JUNIPER GROUP INC

EDGAR

78 filing records in this dataset, filed from 1996-05-14 to 2011-08-22. Explore the available filing history and original sources.

Watchlist

Latest quarter

Revenue

382 thousand USD

2010-12-21 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence

Net margin

363.38%

2010-12-21 · %

Exact inputs and evidence

Operating cash flow

-140 thousand USD

2010-12-21 · USD

Exact inputs and evidence
  • Operating Cash Flow: -139524 USD Source
Cash and cash equivalents
7 USD Source
Exact value

7 USD

Long-term debt including current maturities
Not available
Shares outstanding
Not available

Company performance

Up to ten complete financial years · consolidated figures

Includes later revisions to earlier periods. Annual charts exclude incomplete years.

Latest filing recorded: 2011-08-22.

Financial data available through: 2010-04-15.

Coverage by financial measure
  • Revenue: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Operating income: 3 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Net income: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Operating cash flow: 11 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Capital expenditure: 4 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-12-31
  • Total assets: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Total liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Current assets: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Current liabilities: 7 of 11 periods available· newest 2010-04-15
  • Cash and cash equivalents: 6 of 11 periods available· newest 2009-05-15
  • long term debt: No compatible figures in this window
  • shares outstanding: No compatible figures in this window

Coverage describes values retained in this snapshot. Missing values are not zero; loading limits are reported separately.

What changed year over year

Latest complete year compared with the corresponding period one year earlier. These are measured changes; they do not establish their business causes.

  • Revenue

    +68.6%

    Prior period

    USD 632,738

    –

    Current period

    USD 1.07 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    1067056 − 632738 = 434318 USD

    632738 USD · 2008-04-16 – 2009-04-15

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    1067056 USD · 2009-04-16 – 2010-04-15

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Net income

    +USD 100.65 million

    Prior period

    −USD 54.98 million

    –

    Current period

    USD 45.66 million

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    45664830 − -54980188 = 100645018 USD

    -54980188 USD · 2008-04-16 – 2009-04-15

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    45664830 USD · 2009-04-16 – 2010-04-15

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

  • Operating cash flow

    −USD 131,917

    Prior period

    −USD 441,639

    –

    Current period

    −USD 573,556

    –

    Exact inputs and evidence

    -573556 − -441639 = -131917 USD

    -441639 USD · 2008-04-16 – 2009-04-15

    Inspect prior input Prior source

    -573556 USD · 2009-04-16 – 2010-04-15

    Inspect current input Current source
    Share or cite

    The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Comparable inputs unavailable for: Capital expenditure.

Where revenue goes

How a period’s revenue divides into costs and what remains as profit. Items marked Derived are calculated by subtraction from reported figures.

2010 2009-04-16 – 2010-04-15

  • Revenue USD 1.07 million 100% of revenue
  • Operating costs Derived USD 2.53 million 237% of revenue
  • Operating income −USD 1.46 million −137% of revenue
  • Tax, interest and other Derived −USD 47.13 million −4,417% of revenue
  • Net income USD 45.66 million 4,280% of revenue

Cash

  • Operating cash flow −USD 573,556 −54% of revenue
  • Capital expenditure Unavailable An input is unavailable.
  • Free cash flow Derived Unavailable An input is unavailable.

Share of revenue by period

  • Net income
  • Tax, interest and other
  • Operating costs
  • 2005 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2007 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2008 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2009 Operating loss: operating costs were 313% of revenue.
  • 2009 Not shown: operating income or net income is not reported.
  • 2010 Operating loss: operating costs were 237% of revenue.
Values and sources
Revenue breakdown by annual reporting period
PeriodRevenueOperating costsOperating incomeTax, interest and otherNet incomeFree cash flowSource
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31580504 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-4881793 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-05-08 – 2007-05-074680893 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1735539 Unavailable
Source
2007 2006-10-10 – 2007-10-094680893 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-1735539 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-05-08 – 2008-05-071896297 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9823973 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-05-16 – 2008-05-151896297 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9823973 Unavailable
Source
2008 2007-10-10 – 2008-10-091896297 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-9823973 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-04-16 – 2009-04-15632738 1979896 Derived -1347158 53633030 Derived -54980188 Unavailable
Source
2009 2008-05-16 – 2009-05-15632738 UnavailableUnavailableUnavailable-54980188 Unavailable
Source
2010 2009-04-16 – 2010-04-151067056 2530127 Derived -1463071 -47127901 Derived 45664830 Unavailable
Source

Amounts are exact, in USD.

