Revenue
135 million USD
2005-06-30 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 135015000 USD Source
43 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2005-11-09. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
670000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
528 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
-4.7 million USD
2004-07-01 – 2005-06-30
50.8 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
9.43 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
41.4 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-11-09.
Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 435.64 million
–
Current period
USD 497.93 million
–
497925000 − 435643000 = 62282000 USD
435643000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source497925000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 11.65 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.37 million
–
-3365000 − -11646000 = 8281000 USD
-11646000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-3365000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 74.27 million
–
Current period
USD 56.94 million
–
56944000 − 74272000 = -17328000 USD
74272000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source56944000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 7.63 million
–
Current period
USD 8.06 million
–
8062000 − 7632000 = 430000 USD
7632000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source8062000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | 158520000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 4559000 | 27033000 Derived | Source
|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 195142000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 9195000 | 35743000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 236190000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -2448000 | 21601000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 287094000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 3791000 | 29674000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 405805000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 17307000 | 58478000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 432146000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 16119000 | 68406000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 492256000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 22666000 | 44141000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 492447000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 15235000 | 83386000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 435643000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -11646000 | 66640000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 497925000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | -3365000 | 48882000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Revenue | 158520000 |
|
| 1996 | Revenue | 195142000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 236190000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 287094000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 405805000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 432146000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 492256000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 492447000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 435643000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 497925000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Year over year | 18.3% |
|
| 1996 | Year over year | 23.1% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 21% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 21.6% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 41.3% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 6.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 13.9% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 0% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | -11.5% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 14.3% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1996-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2001-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2003-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2004-12-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 1995 | Net margin | 2.9% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 4.7% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | -1% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 1.3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 3.7% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 4.6% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -2.7% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -0.7% |
|
| 1995 | Free cash flow margin | 17.1% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | 18.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 9.1% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 10.3% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 14.4% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 15.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 9% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 16.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 15.3% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 9.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Operating cash flow | 33904000 |
|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | 46027000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 32503000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 43618000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 72338000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 86977000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 59515000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 95334000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 74272000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 56944000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Free cash flow | 27033000 |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | 35743000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 21601000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 29674000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 58478000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 68406000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 44141000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 83386000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 66640000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 48882000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 | Liabilities / assets | 83.7% |
|
| 1996 | Liabilities / assets | 83.8% |
|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 121.7% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 106.7% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 104.1% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 102.4% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 100.5% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 98.9% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 98.9% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 98.8% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1996-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1997-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2002-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2003-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2004-12-31 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31 | USD 4.56 million Exact valueExact value: 4559000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 33.9 million Exact valueExact value: 33904000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.87 million Exact valueExact value: 6871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 27.03 million Calculation and evidence33904000 − 6871000 USD Exact free cash flow: 27033000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 9.2 million Exact valueExact value: 9195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 46.03 million Exact valueExact value: 46027000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.28 million Exact valueExact value: 10284000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 35.74 million Calculation and evidence46027000 − 10284000 USD Exact free cash flow: 35743000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | −USD 2.45 million Exact valueExact value: -2448000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.5 million Exact valueExact value: 32503000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.9 million Exact valueExact value: 10902000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 21.6 million Calculation and evidence32503000 − 10902000 USD Exact free cash flow: 21601000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 3.79 million Exact valueExact value: 3791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 43.62 million Exact valueExact value: 43618000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.94 million Exact valueExact value: 13944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 29.67 million Calculation and evidence43618000 − 13944000 USD Exact free cash flow: 29674000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 17.31 million Exact valueExact value: 17307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 72.34 million Exact valueExact value: 72338000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.86 million Exact valueExact value: 13860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 58.48 million Calculation and evidence72338000 − 13860000 USD Exact free cash flow: 58478000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 16.12 million Exact valueExact value: 16119000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 86.98 million Exact valueExact value: 86977000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.57 million Exact valueExact value: 18571000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 68.41 million Calculation and evidence86977000 − 18571000 USD Exact free cash flow: 68406000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 22.67 million Exact valueExact value: 22666000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 59.52 million Exact valueExact value: 59515000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.37 million Exact valueExact value: 15374000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 44.14 million Calculation and evidence59515000 − 15374000 USD Exact free cash flow: 44141000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 15.24 million Exact valueExact value: 15235000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 95.33 million Exact valueExact value: 95334000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.95 million Exact valueExact value: 11948000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 83.39 million Calculation and evidence95334000 − 11948000 USD Exact free cash flow: 83386000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 11.65 million Exact valueExact value: -11646000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 74.27 million Exact valueExact value: 74272000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.63 million Exact valueExact value: 7632000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 66.64 million Calculation and evidence74272000 − 7632000 USD Exact free cash flow: 66640000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | −USD 3.37 million Exact valueExact value: -3365000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 56.94 million Exact valueExact value: 56944000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.06 million Exact valueExact value: 8062000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 48.88 million Calculation and evidence56944000 − 8062000 USD Exact free cash flow: 48882000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
43 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000869231, 869231, edgar:869231
Also known as SCOTSMAN GROUP INC