TEXTAINER EQUIPMENT INCOME FUND III L P

EDGAR

39 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2005-05-16. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist
Cash and cash equivalents
1.28 million USD Source
Exact value

1284000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

3.18 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -1481000 USD · 2004-04-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 1268000 USD · 2004-07-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 2760000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 45000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 673000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

5.43 million USD

2004-04-01 – 2005-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: 2903000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1366000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4356000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 2903000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 5892000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 4356000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 902000 USD · 2005-01-01 – 2005-03-31 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2005-05-16.

Financial data available through: 2004-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • revenue: No compatible figures in this window
  • Operating income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Net income: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • Total liabilities: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • current assets: No compatible figures in this window
  • current liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 9 of 11 periods available· newest 2004-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Net income

    +USD 3.07 million

    Prior period

    −USD 312,000

    –

    Current period

    USD 2.76 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    2760000 − -312000 = 3072000 USD

    -312000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    2760000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -5.5%

    Prior period

    USD 6.24 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 5.89 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    5892000 − 6235000 = -343000 USD

    6235000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    5892000 USD · 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Revenue, Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

Revenue is not reported for this company, so its costs cannot be shown as a share of it.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
USD 7.8 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7795000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 7795000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15353000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 15353000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
USD 5.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5173000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 5173000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.36 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12358000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 12358000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
USD 3.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3886000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 3886000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12419000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 12419000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 21,000
Exact value

Exact value: -21000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -21000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 8550000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 8550000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
USD 2.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2710000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2710000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9953000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9953000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 1.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1340000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -1340000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6895000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 6895000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 2.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2648000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -2648000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.97 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4968000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4968000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2003 2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31
−USD 312,000
Exact value

Exact value: -312000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: -312000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 6.24 million
Exact value

Exact value: 6235000 USD

2003-01-01 – 2003-12-31: 6235000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2004 2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31
USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2760000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 2760000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.89 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5892000 USD

2004-01-01 – 2004-12-31: 5892000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

39 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000866888, 866888, edgar:866888