MORGAN STANLEY PORTFOLIO STRATEGY FUND L.P.

EDGAR

53 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-07 to 2008-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

30.3 million USD

2000-12-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

93.15%

2000-12-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
Cash and cash equivalents
75.4 million USD Source
Exact value

75358098 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

15.8 million USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 393845 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: -8806063 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 393845 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: -14483289 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: -8806063 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 15787350 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: -14483289 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-11-14.

Financial data available through: 2007-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 2.3 million

    Prior period

    −USD 9.01 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 6.71 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -6708585 − -9005028 = 2296443 USD

    -9005028 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -6708585 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.74 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.35 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.61 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5612479 − -7351587 = 1739108 USD

    -7351587 USD · 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5612479 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

  • Revenue USD 15.79 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income USD 6.76 million 43% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.62 million −36% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2000 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3124626159 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable11471105 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-314487760 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-8217948 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3115787350 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable6757737 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 15.8M 2000
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.26.6M19.9M13.3M6.6M0.01997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Revenue21459210
1998Revenue24626159
1999Revenue4487760
2000Revenue15787350

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

251.8% 2000
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.278%182%85%-12%-108%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year14.8%
1999Year over year-81.8%
2000Year over year251.8%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin 42.8% 2000
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.69%1%-67%-134%-202%1997-12-311998-12-311999-12-312000-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2000-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Net margin50%
1998Net margin46.6%
1999Net margin-183.1%
2000Net margin42.8%
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.6M 2000
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.0M5.1M1.2M-2.8M-6.7M1997199819992000
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1998Operating cash flow7932058
1999Operating cash flow-771719
2000Operating cash flow-5617132

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1997Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

2% 2000
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.56%1.92%1.28%0.64%0.00%1997199819992000
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997Liabilities / assets1.4%
1998Liabilities / assets1.4%
1999Liabilities / assets2.4%
2000Liabilities / assets2%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1997-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 11.47 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11471105 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 11471105 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7932058 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 7932058 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 8.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8217948 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -8217948 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 771,719
Exact value

Exact value: -771719 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -771719 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6757737 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 6757737 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5617132 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -5617132 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 5.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5224453 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5224453 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.6 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7600000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 7600000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
USD 19.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 19856770 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 19856770 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15224410 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 15224410 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
USD 3.79 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3785066 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3785066 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.86 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3856168 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 3856168 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 6.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6760313 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 6760313 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.33 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5333630 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5333630 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 19.67 million
Exact value

Exact value: -19667394 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -19667394 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2896877 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -2896877 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2006 2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31
−USD 9.01 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9005028 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -9005028 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7351587 USD

2006-01-01 – 2006-12-31: -7351587 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31
−USD 6.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: -6708585 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -6708585 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5612479 USD

2007-01-01 – 2007-12-31: -5612479 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

53 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000867495, 867495, edgar:867495

Also known as DEAN WITTER PORTFOLIO STRATEGY FUND LP, DEAN WITTER PRINCIPAL SECURED FUTURES FUND LP