VITAL SIGNS INC

EDGAR

58 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-15 to 2008-08-07. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

60.7 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

21.56%

2008-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 13086000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 60684000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

14.5 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35214000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20733000 USD Source

Free cash flow

12.9 million USD

2008-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 35214000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 20733000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 5451000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 3916000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
132 million USD Source
Exact value

132080000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Net income

32.6 million USD

2006-07-01 – 2007-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: 30117000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30 Source
  • Net income: 22072000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-06-30 Source
  • Net income: 7294000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2006-12-31 Source
  • Net income: 8601000 USD · 2007-01-01 – 2007-03-31 Source
  • Net income: 8625000 USD · 2007-04-01 – 2007-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2008-08-07.

Financial data available through: 2007-09-30.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Operating income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Net income: 10 of 11 periods available· newest 2006-09-30
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Capital expenditure: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Total assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Total liabilities: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Current assets: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Current liabilities: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2007-09-30
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.6%

    Prior period

    USD 202.12 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 205.26 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    205257000 − 202124000 = 3133000 USD

    202124000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    205257000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +146.5%

    Prior period

    USD 12.37 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 30.48 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    30481000 − 12368000 = 18113000 USD

    12368000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    30481000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -53.4%

    Prior period

    USD 7.41 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 3.45 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    3450000 − 7411000 = -3961000 USD

    7411000 USD · 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    3450000 USD · 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Net income.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30

  • Revenue USD 205.26 million 100% of revenue
  • Cost of revenue USD 83.14 million 41% of revenue
  • Operating expenses USD 80.29 million 39% of revenue
  • Other operating costs Derived USD 18.3 million 8.9% of revenue
  • Operating income USD 23.53 million 11% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Net income Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 30.48 million 15% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 3.45 million 1.7% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 27.03 million 13% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2000 9.5%85%
  • 2001 15%79%
  • 2002 14%77%
  • 2003 10%82%
  • 2004 12%81%
  • 2005 14%80%
  • 2006 15%79%
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30146478000 125193000 Derived 21285000 7353000 Derived 13932000 5730000 Derived
Source
2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30163142000 128917000 Derived 34225000 24122000 Derived 10103000 21298000 Derived
Source
2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30174018000 134511000 Derived 39507000 14462000 Derived 25045000 31329000 Derived
Source
2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30182163000 149667000 Derived 32496000 18274000 Derived 14222000 30066000 Derived
Source
2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30183991000 149676000 Derived 34315000 12262000 Derived 22053000 8687000 Derived
Source
2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30193180000 153678000 Derived 39502000 13113000 Derived 26389000 24916000 Derived
Source
2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30202124000 160123000 Derived 42001000 11884000 Derived 30117000 4957000 Derived
Source
2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30205257000 181732000 Derived 23525000 UnavailableUnavailable27031000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 205.3M 2007
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.221.7M166.3M110.8M55.4M0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Revenue146478000
2001Revenue163142000
2002Revenue174018000
2003Revenue182163000
2004Revenue183991000
2005Revenue193180000
2006Revenue202124000
2007Revenue205257000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.6% 2007
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.12.3%9.2%6.1%3.1%0.0%200020042007
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2001Year over year11.4%
2002Year over year6.7%
2003Year over year4.7%
2004Year over year1%
2005Year over year5%
2006Year over year4.6%
2007Year over year1.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin 11.5% 2007
Net margin 14.9% 2006
Free cash flow margin 13.2% 2007
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.24.5%18.4%12.3%6.1%0.0%200020042007
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Operating margin14.5%
2001Operating margin21%
2002Operating margin22.7%
2003Operating margin17.8%
2004Operating margin18.7%
2005Operating margin20.4%
2006Operating margin20.8%
2007Operating margin11.5%
2000Net margin9.5%
2001Net margin6.2%
2002Net margin14.4%
2003Net margin7.8%
2004Net margin12%
2005Net margin13.7%
2006Net margin14.9%
2007-09-30Net marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow margin3.9%
2001Free cash flow margin13.1%
2002Free cash flow margin18%
2003Free cash flow margin16.5%
2004Free cash flow margin4.7%
2005Free cash flow margin12.9%
2006Free cash flow margin2.5%
2007Free cash flow margin13.2%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 30.5M 2007
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.36.3M27.3M18.2M9.1M0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Operating cash flow15304000
2001Operating cash flow22950000
2002Operating cash flow33652000
2003Operating cash flow33407000
2004Operating cash flow11756000
2005Operating cash flow28409000
2006Operating cash flow12368000
2007Operating cash flow30481000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 27M 2007
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.33.8M25.4M16.9M8.5M0.0200020042007
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2000Free cash flow5730000
2001Free cash flow21298000
2002Free cash flow31329000
2003Free cash flow30066000
2004Free cash flow8687000
2005Free cash flow24916000
2006Free cash flow4957000
2007Free cash flow27031000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

