WORLDWIDE RESTAURANT CONCEPTS INC

EDGAR

43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-29 to 2005-09-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest fiscal year

Revenue

355 million USD

2005 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-2.14%

2005 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -7577000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 354844000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

22.7 million USD

2005 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22735000 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.93 million USD

2005 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 22735000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 14802000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
34.4 million USD Source
Exact value

34379000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-09-16.

Financial data available through: 2005-04-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Operating income: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Total liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2005-04-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +2.2%

    Prior period

    USD 347.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 354.84 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    354844000 − 347154000 = 7690000 USD

    347154000 USD · 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    354844000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -698.3%

    Prior period

    USD 3.57 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 21.33 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -21330000 − 3565000 = -24895000 USD

    3565000 USD · 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -21330000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +83%

    Prior period

    USD 12.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 22.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    22735000 − 12421000 = 10314000 USD

    12421000 USD · 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    22735000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -14.4%

    Prior period

    USD 17.3 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14802000 − 17296000 = -2494000 USD

    17296000 USD · 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14802000 USD · 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30

  • Revenue USD 354.84 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 362.42 million 102% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 7.58 million −2.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.75 million 3.9% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 21.33 million −6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 22.74 million 6.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 14.8 million 4.2% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 7.93 million 2.2% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 100% of revenue.
  • 2001 97%
  • 2002 97%
  • 2003 96%
  • 2004 97%
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30436194000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-138458000 -21502000 Derived
Source
1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30299928000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable565000 -8379000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30242333000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable5378000 -7313000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30226326000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable7392000 7470000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30239494000 239588000 Derived -94000 -2516000 Derived 2422000 8052000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30245341000 237922000 Derived 7419000 4696000 Derived 2723000 -9263000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30267187000 260301000 Derived 6886000 2677000 Derived 4209000 9436000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30293528000 282813000 Derived 10715000 3807000 Derived 6908000 4978000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30347154000 335764000 Derived 11390000 7825000 Derived 3565000 -4875000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30354844000 362421000 Derived -7577000 13753000 Derived -21330000 7933000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 354.8M 2005
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.471.1M353.3M235.5M117.8M0.0199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Revenue436194000
1997Revenue299928000
1998Revenue242333000
1999Revenue226326000
2000Revenue239494000
2001Revenue245341000
2002Revenue267187000
2003Revenue293528000
2004Revenue347154000
2005Revenue354844000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

2.2% 2005
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22%8%-6%-21%-35%199620012005
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Year over year-5.6%
1997Year over year-31.2%
1998Year over year-19.2%
1999Year over year-6.6%
2000Year over year5.8%
2001Year over year2.4%
2002Year over year8.9%
2003Year over year9.9%
2004Year over year18.3%
2005Year over year2.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -2.1% 2005
Net margin -6% 2005
Free cash flow margin 2.2% 2005
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6%-4%-14%-24%-35%1996-04-3020012005
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1998-04-30Operating marginNot reported
1999-04-30Operating marginNot reported
2000Operating margin-0%
2001Operating margin3%
2002Operating margin2.6%
2003Operating margin3.7%
2004Operating margin3.3%
2005Operating margin-2.1%
1996Net margin-31.7%
1997Net margin0.2%
1998Net margin2.2%
1999Net margin3.3%
2000Net margin1%
2001Net margin1.1%
2002Net margin1.6%
2003Net margin2.4%
2004Net margin1%
2005Net margin-6%
1996Free cash flow margin-4.9%
1997Free cash flow margin-2.8%
1998Free cash flow margin-3%
1999Free cash flow margin3.3%
2000Free cash flow margin3.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-3.8%
2002Free cash flow margin3.5%
2003Free cash flow margin1.7%
2004Free cash flow margin-1.4%
2005Free cash flow margin2.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 22.7M 2005
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.7M17.5M10.4M3.2M-4.0M199620012005
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Operating cash flow2935000
1997Operating cash flow-1980000
1998Operating cash flow1618000
1999Operating cash flow15154000
2000Operating cash flow19035000
2001Operating cash flow9587000
2002Operating cash flow21220000
2003Operating cash flow21434000
2004Operating cash flow12421000
2005Operating cash flow22735000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 7.9M 2005
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9M2.9M-6.0M-15.0M-24.0M199620012005
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1996Free cash flow-21502000
1997Free cash flow-8379000
1998Free cash flow-7313000
1999Free cash flow7470000
2000Free cash flow8052000
2001Free cash flow-9263000
2002Free cash flow9436000
2003Free cash flow4978000
2004Free cash flow-4875000
2005Free cash flow7933000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

68.5% 2005
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.74%56%37%19%0%1996-04-302001-04-302005
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-04-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets59.2%
2003Liabilities / assets59.3%
2004Liabilities / assets64%
2005Liabilities / assets68.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.05× 2005
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.11×1.58×1.05×0.53×0.00×199620012005
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.37×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.52×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.11×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.01×
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.95×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.16×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.06×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.92×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.02×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.05×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30
−USD 138.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: -138458000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: -138458000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2935000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 2935000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: 24437000 USD

1995-05-01 – 1996-04-30: 24437000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 21.5 million
Calculation and evidence

2935000 − 24437000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -21502000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30
USD 565,000
Exact value

Exact value: 565000 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1980000 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: -1980000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6399000 USD

1996-05-01 – 1997-04-30: 6399000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.38 million
Calculation and evidence

-1980000 − 6399000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -8379000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30
USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5378000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 5378000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1618000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 1618000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8931000 USD

1997-05-01 – 1998-04-30: 8931000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.31 million
Calculation and evidence

1618000 − 8931000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7313000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30
USD 7.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7392000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 7392000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15154000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 15154000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7684000 USD

1998-05-01 – 1999-04-30: 7684000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.47 million
Calculation and evidence

15154000 − 7684000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7470000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30
USD 2.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2422000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 2422000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.04 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19035000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 19035000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10983000 USD

1999-05-01 – 2000-04-30: 10983000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.05 million
Calculation and evidence

19035000 − 10983000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8052000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30
USD 2.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2723000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: 2723000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9587000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: 9587000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.85 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18850000 USD

2000-05-01 – 2001-04-30: 18850000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.26 million
Calculation and evidence

9587000 − 18850000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -9263000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30
USD 4.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4209000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: 4209000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21220000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: 21220000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11784000 USD

2001-05-01 – 2002-04-30: 11784000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.44 million
Calculation and evidence

21220000 − 11784000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 9436000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30
USD 6.91 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6908000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: 6908000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.43 million
Exact value

Exact value: 21434000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: 21434000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 16.46 million
Exact value

Exact value: 16456000 USD

2002-05-01 – 2003-04-30: 16456000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.98 million
Calculation and evidence

21434000 − 16456000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4978000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30
USD 3.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3565000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 3565000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12421000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 12421000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17296000 USD

2003-05-01 – 2004-04-30: 17296000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.88 million
Calculation and evidence

12421000 − 17296000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -4875000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30
−USD 21.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: -21330000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: -21330000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22735000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 22735000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 14.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14802000 USD

2004-05-01 – 2005-04-30: 14802000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.93 million
Calculation and evidence

22735000 − 14802000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7933000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000870760, 870760, edgar:870760

Also known as SIZZLER INTERNATIONAL INC