Revenue
199 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 199099000 USD Source
49 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2006-10-05. Explore the available filing history and original sources.
199 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
14.24%
2005-03-31 · %
71.8 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
64.1 million USD
2005-03-31 · USD
873138000 USD
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
728 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
61.1 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
29.8 million USD
2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2006-10-05.
Financial data available through: 2005-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 686.07 million
–
Current period
USD 843.15 million
–
843147000 − 686071000 = 157076000 USD
686071000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source843147000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 53.78 million
–
Current period
−USD 99.93 million
–
-99929000 − 53776000 = -153705000 USD
53776000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source-99929000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 212.43 million
–
Current period
USD 195.45 million
–
195452000 − 212427000 = -16975000 USD
212427000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source195452000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | 54550000 | 52128000 Derived | 2422000 | -2204000 Derived | 4626000 | -6154000 Derived | Source
|
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | 76700000 | 71124000 Derived | 5576000 | -156000 Derived | 5732000 | 5222000 Derived | Source
|
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | 121000000 | 100664000 Derived | 20336000 | 811000 Derived | 19525000 | 24464000 Derived | Source
|
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | 187700000 | 151713000 Derived | 35987000 | 2843000 Derived | 33144000 | 37221000 Derived | Source
|
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | 307000000 | 243587000 Derived | 63413000 | -1287000 Derived | 64700000 | 84549000 Derived | Source
|
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | 361000000 | 340722000 Derived | 20278000 | -13876000 Derived | 34154000 | 60608000 Derived | Source
|
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | 399953000 | 367929000 Derived | 32024000 | -5036000 Derived | 37060000 | 123561000 Derived | Source
|
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | 506205000 | 565058000 Derived | -58853000 | 3733000 Derived | -62586000 | 163778000 Derived | Source
|
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | 686071000 | 633719000 Derived | 52352000 | -1424000 Derived | 53776000 | 179743000 Derived | Source
|
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | 843147000 | 772330000 Derived | 70817000 | 170746000 Derived | -99929000 | Unavailable | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Revenue | 54550000 |
|
| 1997 | Revenue | 76700000 |
|
| 1998 | Revenue | 121000000 |
|
| 1999 | Revenue | 187700000 |
|
| 2000 | Revenue | 307000000 |
|
| 2001 | Revenue | 361000000 |
|
| 2002 | Revenue | 399953000 |
|
| 2003 | Revenue | 506205000 |
|
| 2004 | Revenue | 686071000 |
|
| 2005 | Revenue | 843147000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Year over year | 38.3% |
|
| 1997 | Year over year | 40.6% |
|
| 1998 | Year over year | 57.8% |
|
| 1999 | Year over year | 55.1% |
|
| 2000 | Year over year | 63.6% |
|
| 2001 | Year over year | 17.6% |
|
| 2002 | Year over year | 10.8% |
|
| 2003 | Year over year | 26.6% |
|
| 2004 | Year over year | 35.5% |
|
| 2005 | Year over year | 22.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating margin | 4.4% |
|
| 1997 | Operating margin | 7.3% |
|
| 1998 | Operating margin | 16.8% |
|
| 1999 | Operating margin | 19.2% |
|
| 2000 | Operating margin | 20.7% |
|
| 2001 | Operating margin | 5.6% |
|
| 2002 | Operating margin | 8% |
|
| 2003 | Operating margin | -11.6% |
|
| 2004 | Operating margin | 7.6% |
|
| 2005 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 1996 | Net margin | 8.5% |
|
| 1997 | Net margin | 7.5% |
|
| 1998 | Net margin | 16.1% |
|
| 1999 | Net margin | 17.7% |
|
| 2000 | Net margin | 21.1% |
|
| 2001 | Net margin | 9.5% |
|
| 2002 | Net margin | 9.3% |
|
| 2003 | Net margin | -12.4% |
|
| 2004 | Net margin | 7.8% |
|
| 2005 | Net margin | -11.9% |
|
| 1996 | Free cash flow margin | -11.3% |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow margin | 20.2% |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow margin | 19.8% |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow margin | 27.5% |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow margin | 16.8% |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow margin | 30.9% |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow margin | 32.4% |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow margin | 26.2% |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow margin | Not reported |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Operating cash flow | -1558000 |
|
| 1997 | Operating cash flow | 17149000 |
|
| 1998 | Operating cash flow | 39504000 |
|
| 1999 | Operating cash flow | 60997000 |
|
| 2000 | Operating cash flow | 129780000 |
|
| 2001 | Operating cash flow | 82699000 |
|
| 2002 | Operating cash flow | 131725000 |
|
| 2003 | Operating cash flow | 180871000 |
|
| 2004 | Operating cash flow | 212427000 |
|
| 2005 | Operating cash flow | 195452000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Free cash flow | -6154000 |
|
| 1997 | Free cash flow | 5222000 |
|
| 1998 | Free cash flow | 24464000 |
|
| 1999 | Free cash flow | 37221000 |
|
| 2000 | Free cash flow | 84549000 |
|
| 2001 | Free cash flow | 60608000 |
|
| 2002 | Free cash flow | 123561000 |
