.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    57761000 − 60927000 = -3166000 USD

    60927000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    57761000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.81 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.09 billion 74% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 717.56 million 26% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 291.81 million 10% of revenue
  • Net income USD 425.75 million 15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 781.76 million 28% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 57.76 million 2.1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 724 million 26% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −21% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2003 12%10%78%
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −7.3% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 118% of revenue.
  • 2006 83%
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2009 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
  • 2010 15%10%74%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31261995000 258646000 Derived 3349000 58833000 Derived -55484000 -207000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31506897000 410752000 Derived 96145000 -75383000 Derived 171528000 75293000 Derived
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31714807000 558758000 Derived 156049000 72191000 Derived 83858000 159788000 Derived
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311015425000 1001991000 Derived 13434000 87247000 Derived -73813000 128360000 Derived
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-311211892000 1434850000 Derived -222958000 -48004000 Derived -174954000 67681000 Derived
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-311764069000 1467258000 Derived 296811000 150302000 Derived 146509000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311772638000 1876627000 Derived -103989000 122440000 Derived -226429000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-311974554000 1790032000 Derived 184522000 -8440000 Derived 192962000 -77748000 Derived
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-312192308000 1858343000 Derived 333965000 -8662000 Derived 342627000 620424000 Derived
Source
2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-312811057000 2093500000 Derived 717557000 291812000 Derived 425745000 723996000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.8B 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0B2.3B1.5B759.0M0.0200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Revenue261995000
2002Revenue506897000
2003Revenue714807000
2004Revenue1015425000
2005Revenue1211892000
2006Revenue1764069000
2007Revenue1772638000
2008Revenue1974554000
2009Revenue2192308000
2010Revenue2811057000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

28.2% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.145%109%73%36%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Year over year134.4%
2002Year over year93.5%
2003Year over year41%
2004Year over year42.1%
2005Year over year19.3%
2006Year over year45.6%
2007Year over year0.5%
2008Year over year11.4%
2009Year over year11%
2010Year over year28.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 25.5% 2010
Net margin 15.1% 2010
Free cash flow margin 25.8% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.38%22%6%-10%-26%200120062010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Operating margin1.3%
2002Operating margin19%
2003Operating margin21.8%
2004Operating margin1.3%
2005Operating margin-18.4%
2006Operating margin16.8%
2007Operating margin-5.9%
2008Operating margin9.3%
2009Operating margin15.2%
2010Operating margin25.5%
2001Net margin-21.2%
2002Net margin33.8%
2003Net margin11.7%
2004Net margin-7.3%
2005Net margin-14.4%
2006Net margin8.3%
2007Net margin-12.8%
2008Net margin9.8%
2009Net margin15.6%
2010Net margin15.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-0.1%
2002Free cash flow margin14.9%
2003Free cash flow margin22.4%
2004Free cash flow margin12.6%
2005Free cash flow margin5.6%
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow margin-3.9%
2009Free cash flow margin28.3%
2010Free cash flow margin25.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 781.8M 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.844.4M617.2M389.9M162.7M-64.6M200120062010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Operating cash flow12274000
2002Operating cash flow102621000
2003Operating cash flow200241000
2004Operating cash flow178604000
2005Operating cash flow185731000
2006Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-1877000
2009Operating cash flow681351000
2010Operating cash flow781757000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 724M 2010
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.788.1M555.6M323.1M90.6M-141.9M200120062010
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2001Free cash flow-207000
2002Free cash flow75293000
2003Free cash flow159788000
2004Free cash flow128360000
2005Free cash flow67681000
2006Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flow-77748000
2009Free cash flow620424000
2010Free cash flow723996000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

42% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.85%63%42%21%0%200120062010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Liabilities / assets72.4%
2002Liabilities / assets62%
2003Liabilities / assets67.7%
2004Liabilities / assets65.4%
2005Liabilities / assets78.3%
2006Liabilities / assets57%
2007Liabilities / assets63%
2008Liabilities / assets46%
2009Liabilities / assets42.4%
2010Liabilities / assets42%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.77× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.75×8.06×5.37×2.69×0.00×200120062010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.62×
2002Current assets / current liabilities6.57×
2003Current assets / current liabilities9.95×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.11×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
2006Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.71×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.13×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
2010Current assets / current liabilities1.77×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 55.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: -55484000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -55484000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.27 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12274000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12274000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12481000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 12481000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 207,000
Calculation and evidence

12274000 − 12481000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -207000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 171.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 171528000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 171528000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 102621000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 102621000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 27328000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 27328000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.29 million
Calculation and evidence

102621000 − 27328000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 75293000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 83.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 83858000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 83858000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 200.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 200241000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 200241000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40453000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 40453000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 159.79 million
Calculation and evidence

200241000 − 40453000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 159788000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 73.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -73813000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -73813000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 178.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 178604000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 178604000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50244000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 50244000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 128.36 million
Calculation and evidence

178604000 − 50244000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 128360000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 174.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -174954000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -174954000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 185.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 185731000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 185731000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 118.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 118050000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 118050000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 67.68 million
Calculation and evidence

185731000 − 118050000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 67681000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 146.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: 146509000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 146509000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 226.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: -226429000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -226429000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 192.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 192962000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 192962000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1877000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -1877000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 75.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 75871000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 75871000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 77.75 million
Calculation and evidence

-1877000 − 75871000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -77748000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 342.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: 342627000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 342627000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 681.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 681351000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 681351000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 60927000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 60927000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 620.42 million
Calculation and evidence

681351000 − 60927000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 620424000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
USD 425.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 425745000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 425745000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 781.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 781757000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 781757000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 57.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 57761000 USD

2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31: 57761000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 724 million
Calculation and evidence

781757000 − 57761000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 723996000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

84 filings · 722 latest values · 722 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000873364, 873364, edgar:873364

Also known as CEPHALON INC