Revenue
1.31 billion USD
2018-04-01 · USD
Exact inputs and evidence
- Revenue: 1312000000 USD Source
150 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-08-13 to 2018-05-03. Reported financial figures are available; chart coverage varies by period.
1.31 billion USD
2018-04-01 · USD
11.74%
2018-04-01 · %
-237 million USD
2018-04-01 · USD
-308 million USD
2018-04-01 · USD
59000000 USD
1451000000 USD
57828214 shares
0.25% · 142 thousand shares
Year-over-year change in reported shares. Splits, issuance and buybacks can affect this figure; it does not isolate employee compensation or economic dilution.
The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.
4.99 billion USD
2017-04-03 – 2018-04-01
345 million USD
2017-04-03 – 2018-04-01
318 million USD
2017-04-03 – 2018-04-01
273 million USD
2017-04-03 – 2018-04-01
45 million USD
2017-04-03 – 2018-04-01
Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.
Latest filing recorded: 2018-05-03.
Financial data available through: 2017-12-31.
Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.
Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.
Prior period
USD 4.46 billion
–
Current period
USD 4.76 billion
–
4764000000 − 4455000000 = 309000000 USD
4455000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source4764000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 293 million
–
Current period
USD 310 million
–
310000000 − 293000000 = 17000000 USD
293000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source310000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 519 million
–
Current period
USD 520 million
–
520000000 − 519000000 = 1000000 USD
519000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source520000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
Prior period
USD 187 million
–
Current period
USD 245 million
–
245000000 − 187000000 = 58000000 USD
187000000 USD · 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31
Inspect prior input Prior source245000000 USD · 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31
Inspect current input Current sourceThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.
How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.
| Period | Revenue | Operating costs | Operating income | Tax, interest and other | Net income | Free cash flow | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | 4171725000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | Unavailable | 209001000 | 282042000 Derived | Source
|
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | 4583224000 | 4198767000 Derived | 384457000 | 243691000 Derived | 140766000 | 313506000 Derived | Source
|
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | 4807666000 | 4295329000 Derived | 512337000 | 233623000 Derived | 278714000 | 50190000 Derived | Source
|
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | 4842264000 | 4316538000 Derived | 525726000 | 212551000 Derived | 313175000 | 290869000 Derived | Source
|
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | 4613399000 | 4117813000 Derived | 495586000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 250015000 Derived | Source
|
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | 3206096000 | 2868022000 Derived | 338074000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 200097000 Derived | Source
|
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | 2925237000 | 2623280000 Derived | 301957000 | Unavailable | Unavailable | 282291000 Derived | Source
|
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | 3113000000 | 2890000000 Derived | 223000000 | 28000000 Derived | 195000000 | 198000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | 4455000000 | 3983000000 Derived | 472000000 | 179000000 Derived | 293000000 | 332000000 Derived | Source
|
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | 4764000000 | 4235000000 Derived | 529000000 | 219000000 Derived | 310000000 | 275000000 Derived | Source
|
Amounts are exact, in USD.
Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.
Revenue reported for each complete financial period.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Revenue | 4171725000 |
|
| 2009 | Revenue | 4583224000 |
|
| 2010 | Revenue | 4807666000 |
|
| 2011 | Revenue | 4842264000 |
|
| 2012 | Revenue | 4613399000 |
|
| 2013 | Revenue | 3206096000 |
|
| 2014 | Revenue | 2925237000 |
|
| 2015 | Revenue | 3113000000 |
|
| 2016 | Revenue | 4455000000 |
|
| 2017 | Revenue | 4764000000 |
|
Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2009 | Year over year | 9.9% |
|
| 2010 | Year over year | 4.9% |
|
| 2011 | Year over year | 0.7% |
|
| 2012 | Year over year | -4.7% |
|
| 2013 | Year over year | -30.5% |
|
| 2014 | Year over year | -8.8% |
|
| 2015 | Year over year | 6.4% |
|
| 2016 | Year over year | No prior comparable period |
|
| 2017 | Year over year | 6.9% |
|
How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.
Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-03-31 | Operating margin | Not reported |
|
| 2009 | Operating margin | 8.4% |
|
| 2010 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2011 | Operating margin | 10.9% |
|
| 2012 | Operating margin | 10.7% |
|
| 2013 | Operating margin | 10.5% |
|
| 2014 | Operating margin | 10.3% |
|
| 2015 | Operating margin | 7.2% |
|
| 2016 | Operating margin | 10.6% |
|
| 2017 | Operating margin | 11.1% |
|
| 2008 | Net margin | 5% |
|
| 2009 | Net margin | 3.1% |
|
| 2010 | Net margin | 5.8% |
|
| 2011 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2012-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2013-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2014-03-31 | Net margin | Not reported |
|
| 2015 | Net margin | 6.3% |
|
| 2016 | Net margin | 6.6% |
|
| 2017 | Net margin | 6.5% |
|
| 2008 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow margin | 6.8% |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow margin | 1% |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow margin | 6% |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow margin | 5.4% |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow margin | 6.2% |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow margin | 9.7% |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow margin | 6.4% |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow margin | 7.5% |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow margin | 5.8% |
|
Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Operating cash flow | 382751000 |
|
| 2009 | Operating cash flow | 424987000 |
|
| 2010 | Operating cash flow | 193662000 |
|
| 2011 | Operating cash flow | 421070000 |
|
| 2012 | Operating cash flow | 372307000 |
|
| 2013 | Operating cash flow | 273591000 |
|
| 2014 | Operating cash flow | 388021000 |
|
| 2015 | Operating cash flow | 311000000 |
|
| 2016 | Operating cash flow | 519000000 |
|
| 2017 | Operating cash flow | 520000000 |
|
Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.
