BENCHMARQ MICROELECTRONICS INC

EDGAR

10 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 1998-05-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

9.31 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

4.27%

1998-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 397895 USD Source
  • Revenue: 9309536 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.06 million USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1061049 USD Source

Free cash flow

447 thousand USD

1998-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1061049 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 613974 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.09 million USD Source
Exact value

4091144 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

5.31 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 1724972 USD · 1997-04-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1648303 USD · 1997-07-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 6670660 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 5016464 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 282356 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

8.24 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3718669 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1885930 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7115936 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3718669 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9061492 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7115936 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1061049 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

1.24 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 641064 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 439205 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928454 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 641064 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1069379 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928454 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 613974 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Free cash flow

6.99 million USD

1997-04-01 – 1998-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 3718669 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1885930 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7115936 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3718669 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 9061492 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 7115936 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1061049 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 641064 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 439205 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928454 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 641064 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1069379 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 928454 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 613974 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 1998-05-14.

Financial data available through: 1996-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Total assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +37.4%

    Prior period

    USD 29.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 40.15 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    40152897 − 29214852 = 10938045 USD

    29214852 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    40152897 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +85.8%

    Prior period

    USD 3.8 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7062420 − 3802074 = 3260346 USD

    3802074 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7062420 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +72%

    Prior period

    USD 4.32 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 7.43 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    7429059 − 4319680 = 3109379 USD

    4319680 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    7429059 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +21.2%

    Prior period

    USD 1.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.47 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1471567 − 1213996 = 257571 USD

    1213996 USD · 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1471567 USD · 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31

  • Revenue USD 40.15 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 21.82 million 54% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 11.5 million 29% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 6.84 million 17% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 225,796 −0.6% of revenue
  • Net income USD 7.06 million 18% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 7.43 million 19% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 1.47 million 3.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 5.96 million 15% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 9.4%90%
  • 1995 13%86%
  • 1996 Net income was higher than operating income, so the split is not drawn.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3123027429 20645898 Derived 2381531 226718 Derived 2154813 1520654 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3129214852 25200248 Derived 4014604 212530 Derived 3802074 3105684 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-3140152897 33316273 Derived 6836624 -225796 Derived 7062420 5957492 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 40.2M 1996
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.43.4M32.5M21.7M10.8M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue23027429
1995Revenue29214852
1996Revenue40152897

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

37.4% 1996
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.40%30%20%10%0%199419951996
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year26.9%
1996Year over year37.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 17% 1996
Net margin 17.6% 1996
Free cash flow margin 14.8% 1996
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.19.0%14.2%9.5%4.7%0.0%199419951996
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin10.3%
1995Operating margin13.7%
1996Operating margin17%
1994Net margin9.4%
1995Net margin13%
1996Net margin17.6%
1994Free cash flow margin6.6%
1995Free cash flow margin10.6%
1996Free cash flow margin14.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 7.4M 1996
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.0M6.0M4.0M2.0M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow1926643
1995Operating cash flow4319680
1996Operating cash flow7429059

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6M 1996
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4M4.8M3.2M1.6M0.0199419951996
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow1520654
1995Free cash flow3105684
1996Free cash flow5957492

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.7× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.59×3.44×2.29×1.15×0.00×1994-12-3119951996
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.25×
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.7×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2154813 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2154813 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1926643 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 1926643 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 405,989
Exact value

Exact value: 405989 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 405989 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.52 million
Calculation and evidence

1926643 − 405989 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1520654 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3802074 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3802074 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4319680 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 4319680 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1213996 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 1213996 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.11 million
Calculation and evidence

4319680 − 1213996 USD

Exact free cash flow: 3105684 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7062420 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7062420 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7429059 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7429059 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1471567 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 1471567 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.96 million
Calculation and evidence

7429059 − 1471567 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5957492 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

10 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000872918, 872918, edgar:872918