Revenue
58.7 million USD
2005-07-02 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 58729000 USD Source
45 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-06 to 2005-08-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
58.7 million USD
2005-07-02 · USD
6.49%
2005-07-02 · %
2.74 million USD
2005-07-02 · USD
725 thousand USD
2005-07-02 · USD
6009000 USD
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2005-08-16.
Financial data available through: 2004-01-03.
Financial coverage is incomplete. Newer filings are recorded, but comparable financial figures for those periods are not available here yet.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 224.2 million
–
Current period
USD 243.35 million
–
243349000 − 224197000 = 19152000 USD
224197000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source243349000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 6.2 million
–
Current period
−USD 3.87 million
–
-3868000 − -6204000 = 2336000 USD
-6204000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source-3868000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 13.12 million
–
Current period
USD 10.8 million
–
10802000 − 13124000 = -2322000 USD
13124000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source10802000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 5.21 million
–
Current period
USD 4.52 million
–
4517000 − 5209000 = -692000 USD
5209000 USD · 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28
Inspect prior input Prior source4517000 USD · 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-01-04 – 1997-01-03 | 160376000 | 153612000 Derived | 6764000 | 3284000 Derived | 3480000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02 | 186354000 | 175519000 Derived | 10835000 | 5262000 Derived | 5573000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | 186354000 | 175519000 Derived | 10835000 | 5262000 Derived | 5573000 | 12689000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | 245331000 | 234342000 Derived | 10989000 | 7575000 Derived | 3414000 | 586000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | 329055000 | 326882000 Derived | 2173000 | 19735000 Derived | -17562000 | -16413000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | 307694000 | 314107000 Derived | -6413000 | 133467000 Derived | -139880000 | 13210000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02 | 110417000 | 116546000 Derived | -6129000 | -119452000 Derived | 113323000 | 7480000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | 122525000 | 121027000 Derived | 1498000 | 7358000 Derived | -5860000 | 2063000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | 224197000 | 220150000 Derived | 4047000 | 10251000 Derived | -6204000 | 7915000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | 243349000 | 235654000 Derived | 7695000 | 11563000 Derived | -3868000 | 6285000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Revenue | 160376000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 186354000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 186354000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 245331000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 329055000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 307694000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 110417000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 122525000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 224197000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 243349000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 16.2% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 16.2% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 31.6% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 34.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | -6.5% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | -60.2% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 83% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 8.5% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 4.2% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 5.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 4.5% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 0.7% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | -2.1% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | -5.6% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 1.2% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 1.8% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 3.2% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 2.2% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 3% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 1.4% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -5.3% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | -45.5% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 102.6% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | -4.8% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | -2.8% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | -1.6% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 0.2% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | -5% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 4.3% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 1.7% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 3.5% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 2.6% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 20738000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 9769000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | -3709000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 18589000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 9564000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 4813000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 13124000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 10802000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | Unavailable | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 12689000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 586000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | -16413000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 13210000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 7480000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 2063000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 7915000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 6285000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999-01-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-01-01 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2000-12-30 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2001-06-02 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001-12-29 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2002-12-28 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 2004-01-03 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-01-03 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.59× |
|
| 1999-01-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000-01-01 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.54× |
|
| 2001-06-02 | Current assets / current liabilities | Not reported | No source recorded |
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.21× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.07× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.12× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997 1996-01-04 – 1997-01-03 | USD 3.48 million Exact valueExact value: 3480000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-01-03 – 1998-01-02 | USD 5.57 million Exact valueExact value: 5573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 1998 1997-01-04 – 1998-01-03 | USD 5.57 million Exact valueExact value: 5573000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.74 million Exact valueExact value: 20738000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.05 million Exact valueExact value: 8049000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.69 million Calculation and evidence20738000 − 8049000 USD Exact free cash flow: 12689000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1998-01-03 – 1999-01-02 | USD 3.41 million Exact valueExact value: 3414000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.77 million Exact valueExact value: 9769000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.18 million Exact valueExact value: 9183000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 586,000 Calculation and evidence9769000 − 9183000 USD Exact free cash flow: 586000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-01-02 – 2000-01-01 | −USD 17.56 million Exact valueExact value: -17562000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 3.71 million Exact valueExact value: -3709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 12.7 million Exact valueExact value: 12704000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 16.41 million Calculation and evidence-3709000 − 12704000 USD Exact free cash flow: -16413000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 1999-12-31 – 2000-12-30 | −USD 139.88 million Exact valueExact value: -139880000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 18.59 million Exact valueExact value: 18589000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.38 million Exact valueExact value: 5379000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.21 million Calculation and evidence18589000 − 5379000 USD Exact free cash flow: 13210000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-06-03 – 2001-06-02 | USD 113.32 million Exact valueExact value: 113323000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 9.56 million Exact valueExact value: 9564000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.08 million Exact valueExact value: 2084000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.48 million Calculation and evidence9564000 − 2084000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7480000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2000-12-30 – 2001-12-29 | −USD 5.86 million Exact valueExact value: -5860000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.81 million Exact valueExact value: 4813000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.75 million Exact valueExact value: 2750000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 2.06 million Calculation and evidence4813000 − 2750000 USD Exact free cash flow: 2063000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2001-12-29 – 2002-12-28 | −USD 6.2 million Exact valueExact value: -6204000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 13.12 million Exact valueExact value: 13124000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.21 million Exact valueExact value: 5209000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 7.92 million Calculation and evidence13124000 − 5209000 USD Exact free cash flow: 7915000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2003-01-04 – 2004-01-03 | −USD 3.87 million Exact valueExact value: -3868000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 10.8 million Exact valueExact value: 10802000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.52 million Exact valueExact value: 4517000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.29 million Calculation and evidence10802000 − 4517000 USD Exact free cash flow: 6285000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
45 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000868263, 868263, edgar:868263
Also known as NATIONAL VISION ASSOCIATES LTD, VISTA EYECARE INC