| Period | Series | Value(USD) | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Free cash flow | 282042000 |
|
| 2009 | Free cash flow | 313506000 |
|
| 2010 | Free cash flow | 50190000 |
|
| 2011 | Free cash flow | 290869000 |
|
| 2012 | Free cash flow | 250015000 |
|
| 2013 | Free cash flow | 200097000 |
|
| 2014 | Free cash flow | 282291000 |
|
| 2015 | Free cash flow | 198000000 |
|
| 2016 | Free cash flow | 332000000 |
|
| 2017 | Free cash flow | 275000000 |
|
Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.
Total liabilities as a share of total assets.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Liabilities / assets | 76.8% |
|
| 2009 | Liabilities / assets | 81.1% |
|
| 2010 | Liabilities / assets | 79.1% |
|
| 2011 | Liabilities / assets | 73.8% |
|
| 2012 | Liabilities / assets | 72.8% |
|
| 2013 | Liabilities / assets | 80.3% |
|
| 2014 | Liabilities / assets | 67.2% |
|
| 2015 | Liabilities / assets | 67.8% |
|
| 2016 | Liabilities / assets | 66.5% |
|
| 2017 | Liabilities / assets | 63.9% |
|
Current assets divided by current liabilities.
| Period | Series | Value | Source evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.98× |
|
| 2009 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.57× |
|
| 2010 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2011 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.94× |
|
| 2012 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.53× |
|
| 2013 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.45× |
|
| 2014 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.17× |
|
| 2015 | Current assets / current liabilities | 2.18× |
|
| 2016 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.67× |
|
| 2017 | Current assets / current liabilities | 1.74× |
|
Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.
| Period | Net income | Operating cash flow | Capital expenditure | Free cash flow |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 2007-04-01 – 2008-03-31 | USD 209 million Exact valueExact value: 209001000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 382.75 million Exact valueExact value: 382751000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 100.71 million Exact valueExact value: 100709000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.04 million Calculation and evidence382751000 − 100709000 USD Exact free cash flow: 282042000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2009 2008-04-01 – 2009-03-31 | USD 140.77 million Exact valueExact value: 140766000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 424.99 million Exact valueExact value: 424987000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 111.48 million Exact valueExact value: 111481000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 313.51 million Calculation and evidence424987000 − 111481000 USD Exact free cash flow: 313506000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2010 2009-04-01 – 2010-03-31 | USD 278.71 million Exact valueExact value: 278714000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 193.66 million Exact valueExact value: 193662000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 143.47 million Exact valueExact value: 143472000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 50.19 million Calculation and evidence193662000 − 143472000 USD Exact free cash flow: 50190000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2011 2010-04-01 – 2011-03-31 | USD 313.18 million Exact valueExact value: 313175000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 421.07 million Exact valueExact value: 421070000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 130.2 million Exact valueExact value: 130201000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 290.87 million Calculation and evidence421070000 − 130201000 USD Exact free cash flow: 290869000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2012 2011-04-01 – 2012-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 372.31 million Exact valueExact value: 372307000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 122.29 million Exact valueExact value: 122292000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 250.02 million Calculation and evidence372307000 − 122292000 USD Exact free cash flow: 250015000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2013 2012-04-01 – 2013-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 273.59 million Exact valueExact value: 273591000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 73.49 million Exact valueExact value: 73494000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 200.1 million Calculation and evidence273591000 − 73494000 USD Exact free cash flow: 200097000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2014 2013-04-01 – 2014-03-31 | Unavailable Not reported for this period. | USD 388.02 million Exact valueExact value: 388021000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 105.73 million Exact valueExact value: 105730000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 282.29 million Calculation and evidence388021000 − 105730000 USD Exact free cash flow: 282291000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2015 2014-04-01 – 2015-03-31 | USD 195 million Exact valueExact value: 195000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 311 million Exact valueExact value: 311000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 113 million Exact valueExact value: 113000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 198 million Calculation and evidence311000000 − 113000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 198000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2016 2016-01-01 – 2016-12-31 | USD 293 million Exact valueExact value: 293000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 519 million Exact valueExact value: 519000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 187 million Exact valueExact value: 187000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 332 million Calculation and evidence519000000 − 187000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 332000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
| 2017 2017-01-01 – 2017-12-31 | USD 310 million Exact valueExact value: 310000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 520 million Exact valueExact value: 520000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 245 million Exact valueExact value: 245000000 USD Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. | USD 275 million Calculation and evidence520000000 − 245000000 USD Exact free cash flow: 275000000 USD
Share or citeThe citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later. |
Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.
Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.
150 filings · 4,399 latest values · 4,399 originally reported values
Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.
Identifiers: 0000866121, 866121, edgar:866121
Also known as ALLIANT TECHSYSTEMS INC, Northrop Grumman Innovation Systems, Inc., ORBITAL ATK, INC.