THERMO ECOTEK CORP

EDGAR

23 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-06 to 2000-05-12. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

25.9 million USD

2000-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating margin

8.99%

2000-04-01 · %

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Income: 2334000 USD Source
  • Revenue: 25949000 USD Source

Operating cash flow

12.2 million USD

2000-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 30779000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18610000 USD Source

Free cash flow

6.07 million USD

2000-04-01 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: 30779000 USD Source
  • Operating Cash Flow: 18610000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 18535000 USD Source
  • Capital Expenditure: 12431000 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
8.54 million USD Source
Exact value

8541000 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2000-05-12.

Financial data available through: 1999-10-02.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Operating income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Net income: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Operating cash flow: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Capital expenditure: 5 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • Total assets: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • liabilities: No compatible figures in this window
  • Current assets: 1 of 11 periods available· newest 1996-09-28
  • Current liabilities: 2 of 11 periods available· newest 1998-10-03
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 1999-10-02
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +1.4%

    Prior period

    USD 175.94 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 178.34 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    178338000 − 175943000 = 2395000 USD

    175943000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    178338000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    -290.4%

    Prior period

    USD 31.21 million

    –

    Current period

    −USD 59.42 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -59420000 − 31209000 = -90629000 USD

    31209000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -59420000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    -9.5%

    Prior period

    USD 50.08 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.31 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45309000 − 50075000 = -4766000 USD

    50075000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45309000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Capital expenditure

    -46.7%

    Prior period

    USD 48.42 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 25.83 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    25833000 − 48423000 = -22590000 USD

    48423000 USD · 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    25833000 USD · 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02

  • Revenue USD 178.34 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 261.63 million 147% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 83.29 million −47% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 23.87 million −13% of revenue
  • Net income −USD 59.42 million −33% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow USD 45.31 million 25% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure USD 25.83 million 14% of revenue
  • Free cash flow Derived USD 19.48 million 11% of revenue

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 1994 12%81%
  • 1995 9.6%14%76%
  • 1995 9%13%78%
  • 1996 12%12%76%
  • 1997 14%15%71%
  • 1998 18%74%
  • 1999 Operating loss: operating costs were 147% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
1994 1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28134261000 109012000 Derived 25249000 15598000 Derived 9651000 Unavailable
Source
1995 1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27107139000 81953000 Derived 25186000 14922000 Derived 10264000 20806000 Derived
Source
1995 1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28139319000 108129000 Derived 31190000 18650000 Derived 12540000 Unavailable
Source
1996 1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28150076000 114101000 Derived 35975000 18195000 Derived 17780000 Unavailable
Source
1997 1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03164261000 117176000 Derived 47085000 24540000 Derived 22545000 29809000 Derived
Source
1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03175943000 129577000 Derived 46366000 15157000 Derived 31209000 1652000 Derived
Source
1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02178338000 261632000 Derived -83294000 -23874000 Derived -59420000 19476000 Derived
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 178.3M 1999
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.192.6M144.5M96.3M48.2M0.0199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Revenue134261000
1995Revenue107139000
1995Revenue139319000
1996Revenue150076000
1997Revenue164261000
1998Revenue175943000
1999Revenue178338000

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

1.4% 1999
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.45%27%10%-8%-25%199419961999
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Year over yearNo prior comparable period
1995Year over year-20.2%
1995Year over year3.8%
1996Year over year40.1%
1997Year over year9.5%
1998Year over year7.1%
1999Year over year1.4%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -46.7% 1999
Net margin -33.3% 1999
Free cash flow margin 10.9% 1999
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.35%13%-9%-31%-53%199419961999
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994Operating margin18.8%
1995Operating margin23.5%
1995Operating margin22.4%
1996Operating margin24%
1997Operating margin28.7%
1998Operating margin26.4%
1999Operating margin-46.7%
1994Net margin7.2%
1995Net margin9.6%
1995Net margin9%
1996Net margin11.8%
1997Net margin13.7%
1998Net margin17.7%
1999Net margin-33.3%
1994Free cash flow marginNot reported
1995Free cash flow margin19.4%
1995Free cash flow marginNot reported
1996Free cash flow marginNot reported
1997Free cash flow margin18.1%
1998Free cash flow margin0.9%
1999Free cash flow margin10.9%

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD 45.3M 1999
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.54.1M40.6M27.0M13.5M0.0199419961999
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Operating cash flow35902000
1995Operating cash flow26156000
1995Operating cash flow40217000
1996Operating cash flow45101000
1997Operating cash flow47519000
1998Operating cash flow50075000
1999Operating cash flow45309000

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

USD 19.5M 1999
Free cash flow historyOperating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.32.2M24.1M16.1M8.0M0.0199419961999
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
1994Free cash flowUnavailable
1995Free cash flow20806000
1995Free cash flowUnavailable
1996Free cash flowUnavailable
1997Free cash flow29809000
1998Free cash flow1652000
1999Free cash flow19476000

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-27Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1996-09-28Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1997-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-10-03Liabilities / assetsNot reported
1999-10-02Liabilities / assetsNot reported

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

2.52× 1996
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.2.72×2.04×1.36×0.68×0.00×1994-09-2819961999-10-02
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
1994-09-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-27Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1995-09-28Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1996Current assets / current liabilities2.52×
1997-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
1998-10-03Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reported
1999-10-02Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
1994 1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28
USD 9.65 million
Exact value

Exact value: 9651000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: 9651000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 35.9 million
Exact value

Exact value: 35902000 USD

1993-09-29 – 1994-09-28: 35902000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1995 1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27
USD 10.26 million
Exact value

Exact value: 10264000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: 10264000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 26.16 million
Exact value

Exact value: 26156000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: 26156000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 5.35 million
Exact value

Exact value: 5350000 USD

1994-09-28 – 1995-09-27: 5350000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 20.81 million
Calculation and evidence

26156000 − 5350000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 20806000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1995 1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28
USD 12.54 million
Exact value

Exact value: 12540000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: 12540000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 40.22 million
Exact value

Exact value: 40217000 USD

1994-09-29 – 1995-09-28: 40217000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28
USD 17.78 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17780000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 17780000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.1 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45101000 USD

1995-09-29 – 1996-09-28: 45101000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

1996 1995-10-04 – 1996-10-03
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
USD 36.59 million
Exact value

Exact value: 36587000 USD

1995-10-04 – 1996-10-03: 36587000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow is unavailable for this period.

1997 1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03
USD 22.55 million
Exact value

Exact value: 22545000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: 22545000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 47.52 million
Exact value

Exact value: 47519000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: 47519000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 17.71 million
Exact value

Exact value: 17710000 USD

1996-10-04 – 1997-10-03: 17710000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 29.81 million
Calculation and evidence

47519000 − 17710000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 29809000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1998 1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03
USD 31.21 million
Exact value

Exact value: 31209000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: 31209000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 50.08 million
Exact value

Exact value: 50075000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: 50075000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 48.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: 48423000 USD

1997-10-04 – 1998-10-03: 48423000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 1.65 million
Calculation and evidence

50075000 − 48423000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 1652000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

1999 1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02
−USD 59.42 million
Exact value

Exact value: -59420000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: -59420000 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 45.31 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45309000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: 45309000 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 25.83 million
Exact value

Exact value: 25833000 USD

1998-10-03 – 1999-10-02: 25833000 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 19.48 million
Calculation and evidence

45309000 − 25833000 USD

Exact free cash flow: 19476000 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

23 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000864960, 864960, edgar:864960