XTO ENERGY INC

EDGAR

63 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2010-05-06. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2 billion USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2001000000 USD Source

Operating margin

32.78%

2010-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 656000000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2001000000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

1.23 billion USD

2010-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1228000000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
33 million USD Source
Exact value

33000000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

8.9 billion USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 2273000000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2288000000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 9064000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 6722000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 2001000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Net income

1.86 billion USD

2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 496000000 USD · 2009-04-01 – 2009-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 500000000 USD · 2009-07-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2019000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 1482000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 330000000 USD · 2010-01-01 – 2010-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2010-05-06.

Financial data available through: 2009-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +17.8%

    Prior period

    USD 7.7 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 9.06 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    9064000000 − 7695000000 = 1369000000 USD

    7695000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    9064000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +5.6%

    Prior period

    USD 1.91 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.02 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2019000000 − 1912000000 = 107000000 USD

    1912000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2019000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +13.7%

    Prior period

    USD 5.24 billion

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.95 billion

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5954000000 − 5235000000 = 719000000 USD

    5235000000 USD · 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5954000000 USD · 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31

  • Revenue USD 9.06 billion 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 5.38 billion 59% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 3.69 billion 41% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 1.67 billion 18% of revenue
  • Net income USD 2.02 billion 22% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 5.95 billion 66% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 19%16%65%
  • 2001 30%31%39%
  • 2002 23%20%57%
  • 2003 24%18%58%
  • 2004 26%21%53%
  • 2005 33%23%44%
  • 2006 41%18%42%
  • 2007 31%22%48%
  • 2008 25%21%54%
  • 2009 22%18%59%
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31600851000 388749000 Derived 212102000 95109000 Derived 116993000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31838748000 327790000 Derived 510958000 262142000 Derived 248816000 Unavailable
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31810163000 461331000 Derived 348832000 162773000 Derived 186059000 Unavailable
Source
2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-311189000000 687000000 Derived 502000000 214000000 Derived 288000000 Unavailable
Source
2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-311948000000 1029000000 Derived 919000000 411000000 Derived 508000000 Unavailable
Source
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-313519000000 1556000000 Derived 1963000000 811000000 Derived 1152000000 Unavailable
Source
2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-314576000000 1904000000 Derived 2672000000 812000000 Derived 1860000000 Unavailable
Source
2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-315513000000 2621000000 Derived 2892000000 1201000000 Derived 1691000000 Unavailable
Source
2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-317695000000 4187000000 Derived 3508000000 1596000000 Derived 1912000000 Unavailable
Source
2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-319064000000 5377000000 Derived 3687000000 1668000000 Derived 2019000000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 9.1B 2009
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.8B7.3B4.9B2.4B0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue600851000
2001Revenue838748000
2002Revenue810163000
2003Revenue1189000000
2004Revenue1948000000
2005Revenue3519000000
2006Revenue4576000000
2007Revenue5513000000
2008Revenue7695000000
2009Revenue9064000000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

17.8% 2009
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.87%63%39%14%-10%200020052009
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over year76.1%
2001Year over year39.6%
2002Year over year-3.4%
2003Year over year46.8%
2004Year over year63.8%
2005Year over year80.6%
2006Year over year30%
2007Year over year20.5%
2008Year over year39.6%
2009Year over year17.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 40.7% 2009
Net margin 22.3% 2009
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.66%49%33%16%0%200020052009
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin35.3%
2001Operating margin60.9%
2002Operating margin43.1%
2003Operating margin42.2%
2004Operating margin47.2%
2005Operating margin55.8%
2006Operating margin58.4%
2007Operating margin52.5%
2008Operating margin45.6%
2009Operating margin40.7%
2000Net margin19.5%
2001Net margin29.7%
2002Net margin23%
2003Net margin24.2%
2004Net margin26.1%
2005Net margin32.7%
2006Net margin40.6%
2007Net margin30.7%
2008Net margin24.8%
2009Net margin22.3%
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported
2002Free cash flow marginNot reported
2003Free cash flow marginNot reported
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2006Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 6B 2009
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.6.4B4.8B3.2B1.6B0.0200020052009
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow377421000
2001Operating cash flow542615000
2002Operating cash flow490842000
2003Operating cash flow794000000
2004Operating cash flow1217000000
2005Operating cash flow2094000000
2006Operating cash flow2859000000
2007Operating cash flow3639000000
2008Operating cash flow5235000000
2009Operating cash flow5954000000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable
2002Free cash flowUnavailable
2003Free cash flowUnavailable
2004Free cash flowUnavailable
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2006Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2003-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2007-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2008-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2009-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.11× 2009
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.57×1.18×0.78×0.39×0.00×200020052009
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.88×
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.19×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.86×
2003Current assets / current liabilities0.81×
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.87×
2005Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2006Current assets / current liabilities1.28×
2007Current assets / current liabilities0.84×
2008Current assets / current liabilities1.45×
2009Current assets / current liabilities1.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 116.99 million
Exact value

Exact value: 116993000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 116993000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 377.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 377421000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 377421000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
USD 248.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 248816000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 248816000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 542.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 542615000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 542615000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 186.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: 186059000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 186059000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 490.84 million
Exact value

Exact value: 490842000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 490842000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 288 million
Exact value

Exact value: 288000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 288000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 794 million
Exact value

Exact value: 794000000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 794000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 508 million
Exact value

Exact value: 508000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 508000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.22 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1217000000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 1217000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
USD 1.15 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1152000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 1152000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.09 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2094000000 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: 2094000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
USD 1.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1860000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 1860000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.86 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2859000000 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: 2859000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
USD 1.69 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1691000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 1691000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.64 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 3639000000 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: 3639000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31
USD 1.91 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 1912000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 1912000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.24 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5235000000 USD

2008-01-01 – 2008-12-31: 5235000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 2.02 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 2019000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 2019000000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.95 billion
Exact value

Exact value: 5954000000 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 5954000000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

63 filings · 430 latest values · 430 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000868809, 868809, edgar:868809

Also known as CROSS TIMBERS OIL CO