REGAN HOLDING CORP

EDGAR

77 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1995-05-12 to 2010-04-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

3.31 million USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-20.05%

2009-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2582000 USD Source
  • Operating Income: 3245000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 18422000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 15116000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-309 thousand USD

2009-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 849000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1158000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
733 thousand USD Source
Exact value

733000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

18.4 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 4196000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 5893000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 5026000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18422000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 15116000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Net income

2.24 million USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 716000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 1845000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 716000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 2743000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 1845000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 2237000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 2743000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

849 thousand USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -123000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 298000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -123000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1158000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 298000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 849000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1158000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-04-16.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -3.8%

    Prior period

    USD 19.14 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 18.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    18422000 − 19140000 = -718000 USD

    19140000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    18422000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.35 million

    Prior period

    −USD 110,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.24 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2237000 − -110000 = 2347000 USD

    -110000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2237000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -90.4%

    Prior period

    USD 8.82 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 849,000

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    849000 − 8816000 = -7967000 USD

    8816000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    849000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 18.42 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 15.84 million 86% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 2.58 million 14% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 345,000 1.9% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.24 million 12% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 849,000 4.6% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 122% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 101% of revenue.
  • 2003 89%
  • 2004 Operating loss: operating costs were 119% of revenue.
  • 2005 Operating loss: operating costs were 149% of revenue.
  • 2006 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 2007 Operating loss: operating costs were 145% of revenue.
  • 2008 Net loss: net income was −0.6% of revenue.
  • 2009 12%86%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3142432000 51838000 Derived -9406000 -5842000 Derived -3564000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3155209000 55612000 Derived -403000 -55000 Derived -348000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3150049000 50719000 Derived -670000 -610000 Derived -60000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-3170917000 62880000 Derived 8037000 3008000 Derived 5029000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-3137346000 44430000 Derived -7084000 383000 Derived -7467000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-3124857000 37055000 Derived -12198000 1513000 Derived -13711000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-3125845000 33318000 Derived -7473000 -1223000 Derived -6250000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-3119867000 28724000 Derived -8857000 198000 Derived -9055000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-3119140000 18336000 Derived 804000 914000 Derived -110000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-3118422000 15840000 Derived 2582000 345000 Derived 2237000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 18.4M 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.76.6M57.4M38.3M19.1M0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue42432000
2001Revenue55209000
2002Revenue50049000
2003Revenue70917000
2004Revenue37346000
2005Revenue24857000
2006Revenue25845000
2007Revenue19867000
2008Revenue19140000
2009Revenue18422000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-3.8% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.49%23%-3%-29%-54%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year-15.2%
2001Year over year30.1%
2002Year over year-9.3%
2003Year over year41.7%
2004Year over year-47.3%
2005Year over year-33.4%
2006Year over year4%
2007Year over year-23.1%
2008Year over year-3.7%
2009Year over year-3.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 14% 2009
Net margin 12.1% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.20%-1%-21%-41%-61%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin-22.2%
2001Operating margin-0.7%
2002Operating margin-1.3%
2003Operating margin11.3%
2004Operating margin-19%
2005Operating margin-49.1%
2006Operating margin-28.9%
2007Operating margin-44.6%
2008Operating margin4.2%
2009Operating margin14%
2000Net margin-8.4%
2001Net margin-0.6%
2002Net margin-0.1%
2003Net margin7.1%
2004Net margin-20%
2005Net margin-55.2%
2006Net margin-24.2%
2007Net margin-45.6%
2008Net margin-0.6%
2009Net margin12.1%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 849K 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14.2M8.7M3.3M-2.2M-7.7M200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow248000
2001Operating cash flow10920000
2002Operating cash flow986000
2003Operating cash flow12725000
2004Operating cash flow-4363000
2005Operating cash flow-5629000
2006Operating cash flow-4501000
2007Operating cash flow-6211000
2008Operating cash flow8816000
2009Operating cash flow849000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

169.1% 2009
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.255%191%127%64%0%200020052009
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets32.5%
2001Liabilities / assets38.1%
2002Liabilities / assets45.9%
2003Liabilities / assets46.6%
2004Liabilities / assets52.5%
2005Liabilities / assets71.6%
2006Liabilities / assets91.6%
2007Liabilities / assets133%
2008Liabilities / assets235.8%
2009Liabilities / assets169.1%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.03× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.3.76×2.82×1.88×0.94×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.39×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.36×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.8×
2003Current assets / current liabilities2.27×
2004Current assets / current liabilities3.48×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.85×
2006Current assets / current liabilities2.06×
2007Current assets / current liabilities1.17×
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.47×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.03×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 3.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3564000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -3564000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 248,000
Exact value

Exact value: 248000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 348,000
Exact value

Exact value: -348000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -348000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.92 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10920000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 10920000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 60,000
Exact value

Exact value: -60000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -60000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 986,000
Exact value

Exact value: 986000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 986000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 5.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5029000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 5029000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12725000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 12725000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
−USD 7.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7467000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -7467000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4363000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: -4363000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 13.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -13711000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -13711000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5629000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -5629000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 6.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6250000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -6250000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.5 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4501000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -4501000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 9.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9055000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -9055000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6211000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -6211000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
−USD 110,000
Exact value

Exact value: -110000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: -110000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8816000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 8816000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2237000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2237000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 849,000
Exact value

Exact value: 849000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 849000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

77 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000870069, 870069, edgar:870069