NATIONAL VISION INC

EDGAR

45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-06 to 2005-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

58.7 million USD

2005-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

6.49%

2005-07-02 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 3809000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 58729000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

2.74 million USD

2005-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12266000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9526000 USD Source

Free cash flow

725 thousand USD

2005-07-02 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 12266000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 9526000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3196000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 1181000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
6.01 million USD Source
Exact value

6009000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-16.

Financial data available through: 2004-01-03.

Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Operating income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-01-03
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +8.5%

    Prior period

    USD 224.2 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 243.35 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    243349000 − 224197000 = 19152000 USD

    224197000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    243349000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.34 million

    Prior period

    −USD 6.2 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 3.87 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -3868000 − -6204000 = 2336000 USD

    -6204000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -3868000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -17.7%

    Prior period

    USD 13.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 10.8 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    10802000 − 13124000 = -2322000 USD

    13124000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    10802000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -13.3%

    Prior period

    USD 5.21 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.52 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4517000 − 5209000 = -692000 USD

    5209000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4517000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03

  • Revenue USD 243.35 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 110.91 million 46% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 124.75 million 51% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 7.7 million 3.2% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 11.56 million 4.8% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 3.87 million −1.6% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 10.8 million 4.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.52 million 1.9% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 6.29 million 2.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1997 96%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1998 94%
  • 1999 96%
  • 2000 Net loss: net income was −5.3% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 102% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 106% of revenue.
  • 2001 Net loss: net income was −4.8% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −2.8% of revenue.
  • 2004 Net loss: net income was −1.6% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1997 1996-01-04 – 1997-01-03160376000 153612000 Derived 6764000 3284000 Derived 3480000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02186354000 175519000 Derived 10835000 5262000 Derived 5573000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03186354000 175519000 Derived 10835000 5262000 Derived 5573000 12689000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02245331000 234342000 Derived 10989000 7575000 Derived 3414000 586000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01329055000 326882000 Derived 2173000 19735000 Derived -17562000 -16413000 Derived
Source
2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30307694000 314107000 Derived -6413000 133467000 Derived -139880000 13210000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02110417000 116546000 Derived -6129000 -119452000 Derived 113323000 7480000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29122525000 121027000 Derived 1498000 7358000 Derived -5860000 2063000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28224197000 220150000 Derived 4047000 10251000 Derived -6204000 7915000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03243349000 235654000 Derived 7695000 11563000 Derived -3868000 6285000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 243.3M 2004
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.355.4M266.5M177.7M88.8M0.0199720002004
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue160376000
1998Revenue186354000
1998Revenue186354000
1999Revenue245331000
2000Revenue329055000
2000Revenue307694000
2001Revenue110417000
2001Revenue122525000
2002Revenue224197000
2004Revenue243349000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

8.5% 2004
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.94%53%11%-30%-72%199720002004
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year16.2%
1998Year over year16.2%
1999Year over year31.6%
2000Year over year34.1%
2000Year over year-6.5%
2001Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year-60.2%
2002Year over year83%
2004Year over year8.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 3.2% 2004
Net margin -1.6% 2004
Free cash flow margin 2.6% 2004
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.114%72%29%-14%-57%199720002004
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Operating margin4.2%
1998Operating margin5.8%
1998Operating margin5.8%
1999Operating margin4.5%
2000Operating margin0.7%
2000Operating margin-2.1%
2001Operating margin-5.6%
2001Operating margin1.2%
2002Operating margin1.8%
2004Operating margin3.2%
1997Net margin2.2%
1998Net margin3%
1998Net margin3%
1999Net margin1.4%
2000Net margin-5.3%
2000Net margin-45.5%
2001Net margin102.6%
2001Net margin-4.8%
2002Net margin-2.8%
2004Net margin-1.6%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow margin6.8%
1999Free cash flow margin0.2%
2000Free cash flow margin-5%
2000Free cash flow margin4.3%
2001Free cash flow margin6.8%
2001Free cash flow margin1.7%
2002Free cash flow margin3.5%
2004Free cash flow margin2.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 10.8M 2004
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.22.7M15.6M8.5M1.4M-5.7M199720002004
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow20738000
1999Operating cash flow9769000
2000Operating cash flow-3709000
2000Operating cash flow18589000
2001Operating cash flow9564000
2001Operating cash flow4813000
2002Operating cash flow13124000
2004Operating cash flow10802000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 6.3M 2004
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.15.6M7.0M-1.6M-10.2M-18.8M199720002004
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flow12689000
1999Free cash flow586000
2000Free cash flow-16413000
2000Free cash flow13210000
2001Free cash flow7480000
2001Free cash flow2063000
2002Free cash flow7915000
2004Free cash flow6285000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-01-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-01-01Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-06-02Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2001-12-29Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2004-01-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.12× 2004
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.72×1.29×0.86×0.43×0.00×1997-01-0320002004
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-01-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.59×
1999-01-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-01-01Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Current assets / current liabilities1.54×
2001-06-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2001Current assets / current liabilities1.21×
2002Current assets / current liabilities1.07×
2004Current assets / current liabilities1.12×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1997 1996-01-04 – 1997-01-03
USD 3.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3480000 USD

1996-01-04 – 1997-01-03: 3480000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02
USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5573000 USD

1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02: 5573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03
USD 5.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5573000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 5573000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: 20738000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 20738000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8049000 USD

1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03: 8049000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.69 million
Calculation and evidence

20738000 − 8049000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 12689000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02
USD 3.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3414000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 3414000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.77 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9769000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 9769000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.18 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9183000 USD

1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02: 9183000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 586,000
Calculation and evidence

9769000 − 9183000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 586000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01
−USD 17.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: -17562000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -17562000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3709000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: -3709000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12704000 USD

1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01: 12704000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 16.41 million
Calculation and evidence

-3709000 − 12704000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -16413000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30
−USD 139.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -139880000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: -139880000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18589000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 18589000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.38 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5379000 USD

1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30: 5379000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.21 million
Calculation and evidence

18589000 − 5379000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 13210000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02
USD 113.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 113323000 USD

2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02: 113323000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.56 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9564000 USD

2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02: 9564000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2084000 USD

2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02: 2084000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.48 million
Calculation and evidence

9564000 − 2084000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7480000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29
−USD 5.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5860000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: -5860000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4813000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 4813000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2750000 USD

2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29: 2750000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.06 million
Calculation and evidence

4813000 − 2750000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 2063000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
−USD 6.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6204000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: -6204000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13124000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 13124000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5209000 USD

2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28: 5209000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.92 million
Calculation and evidence

13124000 − 5209000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7915000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
−USD 3.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3868000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: -3868000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10802000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 10802000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4517000 USD

2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03: 4517000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.29 million
Calculation and evidence

10802000 − 4517000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 6285000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000868263, 868263, edgar:868263

Also known as NATIONAL VISION ASSOCIATES LTD, VISTA EYECARE INC