|
| 2003 | Free cash flow | 163778000 |
|
| 2004 | Free cash flow | 179743000 |
|
| 2005 | Free cash flow | Unavailable |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1997-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1998-12-31 | Liabilities / assets | Not reported |
|
| 1999 | Liabilities / assets | 32.9% |
|
| 2000 | Liabilities / assets | 69% |
|
| 2001 | Liabilities / assets | 61.8% |
|
| 2002 | Liabilities / assets | 58.6% |
|
| 2003 | Liabilities / assets | 64.8% |
|
| 2004 | Liabilities / assets | 72% |
|
| 2005 | Liabilities / assets | 75.4% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 | Current assets / current liabilities | 5.23× |
|
| 1997 | Current assets / current liabilities | 3.92× |
|
| 1998 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.67× |
|
| 1999 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.4× |
|
| 2000 | Current assets / current liabilities | 4.19× |
|
| 2001 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.88× |
|
| 2002 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.31× |
|
| 2003 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.27× |
|
| 2004 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.72× |
|
| 2005 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.09× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31 | USD 4.63 million Exact valueExact value: 4626000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 1.56 million Exact valueExact value: -1558000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 4.6 million Exact valueExact value: 4596000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | −USD 6.15 million Calculation and evidence-1558000 − 4596000 USD Exact free cash flow: -6154000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31 | USD 5.73 million Exact valueExact value: 5732000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.15 million Exact valueExact value: 17149000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 11.93 million Exact valueExact value: 11927000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 5.22 million Calculation and evidence17149000 − 11927000 USD Exact free cash flow: 5222000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31 | USD 19.53 million Exact valueExact value: 19525000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 39.5 million Exact valueExact value: 39504000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 15.04 million Exact valueExact value: 15040000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 24.46 million Calculation and evidence39504000 − 15040000 USD Exact free cash flow: 24464000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 | USD 33.14 million Exact valueExact value: 33144000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 61 million Exact valueExact value: 60997000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 23.78 million Exact valueExact value: 23776000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 37.22 million Calculation and evidence60997000 − 23776000 USD Exact free cash flow: 37221000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31 | USD 64.7 million Exact valueExact value: 64700000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 129.78 million Exact valueExact value: 129780000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 45.23 million Exact valueExact value: 45231000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 84.55 million Calculation and evidence129780000 − 45231000 USD Exact free cash flow: 84549000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 | USD 34.15 million Exact valueExact value: 34154000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 82.7 million Exact valueExact value: 82699000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 22.09 million Exact valueExact value: 22091000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 60.61 million Calculation and evidence82699000 − 22091000 USD Exact free cash flow: 60608000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 | USD 37.06 million Exact valueExact value: 37060000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 131.73 million Exact valueExact value: 131725000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 8.16 million Exact valueExact value: 8164000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 123.56 million Calculation and evidence131725000 − 8164000 USD Exact free cash flow: 123561000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31 | −USD 62.59 million Exact valueExact value: -62586000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 180.87 million Exact valueExact value: 180871000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 17.09 million Exact valueExact value: 17093000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 163.78 million Calculation and evidence180871000 − 17093000 USD Exact free cash flow: 163778000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 | USD 53.78 million Exact valueExact value: 53776000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 212.43 million Exact valueExact value: 212427000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 32.68 million Exact valueExact value: 32684000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 179.74 million Calculation and evidence212427000 − 32684000 USD Exact free cash flow: 179743000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31 | −USD 99.93 million Exact valueExact value: -99929000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 195.45 million Exact valueExact value: 195452000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | Unavailable Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
49 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000867058, 867058, edgar:867058
Also known as MERCURY INTERACTIVE CORPORATION