GRANT GEOPHYSICAL INC

EDGAR

31 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-20 to 2003-07-15. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

28.8 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.85%

2003-03-31 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2548000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 28805000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-2.28 million USD

2003-03-31 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -2281000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
3.96 million USD Source
Exact value

3960000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

88.5 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 15631000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Revenue: 18238000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 89015000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 63183000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 28805000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Net income

-3.57 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -2334000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Net income: -3314000 USD · 2002-07-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -5578000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -6689000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 972000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Operating cash flow

3.06 million USD

2002-04-01 – 2003-03-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating cash flow: -4224000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -6432000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4791000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4224000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -1088000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -4791000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Operating cash flow: -2281000 USD · 2003-01-01 – 2003-03-31 Source

Capital expenditure

4.82 million USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Capital expenditure: 1145000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2021000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 1145000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2342000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2021000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-06-30 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 4817000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31 Source
  • Capital expenditure: 2342000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-09-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2003-07-15.

Financial data available through: 2002-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Capital expenditure: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2002-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    -4.7%

    Prior period

    USD 93.45 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 89.02 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    89015000 − 93451000 = -4436000 USD

    93451000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    89015000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 61.82 million

    Prior period

    −USD 67.4 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.58 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5578000 − -67397000 = 61819000 USD

    -67397000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5578000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -153.5%

    Prior period

    USD 2.03 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 1.09 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -1088000 − 2032000 = -3120000 USD

    2032000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -1088000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    +56.9%

    Prior period

    USD 3.07 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 4.82 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    4817000 − 3071000 = 1746000 USD

    3071000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    4817000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31

  • Revenue USD 89.02 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 84.46 million 95% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 4.56 million 5.1% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 10.13 million 11% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 5.58 million −6.3% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 1.09 million −1.2% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 4.82 million 5.4% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived −USD 5.91 million −6.6% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Operating loss: operating costs were 113% of revenue.
  • 1995 95%
  • 1996 Operating loss: operating costs were 163% of revenue.
  • 1998 Net loss: net income was −4.4% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 150% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 146% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 161% of revenue.
  • 2002 Net loss: net income was −6.3% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-3173691000 82932000 Derived -9241000 2197000 Derived -11438000 -6527000 Derived
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-3191996000 86997000 Derived 4999000 1837000 Derived 3162000 -10998000 Derived
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31105523000 171493000 Derived -65970000 10057000 Derived -76027000 -19685000 Derived
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31175512000 169166000 Derived 6346000 14044000 Derived -7698000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-3166047000 99160000 Derived -33113000 12640000 Derived -45753000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-3166152000 96743000 Derived -30591000 7031000 Derived -37622000 7331000 Derived
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-3193451000 150679000 Derived -57228000 10169000 Derived -67397000 -1039000 Derived
Source
2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-3189015000 84459000 Derived 4556000 10134000 Derived -5578000 -5905000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 89M 2002
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.189.6M142.2M94.8M47.4M0.0199419992002
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue73691000
1995Revenue91996000
1996Revenue105523000
1998Revenue175512000
1999Revenue66047000
2000Revenue66152000
2001Revenue93451000
2002Revenue89015000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

-4.7% 2002
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.50%20%-11%-41%-71%199419992002
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year24.8%
1996Year over year14.7%
1998Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1999Year over year-62.4%
2000Year over year0.2%
2001Year over year41.3%
2002Year over year-4.7%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 5.1% 2002
Net margin -6.3% 2002
Free cash flow margin -6.6% 2002
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.18%-6%-31%-55%-79%199419992002
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin-12.5%
1995Operating margin5.4%
1996Operating margin-62.5%
1998Operating margin3.6%
1999Operating margin-50.1%
2000Operating margin-46.2%
2001Operating margin-61.2%
2002Operating margin5.1%
1994Net margin-15.5%
1995Net margin3.4%
1996Net margin-72%
1998Net margin-4.4%
1999Net margin-69.3%
2000Net margin-56.9%
2001Net margin-72.1%
2002Net margin-6.3%
1994Free cash flow margin-8.9%
1995Free cash flow margin-12%
1996Free cash flow margin-18.7%
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin11.1%
2001Free cash flow margin-1.1%
2002Free cash flow margin-6.6%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -1.1M 2002
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.11.0M5.6M85.0K-5.4M-10.9M199419992002
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow3170000
1995Operating cash flow2759000
1996Operating cash flow-9346000
1998Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
1999Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2000Operating cash flow9516000
2001Operating cash flow2032000
2002Operating cash flow-1088000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD -5.9M 2002
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.9.5M1.7M-6.2M-14.0M-21.8M199419992002
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flow-6527000
1995Free cash flow-10998000
1996Free cash flow-19685000
1998Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
1999Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2000Free cash flow7331000
2001Free cash flow-1039000
2002Free cash flow-5905000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2002-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.24× 2002
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.4.23×3.17×2.11×1.06×0.00×1994-12-3119992002
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities1.18×
1996Current assets / current liabilities3.91×
1998Current assets / current liabilities1.47×
1999Current assets / current liabilities0.85×
2000Current assets / current liabilities0.89×
2001Current assets / current liabilities0.24×
2002Current assets / current liabilities0.24×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 11.44 million
Exact value

Exact value: -11438000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -11438000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.17 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3170000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 3170000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9697000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: 9697000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 6.53 million
Calculation and evidence

3170000 − 9697000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -6527000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
USD 3.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3162000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 3162000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2759000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 2759000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 13.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13757000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: 13757000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 11 million
Calculation and evidence

2759000 − 13757000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -10998000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 76.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: -76027000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -76027000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9346000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9346000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10339000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: 10339000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 19.69 million
Calculation and evidence

-9346000 − 10339000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -19685000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 7.7 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7698000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -7698000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 45.75 million
Exact value

Exact value: -45753000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -45753000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 37.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -37622000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -37622000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9516000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 9516000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.19 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2185000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: 2185000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.33 million
Calculation and evidence

9516000 − 2185000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 7331000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 67.4 million
Exact value

Exact value: -67397000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -67397000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.03 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2032000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 2032000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3071000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: 3071000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.04 million
Calculation and evidence

2032000 − 3071000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -1039000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31
−USD 5.58 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5578000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -5578000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.09 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1088000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: -1088000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: 4817000 USD

2002-01-01 – 2002-12-31: 4817000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.91 million
Calculation and evidence

-1088000 − 4817000 USD

Exact free cash flow: -5905000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

31 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000866722, 866722, edgar:866722