5.5% 2007
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.17.5%13.1%8.7%4.4%0.0%20002004-09-302007
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Liabilities / assets16.2%
2001Liabilities / assets16%
2002Liabilities / assets7.1%
2003Liabilities / assets8%
2004-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2005-09-30Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2006Liabilities / assets5%
2007Liabilities / assets5.5%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

11.29× 2007
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.13.02×9.77×6.51×3.26×0.00×200020042007
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2000Current assets / current liabilities2.57×
2001Current assets / current liabilities3.45×
2002Current assets / current liabilities7.64×
2003Current assets / current liabilities6.48×
2004Current assets / current liabilities7.77×
2005Current assets / current liabilities7.94×
2006Current assets / current liabilities12.06×
2007Current assets / current liabilities11.29×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1998 1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30
USD 11.61 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11611000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 11611000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15944000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 15944000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 10.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10620000 USD

1997-10-01 – 1998-09-30: 10620000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.32 million
Calculation and evidence

15944000 − 10620000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5324000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30
USD 17.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17346000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 17346000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 18.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: 18726000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 18726000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.53 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7533000 USD

1998-10-01 – 1999-09-30: 7533000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.19 million
Calculation and evidence

18726000 − 7533000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 11193000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2000 1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30
USD 13.93 million
Exact value

Exact value: 13932000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 13932000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 15.3 million
Exact value

Exact value: 15304000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 15304000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 9.57 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9574000 USD

1999-10-01 – 2000-09-30: 9574000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.73 million
Calculation and evidence

15304000 − 9574000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 5730000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2001 2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30
USD 10.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10103000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 10103000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 22.95 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22950000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 22950000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 1652000 USD

2000-10-01 – 2001-09-30: 1652000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 21.3 million
Calculation and evidence

22950000 − 1652000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 21298000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2002 2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30
USD 25.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25045000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 25045000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33652000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 33652000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 2.32 million
Exact value

Exact value: 2323000 USD

2001-10-01 – 2002-09-30: 2323000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 31.33 million
Calculation and evidence

33652000 − 2323000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 31329000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2003 2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30
USD 14.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 14222000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 14222000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 33.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 33407000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 33407000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.34 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3341000 USD

2002-10-01 – 2003-09-30: 3341000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 30.07 million
Calculation and evidence

33407000 − 3341000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 30066000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2004 2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30
USD 22.05 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22053000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 22053000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 11.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: 11756000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 11756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.07 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3069000 USD

2003-10-01 – 2004-09-30: 3069000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 8.69 million
Calculation and evidence

11756000 − 3069000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 8687000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2005 2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30
USD 26.39 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26389000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 26389000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 28.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 28409000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 28409000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.49 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3493000 USD

2004-10-01 – 2005-09-30: 3493000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 24.92 million
Calculation and evidence

28409000 − 3493000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 24916000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2006 2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30
USD 30.12 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30117000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 30117000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 12.37 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12368000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 12368000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 7.41 million
Exact value

Exact value: 7411000 USD

2005-10-01 – 2006-09-30: 7411000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 4.96 million
Calculation and evidence

12368000 − 7411000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 4957000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2007 2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 30.48 million
Exact value

Exact value: 30481000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 30481000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 3.45 million
Exact value

Exact value: 3450000 USD

2006-10-01 – 2007-09-30: 3450000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 27.03 million
Calculation and evidence

30481000 − 3450000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 27031000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

58 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000865846, 865846, edgar:865846