Revenue
738 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 738263000 USD Source
84 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2011-08-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
738 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
20.1%
2011 Q2 · %
74.2 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
57.9 million USD
2011 Q2 · USD
997476000 USD
77921064 shares
3.62% · 2.73 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
2.97 billion USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
555 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
626 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
62.8 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
563 million USD
2010-07-01 – 2011-06-30
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-03.
Financial data available through: 2010-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 2.19 billion
–
Current period
USD 2.81 billion
–
2811057000 − 2192308000 = 618749000 USD
2192308000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source2811057000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 342.63 million
–
Current period
USD 425.75 million
–
425745000 − 342627000 = 83118000 USD
342627000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source425745000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 681.35 million
–
Current period
USD 781.76 million
–
781757000 − 681351000 = 100406000 USD
681351000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source781757000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 60.93 million
–
Current period
USD 57.76 million
–
57761000 − 60927000 = -3166000 USD
60927000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source57761000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 261995000 | 258646000 Derived | 3349000 | 58833000 Derived | -55484000 | -207000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 506897000 | 410752000 Derived | 96145000 | -75383000 Derived | 171528000 | 75293000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 714807000 | 558758000 Derived | 156049000 | 72191000 Derived | 83858000 | 159788000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 1015425000 | 1001991000 Derived | 13434000 | 87247000 Derived | -73813000 | 128360000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 1211892000 | 1434850000 Derived | -222958000 | -48004000 Derived | -174954000 | 67681000 Derived | Source
|
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | 1764069000 | 1467258000 Derived | 296811000 | 150302000 Derived | 146509000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | 1772638000 | 1876627000 Derived | -103989000 | 122440000 Derived | -226429000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | 1974554000 | 1790032000 Derived | 184522000 | -8440000 Derived | 192962000 | -77748000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | 2192308000 | 1858343000 Derived | 333965000 | -8662000 Derived | 342627000 | 620424000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | 2811057000 | 2093500000 Derived | 717557000 | 291812000 Derived | 425745000 | 723996000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Revenue | 261995000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 506897000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 714807000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 1015425000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 1211892000 |
|
| 2006 | Revenue | 1764069000 |
|
| 2007 | Revenue | 1772638000 |
|
| 2008 | Revenue | 1974554000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 2192308000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 2811057000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Year over year | 134.4% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 93.5% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 41% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 42.1% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 19.3% |
|
| 2006 | Year over year | 45.6% |
|
| 2007 | Year over year | 0.5% |
|
| 2008 | Year over year | 11.4% |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 11% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 28.2% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 19% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | 21.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 1.3% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | -18.4% |
|
| 2006 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2007 | Operating margin | -5.9% |
|
| 2008 | Operating margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 15.2% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 25.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -21.2% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 33.8% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | 11.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -7.3% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -14.4% |
|
| 2006 | Net margin | 8.3% |
|
| 2007 | Net margin | -12.8% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 9.8% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 15.6% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 15.1% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | -0.1% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 14.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 22.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 12.6% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2007 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | -3.9% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 28.3% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 25.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 12274000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 102621000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 200241000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 178604000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 185731000 |
|
| 2006 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | -1877000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 681351000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 781757000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | -207000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 75293000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 159788000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 128360000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | 67681000 |
|
| 2006 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2007 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 2008 | Free cash flow | -77748000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 620424000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 723996000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 72.4% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 62% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 67.7% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 65.4% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 78.3% |
|
| 2006 | Liabilities / assets | 57% |
|
| 2007 | Liabilities / assets | 63% |
|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 46% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 42.4% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 42% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.62× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 6.57× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 9.95× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.11× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.82× |
|
| 2006 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.81× |
|
| 2007 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.71× |
|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.13× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.92× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.77× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | −USD 55.48 million Exact valueExact value: -55484000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.27 million Exact valueExact value: 12274000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.48 million Exact valueExact value: 12481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 207,000 Calculation and evidence12274000 − 12481000 USD Exact free cash flow: -207000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 171.53 million Exact valueExact value: 171528000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 102.62 million Exact valueExact value: 102621000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.33 million Exact valueExact value: 27328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.29 million Calculation and evidence102621000 − 27328000 USD Exact free cash flow: 75293000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | USD 83.86 million Exact valueExact value: 83858000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.24 million Exact valueExact value: 200241000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 40.45 million Exact valueExact value: 40453000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 159.79 million Calculation and evidence200241000 − 40453000 USD Exact free cash flow: 159788000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 73.81 million Exact valueExact value: -73813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 178.6 million Exact valueExact value: 178604000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.24 million Exact valueExact value: 50244000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 128.36 million Calculation and evidence178604000 − 50244000 USD Exact free cash flow: 128360000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 174.95 million Exact valueExact value: -174954000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 185.73 million Exact valueExact value: 185731000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 118.05 million Exact valueExact value: 118050000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 67.68 million Calculation and evidence185731000 − 118050000 USD Exact free cash flow: 67681000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31 | USD 146.51 million Exact valueExact value: 146509000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31 | −USD 226.43 million Exact valueExact value: -226429000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31 | USD 192.96 million Exact valueExact value: 192962000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.88 million Exact valueExact value: -1877000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 75.87 million Exact valueExact value: 75871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 77.75 million Calculation and evidence-1877000 − 75871000 USD Exact free cash flow: -77748000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 | USD 342.63 million Exact valueExact value: 342627000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 681.35 million Exact valueExact value: 681351000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.93 million Exact valueExact value: 60927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 620.42 million Calculation and evidence681351000 − 60927000 USD Exact free cash flow: 620424000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2010-01-01 – 2010-12-31 | USD 425.75 million Exact valueExact value: 425745000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 781.76 million Exact valueExact value: 781757000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 57.76 million Exact valueExact value: 57761000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 724 million Calculation and evidence781757000 − 57761000 USD Exact free cash flow: 723996000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
84 filings · 722 latest values · 722 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000873364, 873364, edgar:873364
Also known as CEPHALON INC