WHITEHALL JEWELLERS INC

EDGAR

49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-06-12 to 2006-04-17. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.9 million USD

2005-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-66.52%

2005-10-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -39164000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58876000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

126 thousand USD

2005-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29070000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29196000 USD Source

Free cash flow

-552 thousand USD

2005-10-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29070000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -29196000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3850000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3172000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
1.75 million USD Source
Exact value

1749000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
17.1 million USD Source
Exact value

17140000 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2006-04-17.

Financial data available through: 1999-01-31.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Net income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • operating cash flow: No compatible figures in this window
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Total liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Current assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Current liabilities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-01-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +26.5%

    Prior period

    USD 188.9 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 238.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    238942000 − 188898000 = 50044000 USD

    188898000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    238942000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +39.9%

    Prior period

    USD 10.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 14.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    14262000 − 10195000 = 4067000 USD

    10195000 USD · 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    14262000 USD · 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Operating cash flow, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31

  • Revenue USD 238.94 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 211.63 million 89% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 27.31 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 13.05 million 5.5% of revenue
  • Net income USD 14.26 million 6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 11%88%
  • 1998 88%
  • 1999 89%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31155474000 136443000 Derived 19031000 1631000 Derived 17400000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31188898000 166682000 Derived 22216000 12021000 Derived 10195000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31238942000 211629000 Derived 27313000 13051000 Derived 14262000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 238.9M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.258.1M193.5M129.0M64.5M0.0199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue155474000
1998Revenue188898000
1999Revenue238942000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

26.5% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.28.6%21.5%14.3%7.2%0.0%199719981999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year21.5%
1999Year over year26.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.4% 1999
Net margin 6% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.2%9.9%6.6%3.3%0.0%199719981999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin12.2%
1998Operating margin11.8%
1999Operating margin11.4%
1997Net margin11.2%
1998Net margin5.4%
1999Net margin6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

63.4% 1999
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.68%51%34%17%0%199719981999
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets59.9%
1998Liabilities / assets59.5%
1999Liabilities / assets63.4%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.44× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.73×1.30×0.87×0.43×0.00×199719981999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.58×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.61×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.44×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31
USD 17.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17400000 USD

1996-02-01 – 1997-01-31: 17400000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31
USD 10.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10195000 USD

1997-02-01 – 1998-01-31: 10195000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31
USD 14.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14262000 USD

1998-02-01 – 1999-01-31: 14262000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000868984, 868984, edgar:868984

Also known as MARKS BROS JEWELERS INC