CLINTRIALS RESEARCH INC

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2001-03-06. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
9.18 million USD Source
Exact value

9178000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

-4.23 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2441000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1187000 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3153000 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -4227000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6781000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

3.12 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 690000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2715000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 690000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -820000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2715000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3124000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -820000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Capital expenditure

4.93 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 747000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1946000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 747000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3025000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1946000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4928000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3025000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Free cash flow

-1.8 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 690000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2715000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 690000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -820000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2715000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 3124000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -820000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 747000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1946000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 747000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3025000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1946000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4928000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 3025000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-03-06.

Financial data available through: 2000-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.05 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.23 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4227000 − -7045000 = 2818000 USD

    -7045000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4227000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +87.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.67 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3124000 − 1665000 = 1459000 USD

    1665000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3124000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -2.8%

    Prior period

    USD 5.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.93 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4928000 − 5071000 = -143000 USD

    5071000 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4928000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 2.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2153000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2153000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 2.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2023000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 2023000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3601000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3601000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 791,000
Exact value

Exact value: -791000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -791000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3787000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3787000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.58 million
Calculation and evidence

-791000 − 3787000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4578000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 6.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6425000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 6425000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 100,000
Exact value

Exact value: 100000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 100000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7318000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7318000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.22 million
Calculation and evidence

100000 − 7318000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7218000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6396000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -6396000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2507000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2507000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6962000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 6962000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.47 million
Calculation and evidence

-2507000 − 6962000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9469000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 22.13 million
Exact value

Exact value: -22132000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -22132000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3390000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3390000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12227000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12227000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 15.62 million
Calculation and evidence

-3390000 − 12227000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -15617000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 7.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7045000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1665000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 1665000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5071000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 5071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.41 million
Calculation and evidence

1665000 − 5071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3406000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 4.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4227000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -4227000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3124000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 3124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4928000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 4928000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.8 million
Calculation and evidence

3124000 − 4928000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1804000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000870978, 870978, edgar:870978