Revenue
9.76 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
142 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2023-04-17. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
9.76 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
10.32%
2022 Q4 · %
-2.32 million USD
2022 Q4 · USD
2876000 USD
0 USD
100701430 shares
1,095.71% · 92.3 million shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2023-04-17.
Financial data available through: 2022-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 78.86 million
–
Current period
USD 49.74 million
–
49737000 − 78858000 = -29121000 USD
78858000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source49737000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
−USD 44.57 million
–
Current period
USD 37.33 million
–
37328000 − -44567000 = 81895000 USD
-44567000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source37328000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 32.42 million
–
Current period
USD 20.31 million
–
20312000 − 32419000 = -12107000 USD
32419000 USD · 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source20312000 USD · 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | 65664000 | 60132000 Derived | 5532000 | 24323000 Derived | -18791000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | 92324000 | 69227000 Derived | 23097000 | -15550000 Derived | 38647000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | 133776000 | 93854000 Derived | 39922000 | -23347000 Derived | 63269000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | 67030000 | 208835000 Derived | -141805000 | -14695000 Derived | -127110000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 56555000 | 129942000 Derived | -73387000 | 22991000 Derived | -96378000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 86264000 | 64927000 Derived | 21337000 | 5331000 Derived | 16006000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | 129146000 | 154862000 Derived | -25716000 | 39288000 Derived | -65004000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | 43043000 | 242461000 Derived | -199418000 | -14896000 Derived | -184522000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | 78858000 | 48374000 Derived | 30484000 | 75051000 Derived | -44567000 | Unavailable | Source
|
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | 49737000 | 34060000 Derived | 15677000 | -21651000 Derived | 37328000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Revenue | 65664000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 92324000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 133776000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 67030000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 56555000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 86264000 |
|
| 2019 | Revenue | 129146000 |
|
| 2020 | Revenue | 43043000 |
|
| 2021 | Revenue | 78858000 |
|
| 2022 | Revenue | 49737000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | 40.6% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | 44.9% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | -49.9% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | -15.6% |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 52.5% |
|
| 2019 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2020 | Year over year | -66.7% |
|
| 2021 | Year over year | 83.2% |
|
| 2022 | Year over year | -36.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 25% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 29.8% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | -211.6% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | -129.8% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 24.7% |
|
| 2019 | Operating margin | -19.9% |
|
| 2020 | Operating margin | -463.3% |
|
| 2021 | Operating margin | 38.7% |
|
| 2022 | Operating margin | 31.5% |
|
| 2012 | Net margin | -28.6% |
|
| 2013 | Net margin | 41.9% |
|
| 2014 | Net margin | 47.3% |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | -189.6% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | -170.4% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 18.6% |
|
| 2019 | Net margin | -50.3% |
|
| 2020 | Net margin | -428.7% |
|
| 2021 | Net margin | -56.5% |
|
| 2022 | Net margin | 75.1% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 51375000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 51654000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 96203000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 6979000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 26872000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 38123000 |
|
| 2019 | Operating cash flow | 73647000 |
|
| 2020 | Operating cash flow | 15985000 |
|
| 2021 | Operating cash flow | 32419000 |
|
| 2022 | Operating cash flow | 20312000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2019 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2020 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2021 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
| 2022 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 80.6% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 61.1% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 44.7% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 68.5% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 88.6% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 61.2% |
|
| 2019 | Liabilities / assets | 70.7% |
|
| 2020 | Liabilities / assets | 146.3% |
|
| 2021 | Liabilities / assets | 189.4% |
|
| 2022 | Liabilities / assets | 13.3% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.48× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.47× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.93× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.77× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.5× |
|
| 2019 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.42× |
|
| 2020 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.11× |
|
| 2021 | Current assets / current liabilities | 0.1× |
|
| 2022 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.76× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 2012-01-01 – 2012-12-31 | −USD 18.79 million Exact valueExact value: -18791000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.38 million Exact valueExact value: 51375000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2013 2013-01-01 – 2013-12-31 | USD 38.65 million Exact valueExact value: 38647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 51.65 million Exact valueExact value: 51654000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2014 2014-01-01 – 2014-12-31 | USD 63.27 million Exact valueExact value: 63269000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 96.2 million Exact valueExact value: 96203000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2015 2015-01-01 – 2015-12-31 | −USD 127.11 million Exact valueExact value: -127110000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 6.98 million Exact valueExact value: 6979000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | −USD 96.38 million Exact valueExact value: -96378000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 26.87 million Exact valueExact value: 26872000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 16.01 million Exact valueExact value: 16006000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 38.12 million Exact valueExact value: 38123000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2019 2019-01-01 – 2019-12-31 | −USD 65 million Exact valueExact value: -65004000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.65 million Exact valueExact value: 73647000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2020 2020-01-01 – 2020-12-31 | −USD 184.52 million Exact valueExact value: -184522000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.99 million Exact valueExact value: 15985000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2021 2021-01-01 – 2021-12-31 | −USD 44.57 million Exact valueExact value: -44567000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.42 million Exact valueExact value: 32419000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
| 2022 2022-01-01 – 2022-12-31 | USD 37.33 million Exact valueExact value: 37328000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 20.31 million Exact valueExact value: 20312000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
142 filings · 4,452 latest values · 4,450 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000867665, 867665, AXAS, axas, edgar:867665
Also known as ABRAXAS PETROLEUM CORP