LAIDLAW GLOBAL CORP

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-07-19 to 2003-11-19. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

19.7 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-94.54%

2003-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-36 thousand USD

2003-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -35957 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
4.59 thousand USD Source
Exact value

4587 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

910 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2090733 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 1491028 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89525 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 201076 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 19732 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Net income

-1.56 million USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -4573483 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -3620303 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -517595 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -69736 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -18654 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

-431 thousand USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -3736604 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -3639660 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -167906 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -130323 USD · 2003-04-01 – 2003-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -35957 USD · 2003-07-01 – 2003-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-11-19.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -87.3%

    Prior period

    USD 16.49 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2090733 − 16493185 = -14402452 USD

    16493185 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2090733 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 6.62 million

    Prior period

    −USD 11.19 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 4.57 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -4573483 − -11190200 = 6616717 USD

    -11190200 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -4573483 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.23 million

    Prior period

    −USD 4.96 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.74 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3736604 − -4962848 = 1226244 USD

    -4962848 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3736604 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 2.09 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 6.66 million 319% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 4.57 million −219% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 0 0% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 4.57 million −219% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 3.74 million −179% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 202% of revenue.
  • 2002 Operating loss: operating costs were 319% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3118250081 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-3309842 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3130687105 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable4753469 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3124067190 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-5712556 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3116493185 33361748 Derived -16868563 -5678363 Derived -11190200 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-312090733 6664216 Derived -4573483 0 Derived -4573483 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 2.1M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.1M24.9M16.6M8.3M0.019981999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Revenue18250081
1999Revenue30687105
2000Revenue24067190
2001Revenue16493185
2002Revenue2090733

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-87.3% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.81%35%-10%-55%-100%19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year68.1%
2000Year over year-21.6%
2001Year over year-31.5%
2002Year over year-87.3%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -218.8% 2002
Net margin -218.8% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.34%-34%-102%-170%-237%1998-12-311999-12-312000-12-3120012002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2001Operating margin-102.3%
2002Operating margin-218.8%
1998Net margin-18.1%
1999Net margin15.5%
2000Net margin-23.7%
2001Net margin-67.8%
2002Net margin-218.8%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -3.7M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.397.0K-1.0M-2.5M-3.9M-5.4M19981999200020012002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Operating cash flow-4962848
2002Operating cash flow-3736604

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

936.3% 2002
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1,011%758%506%253%0%199819992000-12-312001-12-312002
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998Liabilities / assets70.9%
1999Liabilities / assets26.3%
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002Liabilities / assets936.3%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2002-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 3.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3309842 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3309842 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
USD 4.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4753469 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 4753469 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 5.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5712556 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5712556 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 11.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11190200 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -11190200 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 4.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4962848 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -4962848 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 4.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4573483 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -4573483 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3736604 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -3736604 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000869026, 869026, edgar:869026

Also known as FI TEK V INC