KERR MCGEE ROCKY MOUNTAIN CORP

EDGAR

22 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2001-05-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

106 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

13%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net Income: 13796000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 106148000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.35 million USD Source
Exact value

1349000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2001-05-09.

Financial data available through: 1998-12-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -8.3%

    Prior period

    USD 233.7 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 214.2 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    214195783 − 233704886 = -19509103 USD

    233704886 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    214195783 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 3.11 million

    Prior period

    −USD 15.51 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 18.62 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -18616457 − -15505158 = -3111299 USD

    -15505158 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -18616457 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -14.9%

    Prior period

    USD 58.88 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 50.08 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    50083497 − 58876247 = -8792750 USD

    58876247 USD · 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    50083497 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

  • Revenue USD 214.2 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 18.62 million −8.7% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 50.08 million 23% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3160401421 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6258620 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3155339888 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable274156 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31156956070 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable2216484 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31233704886 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-15505158 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31214195783 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-18616457 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 214.2M 1998
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.252.4M189.3M126.2M63.1M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue60401421
1995Revenue55339888
1996Revenue156956070
1997Revenue233704886
1998Revenue214195783

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-8.3% 1998
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.199%143%88%32%-24%19941995199619971998
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-8.4%
1996Year over year183.6%
1997Year over year48.9%
1998Year over year-8.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -8.7% 1998
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.9%6.4%0.8%-4.7%-10.2%1994-12-311995-12-311996-12-311997-12-311998-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin10.4%
1995Net margin0.5%
1996Net margin1.4%
1997Net margin-6.6%
1998Net margin-8.7%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 50.1M 1998
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.63.6M47.7M31.8M15.9M0.019941995199619971998
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow36553478
1995Operating cash flow31178942
1996Operating cash flow38549301
1997Operating cash flow58876247
1998Operating cash flow50083497

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.76× 1998
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.40×1.05×0.70×0.35×0.00×1994-12-311995199619971998
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities0.41×
1996Current assets / current liabilities1.3×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.76×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
USD 6.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6258620 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 6258620 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 36.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36553478 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 36553478 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 274,156
Exact value

Exact value: 274156 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 274156 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31178942 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 31178942 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 2.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2216484 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 2216484 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 38.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 38549301 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 38549301 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 15.51 million
Exact value

Exact value: -15505158 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -15505158 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 58.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: 58876247 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 58876247 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 18.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -18616457 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -18616457 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50083497 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 50083497 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

22 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000869295, 869295, edgar:869295

Also known as HS RESOURCES INC