SUPREMA SPECIALTIES INC

EDGAR

26 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2001-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

143 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

5.44%

2001-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 7754347 USD Source
  • Revenue: 142650042 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-14.4 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14414515 USD Source

Free cash flow

-14.9 million USD

2001-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -14414515 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 520291 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
143 thousand USD Source
Exact value

142857 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

474 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 92741847 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 108635791 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 420363142 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 290325163 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 142650042 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Net income

10.5 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 2068299 USD · 2000-10-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2195901 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8873680 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 6250939 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 3565874 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-41.8 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19667714 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9564981 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29466929 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19667714 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36958006 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29466929 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14414515 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.04 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 2650902 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 569019 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3357741 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2650902 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4084347 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3357741 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 520291 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-45.8 million USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -19667714 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -9564981 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29466929 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -19667714 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -36958006 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -29466929 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -14414515 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2650902 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 569019 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3357741 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2650902 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4084347 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3357741 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 520291 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-06-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Capital expenditure: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Total assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-06-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +50.9%

    Prior period

    USD 278.48 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 420.36 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    420363142 − 278481969 = 141881173 USD

    278481969 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    420363142 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +39%

    Prior period

    USD 6.38 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 8.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    8873680 − 6384881 = 2488799 USD

    6384881 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    8873680 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 4.31 million

    Prior period

    −USD 32.65 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 36.96 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -36958006 − -32649309 = -4308697 USD

    -32649309 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -36958006 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +503.7%

    Prior period

    USD 676,600

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4084347 − 676600 = 3407747 USD

    676600 USD · 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4084347 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30

  • Revenue USD 420.36 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 395.54 million 94% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 24.82 million 5.9% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 15.95 million 3.8% of revenue
  • Net income USD 8.87 million 2.1% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 36.96 million −8.8% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.08 million 1% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 41.04 million −9.8% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 96%
  • 1995 97%
  • 1996 94%
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 93%
  • 1999 93%
  • 2000 94%
  • 2001 94%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-3031996150 30860718 Derived 1135432 705994 Derived 429438 -2579505 Derived
Source
1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-3052109014 50394614 Derived 1714400 802861 Derived 911539 -3131870 Derived
Source
1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-3065103914 61290787 Derived 3813127 2403842 Derived 1409285 -8893800 Derived
Source
1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-3088311454 84619272 Derived 3692182 3571401 Derived 120781 -11000783 Derived
Source
1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30108140007 101055975 Derived 7084032 5678150 Derived 1405882 -8094985 Derived
Source
1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30176281035 164818172 Derived 11462863 7254838 Derived 4208025 -8370924 Derived
Source
2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30278481969 261739470 Derived 16742499 10357618 Derived 6384881 -33325909 Derived
Source
2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30420363142 395540358 Derived 24822784 15949104 Derived 8873680 -41042353 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 420.4M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.454.0M340.5M227.0M113.5M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue31996150
1995Revenue52109014
1996Revenue65103914
1997Revenue88311454
1998Revenue108140007
1999Revenue176281035
2000Revenue278481969
2001Revenue420363142

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

50.9% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year62.9%
1996Year over year24.9%
1997Year over year35.6%
1998Year over year22.5%
1999Year over year63%
2000Year over year58%
2001Year over year50.9%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.9% 2001
Net margin 2.1% 2001
Free cash flow margin -9.8% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.8.2%2.3%-3.6%-9.4%-15.3%199419982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin3.5%
1995Operating margin3.3%
1996Operating margin5.9%
1997Operating margin4.2%
1998Operating margin6.6%
1999Operating margin6.5%
2000Operating margin6%
2001Operating margin5.9%
1994Net margin1.3%
1995Net margin1.7%
1996Net margin2.2%
1997Net margin0.1%
1998Net margin1.3%
1999Net margin2.4%
2000Net margin2.3%
2001Net margin2.1%
1994Free cash flow margin-8.1%
1995Free cash flow margin-6%
1996Free cash flow margin-13.7%
1997Free cash flow margin-12.5%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.5%
1999Free cash flow margin-4.7%
2000Free cash flow margin-12%
2001Free cash flow margin-9.8%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -37M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.0M-7.8M-18.5M-29.2M-39.9M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-2374149
1995Operating cash flow-2061808
1996Operating cash flow-7287045
1997Operating cash flow-8148496
1998Operating cash flow-7055770
1999Operating cash flow-7703654
2000Operating cash flow-32649309
2001Operating cash flow-36958006

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -41M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.3M-8.6M-20.5M-32.4M-44.3M199419982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-2579505
1995Free cash flow-3131870
1996Free cash flow-8893800
1997Free cash flow-11000783
1998Free cash flow-8094985
1999Free cash flow-8370924
2000Free cash flow-33325909
2001Free cash flow-41042353

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

5.2× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.27×4.70×3.14×1.57×0.00×1994-06-3019982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-06-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities2.61×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.15×
1997Current assets / current liabilities5.76×
1998Current assets / current liabilities5.63×
1999Current assets / current liabilities4.34×
2000Current assets / current liabilities5.81×
2001Current assets / current liabilities5.2×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30
USD 429,438
Exact value

Exact value: 429438 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 429438 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2374149 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: -2374149 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 205,356
Exact value

Exact value: 205356 USD

1993-07-01 – 1994-06-30: 205356 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-2374149 − 205356 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2579505 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30
USD 911,539
Exact value

Exact value: 911539 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 911539 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2061808 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: -2061808 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1070062 USD

1994-07-01 – 1995-06-30: 1070062 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.13 million
Calculation and evidence

-2061808 − 1070062 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3131870 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1409285 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1409285 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.29 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7287045 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: -7287045 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1606755 USD

1995-07-01 – 1996-06-30: 1606755 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.89 million
Calculation and evidence

-7287045 − 1606755 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8893800 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30
USD 120,781
Exact value

Exact value: 120781 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 120781 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8148496 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: -8148496 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2852287 USD

1996-07-01 – 1997-06-30: 2852287 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11 million
Calculation and evidence

-8148496 − 2852287 USD

Exact free cash flow: -11000783 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30
USD 1.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1405882 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 1405882 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7055770 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: -7055770 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1039215 USD

1997-07-01 – 1998-06-30: 1039215 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.09 million
Calculation and evidence

-7055770 − 1039215 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8094985 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30
USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4208025 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 4208025 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7703654 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: -7703654 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 667,270
Exact value

Exact value: 667270 USD

1998-07-01 – 1999-06-30: 667270 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.37 million
Calculation and evidence

-7703654 − 667270 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8370924 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30
USD 6.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6384881 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 6384881 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 32.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -32649309 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: -32649309 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 676,600
Exact value

Exact value: 676600 USD

1999-07-01 – 2000-06-30: 676600 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 33.33 million
Calculation and evidence

-32649309 − 676600 USD

Exact free cash flow: -33325909 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30
USD 8.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8873680 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 8873680 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 36.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -36958006 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: -36958006 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4084347 USD

2000-07-01 – 2001-06-30: 4084347 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 41.04 million
Calculation and evidence

-36958006 − 4084347 USD

Exact free cash flow: -41042353 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

26 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000872867, 872867, edgar:872867