VERDANT BRANDS INC

EDGAR

21 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2000-11-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

10.3 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

-88.05%

2000-09-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

7.82 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1650129 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6167041 USD Source

Free cash flow

7.81 million USD

2000-09-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 1650129 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -6167041 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 38752 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 32232 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
249 thousand USD Source
Exact value

248690 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
10.1 million USD Source
Exact value

10107251 USD

Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

63.1 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 74719701 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 63427895 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 21524198 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 19995066 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 10266168 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Net income

-40.6 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -10900811 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 44568 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 50422 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -20621947 USD · 2000-04-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -9039567 USD · 2000-07-01 – 2000-09-30 Source

Operating cash flow

1.52 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7061008 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6929852 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6167041 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1650129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6167041 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Capital expenditure

171 thousand USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 590916 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 458326 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25910 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32232 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25910 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38752 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32232 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Free cash flow

1.35 million USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -7061008 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6929852 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6167041 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -10214129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: 1650129 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6167041 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 590916 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 458326 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25910 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32232 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 25910 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 38752 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 32232 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-11-14.

Financial data available through: 1999-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • operating income: No compatible figures in this window
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-12-31
  • Long-term debt including current maturities: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1997-12-31
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +55.2%

    Prior period

    USD 48.15 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 74.72 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    74719701 − 48151988 = 26567713 USD

    48151988 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    74719701 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    −USD 8.58 million

    Prior period

    −USD 2.32 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.9 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10900811 − -2319971 = -8580840 USD

    -2319971 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10900811 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 3.55 million

    Prior period

    −USD 3.52 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 7.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -7061008 − -3515979 = -3545029 USD

    -3515979 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -7061008 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +188.8%

    Prior period

    USD 204,597

    –

    Current period

    USD 590,916

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    590916 − 204597 = 386319 USD

    204597 USD · 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    590916 USD · 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31

  • Revenue USD 74.72 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Operating income Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income −USD 10.9 million −15% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 7.06 million −9.4% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 590,916 0.8% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 7.65 million −10% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1998 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1999 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-3014626554 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-242465 -515402 Derived
Source
1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-3014193898 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2173104 -1742018 Derived
Source
1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-3014672784 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-568119 638363 Derived
Source
1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-3018820625 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-545936 -23403 Derived
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-314767233 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1196551 -2568909 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-3148151988 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-2319971 -3720576 Derived
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3174719701 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-10900811 -7651924 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 74.7M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.80.7M60.5M40.3M20.2M0.0199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue14626554
1995Revenue14193898
1996Revenue14672784
1997Revenue18820625
1997Revenue4767233
1998Revenue48151988
1999Revenue74719701

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

55.2% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.983%718%454%189%-76%199419971999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-3%
1996Year over year3.4%
1997Year over year28.3%
1997Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1998Year over year910.1%
1999Year over year55.2%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Net margin -14.6% 1999
Free cash flow margin -10.2% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9%-8%-25%-42%-59%1994-09-301997-09-301999-12-31
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1995-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1996-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-09-30Operating marginNot reported
1997-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1998-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1999-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1994Net margin-1.7%
1995Net margin-15.3%
1996Net margin-3.9%
1997Net margin-2.9%
1997Net margin-25.1%
1998Net margin-4.8%
1999Net margin-14.6%
1994Free cash flow margin-3.5%
1995Free cash flow margin-12.3%
1996Free cash flow margin4.4%
1997Free cash flow margin-0.1%
1997Free cash flow margin-53.9%
1998Free cash flow margin-7.7%
1999Free cash flow margin-10.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -7.1M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-930.6K-3.2M-5.4M-7.7M199419971999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-413100
1995Operating cash flow-1640482
1996Operating cash flow699044
1997Operating cash flow116605
1997Operating cash flow-2309057
1998Operating cash flow-3515979
1999Operating cash flow-7061008

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -7.7M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.3M-1.1M-3.5M-5.9M-8.3M199419971999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-515402
1995Free cash flow-1742018
1996Free cash flow638363
1997Free cash flow-23403
1997Free cash flow-2568909
1998Free cash flow-3720576
1999Free cash flow-7651924

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

1.39× 1999
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.47×3.35×2.23×1.12×0.00×1994-09-3019971999
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-30Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities4.14×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.88×
1997Current assets / current liabilities3.12×
1997Current assets / current liabilities1.03×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.73×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.39×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30
−USD 242,465
Exact value

Exact value: -242465 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -242465 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 413,100
Exact value

Exact value: -413100 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: -413100 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 102,302
Exact value

Exact value: 102302 USD

1993-10-01 – 1994-09-30: 102302 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 515,402
Calculation and evidence

-413100 − 102302 USD

Exact free cash flow: -515402 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30
−USD 2.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2173104 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -2173104 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1640482 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: -1640482 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 101,536
Exact value

Exact value: 101536 USD

1994-10-01 – 1995-09-30: 101536 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.74 million
Calculation and evidence

-1640482 − 101536 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1742018 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30
−USD 568,119
Exact value

Exact value: -568119 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: -568119 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 699,044
Exact value

Exact value: 699044 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 699044 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 60,681
Exact value

Exact value: 60681 USD

1995-10-01 – 1996-09-30: 60681 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 638,363
Calculation and evidence

699044 − 60681 USD

Exact free cash flow: 638363 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30
−USD 545,936
Exact value

Exact value: -545936 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: -545936 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 116,605
Exact value

Exact value: 116605 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 116605 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 140,008
Exact value

Exact value: 140008 USD

1996-10-01 – 1997-09-30: 140008 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 23,403
Calculation and evidence

116605 − 140008 USD

Exact free cash flow: -23403 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 1.2 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1196551 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -1196551 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2309057 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -2309057 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 259,852
Exact value

Exact value: 259852 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: 259852 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 2.57 million
Calculation and evidence

-2309057 − 259852 USD

Exact free cash flow: -2568909 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2319971 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2319971 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3515979 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -3515979 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 204,597
Exact value

Exact value: 204597 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: 204597 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.72 million
Calculation and evidence

-3515979 − 204597 USD

Exact free cash flow: -3720576 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 10.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10900811 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -10900811 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7061008 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -7061008 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 590,916
Exact value

Exact value: 590916 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: 590916 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.65 million
Calculation and evidence

-7061008 − 590916 USD

Exact free cash flow: -7651924 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

21 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000866752, 866752, edgar:866752

Also known as RINGER CORP /MN/