Revenue
58.9 million USD
2005-10-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 58876000 USD Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-12 to 2006-04-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
58.9 million USD
2005-10-31 · USD
-66.52%
2005-10-31 · %
126 thousand USD
2005-10-31 · USD
-552 thousand USD
2005-10-31 · USD
1749000 USD
17140000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-04-17.
Financial data available through: 1999-01-31.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 188.9 million
–
Current period
USD 238.94 million
–
238942000 − 188898000 = 50044000 USD
188898000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source238942000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 10.2 million
–
Current period
USD 14.26 million
–
14262000 − 10195000 = 4067000 USD
10195000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
Inspect prior input Prior source14262000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | 155474000 | 136443000 Derived | 19031000 | 1631000 Derived | 17400000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | 188898000 | 166682000 Derived | 22216000 | 12021000 Derived | 10195000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | 238942000 | 211629000 Derived | 27313000 | 13051000 Derived | 14262000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 155474000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 188898000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 238942000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 21.5% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 26.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 12.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 11.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 11.4% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 11.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 5.4% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1999 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Liabilities / assets | 59.9% |
|
| 1998 | Liabilities / assets | 59.5% |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 63.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.58× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.61× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.44× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31 | USD 17.4 million Exact valueExact value: 17400000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31 | USD 10.2 million Exact valueExact value: 10195000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31 | USD 14.26 million Exact valueExact value: 14262000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000868984, 868984, edgar:868984
Also known as MARKS BROS JEWELERS INC