CYCOMM INTERNATIONAL INC

EDGAR

41 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-09-13 to 2002-11-18. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

468 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-196.43%

2002-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -918675 USD Source
  • Revenue: 467674 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-588 thousand USD

2002-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2769134 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2180744 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
145 thousand USD Source
Exact value

145346 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

2.13 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 5122320 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4431009 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 571933 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 397691 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 467674 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Net income

-6.23 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4799724 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -2785482 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -1080306 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -2941974 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -1080306 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1274512 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-3.27 million USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3530525 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3024749 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1006017 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2180744 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1006017 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2769134 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2180744 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-11-18.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +49.2%

    Prior period

    USD 3.43 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.12 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5122320 − 3432129 = 1690191 USD

    3432129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5122320 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 343,371

    Prior period

    −USD 5.14 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4799724 − -5143095 = 343371 USD

    -5143095 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4799724 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 5.15 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.53 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3530525 − -5147685 = 1617160 USD

    -5147685 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3530525 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -44.5%

    Prior period

    USD 47,698

    –

    Current period

    USD 26,452

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    26452 − 47698 = -21246 USD

    47698 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    26452 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 5.12 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 4.75 million 93% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 4.98 million 97% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 76,203 1.5% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.69 million −92% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 110,537 2.2% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.8 million −94% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.53 million −69% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 26,452 0.5% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 3.56 million −69% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1995 Operating loss: operating costs were 462% of revenue.
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 159% of revenue.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 129% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 131% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 256% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 238% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-311283081 5928328 Derived -4645247 -14801 Derived -4630446 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-318588845 13635815 Derived -5046970 1444633 Derived -6491603 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-3115678667 20270340 Derived -4591673 830979 Derived -5422652 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3113233672 17377086 Derived -4143414 4152635 Derived -8296049 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-313263178 8338276 Derived -5075098 3937383 Derived -9012481 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-313432129 8169844 Derived -4737715 405380 Derived -5143095 -5195383 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-315122320 9811507 Derived -4689187 110537 Derived -4799724 -3556977 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 5.1M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.16.9M12.7M8.5M4.2M0.0199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Revenue1283081
1996Revenue8588845
1997Revenue15678667
1998Revenue13233672
1999Revenue3263178
2000Revenue3432129
2001Revenue5122320

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

49.2% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.621%434%247%60%-127%199519982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1996Year over year569.4%
1997Year over year82.5%
1998Year over year-15.6%
1999Year over year-75.3%
2000Year over year5.2%
2001Year over year49.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -91.5% 2001
Net margin -93.7% 2001
Free cash flow margin -69.4% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.29%-76%-181%-286%-391%199519982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995Operating margin-362%
1996Operating margin-58.8%
1997Operating margin-29.3%
1998Operating margin-31.3%
1999Operating margin-155.5%
2000Operating margin-138%
2001Operating margin-91.5%
1995Net margin-360.9%
1996Net margin-75.6%
1997Net margin-34.6%
1998Net margin-62.7%
1999Net margin-276.2%
2000Net margin-149.9%
2001Net margin-93.7%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin-151.4%
2001Free cash flow margin-69.4%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.5M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.411.8K-1.1M-2.6M-4.1M-5.6M199519982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Operating cash flow-3799919
1996Operating cash flow-4872682
1997Operating cash flow-4947861
1998Operating cash flow-2684318
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow-5147685
2001Operating cash flow-3530525

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -3.6M 2001
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.415.6K-1.1M-2.6M-4.1M-5.6M199519982001
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow-5195383
2001Free cash flow-3556977

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.47× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.07×1.56×1.04×0.52×0.00×1995-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1995-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.92×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.75×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.48×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.78×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.47×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 4.63 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4630446 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -4630446 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3799919 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -3799919 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 6.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6491603 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -6491603 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4872682 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -4872682 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 5.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5422652 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -5422652 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4947861 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -4947861 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 8.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8296049 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -8296049 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.68 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2684318 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2684318 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9012481 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -9012481 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5.14 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5143095 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5143095 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.15 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5147685 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5147685 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47,698
Exact value

Exact value: 47698 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 47698 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.2 million
Calculation and evidence

-5147685 − 47698 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5195383 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 4.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4799724 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4799724 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3530525 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -3530525 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26,452
Exact value

Exact value: 26452 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 26452 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.56 million
Calculation and evidence

-3530525 − 26452 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3556977 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

41 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000869979, 869979, edgar:869979