APPLIED NEUROSOLUTIONS INC

EDGAR

51 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1998-06-22 to 2010-06-11. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

62.5 thousand USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-877.72%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -548574 USD Source
  • Revenue: 62500 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-668 thousand USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -667999 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
217 thousand USD Source
Exact value

217007 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-1.14 million USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -579537 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1526702 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1117274 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1107742 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -1526702 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -565238 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

-866 thousand USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -621322 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -85505 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1062271 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -621322 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -283742 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1062271 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -667999 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-06-11.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-09-30
  • Current assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +85.1%

    Prior period

    USD 838,133

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.55 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1551399 − 838133 = 713266 USD

    838133 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1551399 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 1.12 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.23 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.11 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1107742 − -2232368 = 1124626 USD

    -2232368 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1107742 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 2.13 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.41 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 283,742

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -283742 − -2414138 = 2130396 USD

    -2414138 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -283742 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 1.55 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.6 million 168% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.05 million −68% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 60,256 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 1.11 million −71% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 283,742 −18% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2001 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2002 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2003 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 2,683% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 657% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 1,726% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 338% of revenue.
  • 2008 Operating loss: operating costs were 371% of revenue.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 168% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-310 2049479 Derived -2049479 880476 Derived -2929955 -1585281 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-310 2856090 Derived -2856090 73865 Derived -2929955 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-310 3192731 Derived -3192731 108689 Derived -3301420 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311422022 38153480 Derived -36731458 -33930932 Derived -2800526 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31480000 3154534 Derived -2674534 -53893 Derived -2620641 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31251634 4344370 Derived -4092736 196591 Derived -4289327 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-311083333 3659697 Derived -2576364 -48001 Derived -2528363 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31838133 3113540 Derived -2275407 -43039 Derived -2232368 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-311551399 2598885 Derived -1047486 60256 Derived -1107742 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.6M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.8M1.4M901.0K450.5K0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue1668534
2001Revenue0
2002Revenue0
2003Revenue0
2004Revenue1422022
2005Revenue480000
2006Revenue251634
2007Revenue1083333
2008Revenue838133
2009Revenue1551399

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

85.1% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.362%247%132%17%-98%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2002Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2003Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-66.2%
2006Year over year-47.6%
2007Year over year330.5%
2008Year over year-22.6%
2009Year over year85.1%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -67.5% 2009
Net margin -71.4% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.207%-542%-1,292%-2,041%-2,790%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-246.5%
2001Operating marginNot reported
2002Operating marginNot reported
2003Operating marginNot reported
2004Operating margin-2,583%
2005Operating margin-557.2%
2006Operating margin-1,626.5%
2007Operating margin-237.8%
2008Operating margin-271.5%
2009Operating margin-67.5%
2000Net margin-256.2%
2001Net marginNot reported
2002Net marginNot reported
2003Net marginNot reported
2004Net margin-196.9%
2005Net margin-546%
2006Net margin-1,704.6%
2007Net margin-233.4%
2008Net margin-266.4%
2009Net margin-71.4%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -283.7K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.284.4K-746.5K-1.8M-2.8M-3.8M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-1585281
2002Operating cash flow-1585281
2003Operating cash flow-1672297
2004Operating cash flow-3554884
2005Operating cash flow-2516610
2006Operating cash flow-1809803
2007Operating cash flow-2565860
2008Operating cash flow-2414138
2009Operating cash flow-283742

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -1.6M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.126.8K-332.9K-792.6K-1.3M-1.7M200020052009
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flow-1585281
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

62.4% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.67%51%34%17%0%20002005-12-312009-12-31
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets62.4%
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.57× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.26×4.70×3.13×1.57×0.00×2000-09-3020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.05×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.21×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.04×
2004Current assets / current liabilities5.47×
2005Current assets / current liabilities5.8×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.04×
2007Current assets / current liabilities4.64×
2008Current assets / current liabilities2.32×
2009Current assets / current liabilities0.57×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 2.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2395538 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -2395538 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1640301 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -1640301 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Calculation and evidence

-1640301 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1640301 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2929955 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -2929955 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1585281 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1585281 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 0
Exact value

Exact value: 0 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 0 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Calculation and evidence

-1585281 − 0 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1585281 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2929955 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2929955 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1585281 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1585281 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 3.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3301420 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -3301420 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1672297 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -1672297 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 2.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2800526 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -2800526 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3554884 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -3554884 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 2.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2620641 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2620641 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2516610 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2516610 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 4.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4289327 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4289327 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1809803 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -1809803 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 2.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2528363 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2528363 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2565860 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -2565860 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 2.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2232368 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2232368 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2414138 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -2414138 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
−USD 1.11 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1107742 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -1107742 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 283,742
Exact value

Exact value: -283742 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -283742 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

51 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000872947, 872947, edgar:872947

Also known as HEMOXYMED INC, OPHIDIAN PHARMACEUTICALS INC