BIO PLEXUS INC

EDGAR

32 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-13 to 2002-08-14. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

2.04 million USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

-52.96%

2002-06-30 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: -1082000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 2043000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

-606 thousand USD

2002-06-30 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -740000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: -134000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
2.33 million USD Source
Exact value

2325000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Trailing twelve months

The four most recent complete quarters added together. This gives a full-year view that includes the latest quarterly results.

Revenue

7.42 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Revenue: 1578000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 6371000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Revenue: 4485000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Revenue: 1908000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Revenue: 2043000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Net income

-6.67 million USD

2001-07-01 – 2002-06-30

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Net income: -3758000 USD · 2001-07-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -10061000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31 Source
  • Net income: -8993000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-09-30 Source
  • Net income: -729000 USD · 2002-01-01 – 2002-03-31 Source
  • Net income: -1110000 USD · 2002-04-01 – 2002-06-30 Source

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2002-08-14.

Financial data available through: 2001-12-31.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating income: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Net income: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Operating cash flow: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • capital expenditure: No compatible figures in this window
  • Total assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 2000-12-31
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 8 of 11 periods available· newest 2001-12-31
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +27.5%

    Prior period

    USD 5 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 6.37 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    6371000 − 4995000 = 1376000 USD

    4995000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    6371000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 665,000

    Prior period

    −USD 10.73 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 10.06 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -10061000 − -10726000 = 665000 USD

    -10726000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -10061000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    +USD 1.28 million

    Prior period

    −USD 7.22 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 5.94 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -5937000 − -7215000 = 1278000 USD

    -7215000 USD · 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -5937000 USD · 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31

  • Revenue USD 6.37 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 12.2 million 192% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 5.83 million −92% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived USD 4.23 million 66% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 10.06 million −158% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 5.94 million −93% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1995 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1996 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 1997 Operating loss: operating costs were 269% of revenue.
  • 1998 Operating loss: operating costs were 125% of revenue.
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 141% of revenue.
  • 2000 Operating loss: operating costs were 227% of revenue.
  • 2001 Operating loss: operating costs were 192% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31267000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9644000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31914000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-14016000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-312743000 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-12870000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-315042000 13568000 Derived -8526000 4286000 Derived -12812000 Unavailable
Source
1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-319307000 11678000 Derived -2371000 589000 Derived -2960000 Unavailable
Source
1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-317024000 9890000 Derived -2866000 2367000 Derived -5233000 Unavailable
Source
2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-314995000 11342000 Derived -6347000 4379000 Derived -10726000 Unavailable
Source
2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-316371000 12204000 Derived -5833000 4228000 Derived -10061000 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 6.4M 2001
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.10.1M7.5M5.0M2.5M0.0199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue267000
1995Revenue914000
1996Revenue2743000
1997Revenue5042000
1998Revenue9307000
1999Revenue7024000
2000Revenue4995000
2001Revenue6371000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

27.5% 2001
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.264%185%107%28%-51%199419982001
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year242.3%
1996Year over year200.1%
1997Year over year83.8%
1998Year over year84.6%
1999Year over year-24.5%
2000Year over year-28.9%
2001Year over year27.5%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -91.6% 2001
Net margin -157.9% 2001
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.289%-759%-1,806%-2,853%-3,901%1994-12-3119982001
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1995-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1996-12-31Operating marginNot reported
1997Operating margin-169.1%
1998Operating margin-25.5%
1999Operating margin-40.8%
2000Operating margin-127.1%
2001Operating margin-91.6%
1994Net margin-3,612%
1995Net margin-1,533.5%
1996Net margin-469.2%
1997Net margin-254.1%
1998Net margin-31.8%
1999Net margin-74.5%
2000Net margin-214.7%
2001Net margin-157.9%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow marginNot reported
1998Free cash flow marginNot reported
1999Free cash flow marginNot reported
2000Free cash flow marginNot reported
2001Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -5.9M 2001
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.1.0M-2.7M-6.4M-10.0M-13.7M199419982001
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow-8943000
1995Operating cash flow-12719000
1996Operating cash flow-9248000
1997Operating cash flow-7756000
1998Operating cash flow-411000
1999Operating cash flow-3961000
2000Operating cash flow-7215000
2001Operating cash flow-5937000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flowUnavailable
1998Free cash flowUnavailable
1999Free cash flowUnavailable
2000Free cash flowUnavailable
2001Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1997-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1999-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2000-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reported
2001-12-31Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

6.52× 2001
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.7.04×5.28×3.52×1.76×0.00×1994-12-3119982001
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-12-31Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995Current assets / current liabilities5.26×
1996Current assets / current liabilities0.74×
1997Current assets / current liabilities0.99×
1998Current assets / current liabilities0.82×
1999Current assets / current liabilities1.2×
2000Current assets / current liabilities4.85×
2001Current assets / current liabilities6.52×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31
−USD 9.64 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9644000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -9644000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 8.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -8943000 USD

1994-01-01 – 1994-12-31: -8943000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31
−USD 14.02 million
Exact value

Exact value: -14016000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -14016000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 12.72 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12719000 USD

1995-01-01 – 1995-12-31: -12719000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31
−USD 12.87 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12870000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -12870000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 9.25 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9248000 USD

1996-01-01 – 1996-12-31: -9248000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1997 1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31
−USD 12.81 million
Exact value

Exact value: -12812000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -12812000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.76 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7756000 USD

1997-01-01 – 1997-12-31: -7756000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1998 1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31
−USD 2.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -2960000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -2960000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 411,000
Exact value

Exact value: -411000 USD

1998-01-01 – 1998-12-31: -411000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1999 1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31
−USD 5.23 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5233000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -5233000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 3.96 million
Exact value

Exact value: -3961000 USD

1999-01-01 – 1999-12-31: -3961000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2000 2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31
−USD 10.73 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10726000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -10726000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 7.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: -7215000 USD

2000-01-01 – 2000-12-31: -7215000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2001 2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31
−USD 10.06 million
Exact value

Exact value: -10061000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -10061000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 5.94 million
Exact value

Exact value: -5937000 USD

2001-01-01 – 2001-12-31: -5937000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

32 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000865532, 865532, edgar:865532