Growth

Sales over time and how quickly they are changing.

Revenue

Revenue reported for each complete financial period.

USD 1.1M 2010
Revenue historyRevenue reported for each complete financial period. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5.1M3.8M2.5M1.3M0.0200420082010
Values and sources
Revenue values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Revenue1329054
2005Revenue580504
2007Revenue4680893
2007Revenue4680893
2008Revenue1896297
2008Revenue1896297
2008Revenue1896297
2009Revenue632738
2009Revenue632738
2010Revenue1067056

Revenue growth

Change in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier.

68.6% 2010
Revenue growth historyChange in revenue from the same financial period one year earlier. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.79%40%1%-38%-77%200420082010
Values and sources
Revenue growth values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2005Year over year-56.3%
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2007Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-59.5%
2008Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2008Year over year-59.5%
2009Year over yearNo prior comparable period
2009Year over year-66.6%
2010Year over year68.6%

Profit and cash

How much revenue becomes profit, and how much cash operations generate.

Profit margins

Operating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue.

Operating margin -137.1% 2010
Net margin 4,279.5% 2010
Profit margins historyOperating income, net income and free cash flow as a share of revenue. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.5,317%1,556%-2,205%-5,966%-9,727%2004-12-312008-05-152010
  • Operating margin
  • Net margin
  • Free cash flow margin
Values and sources
Profit margins values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2005-12-31Operating marginNot reported
2007-05-07Operating marginNot reported
2007-10-09Operating marginNot reported
2008-05-07Operating marginNot reported
2008-05-15Operating marginNot reported
2008-10-09Operating marginNot reported
2009Operating margin-212.9%
2009-05-15Operating marginNot reported
2010Operating margin-137.1%
2004Net margin-165.8%
2005Net margin-841%
2007Net margin-37.1%
2007Net margin-37.1%
2008Net margin-518.1%
2008Net margin-518.1%
2008Net margin-518.1%
2009Net margin-8,689.3%
2009Net margin-8,689.3%
2010Net margin4,279.5%
2004Free cash flow marginNot reported
2005Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2007Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2008Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2009Free cash flow marginNot reported
2010Free cash flow marginNot reported

Operating cash flow

Cash generated by the company’s normal business operations.

USD -573.6K 2010
Operating cash flow historyCash generated by the company’s normal business operations. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.129.9K-340.9K-811.6K-1.3M-1.8M200420082010
Values and sources
Operating cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2005Operating cash flow-742303
2007Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2007Operating cash flow-162167
2008Operating cash flowNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Operating cash flow-1623287
2008Operating cash flow-1623287
2009Operating cash flow-441639
2009Operating cash flow-441639
2010Operating cash flow-573556

Free cash flow

Operating cash flow minus capital expenditure for the same period and unit.

Not enough comparable data to show this history.
Values and sources
Free cash flow values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValue(USD)Source evidence
2004Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2005Free cash flowUnavailable
2007Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2007Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailableNo source recorded
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2008Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2009Free cash flowUnavailable
2010Free cash flowUnavailable

Balance sheet

Liabilities and short-term ability to meet obligations at each period end.

Liabilities to assets

Total liabilities as a share of total assets.

1,608.6% 2010
Liabilities to assets historyTotal liabilities as a share of total assets. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.14,305%10,729%7,153%3,576%0%20042008-05-152010
Values and sources
Liabilities to assets values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Liabilities / assets80.5%
2005Liabilities / assets177.7%
2007-05-07Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-10-09Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets1,619%
2008-05-15Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Liabilities / assets2,568.8%
2009-04-15Liabilities / assetsNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Liabilities / assets13,245.8%
2010Liabilities / assets1,608.6%

Current assets to current liabilities

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

0.11× 2010
Current assets to current liabilities historyCurrent assets divided by current liabilities. Values are shown by financial reporting period. Open Values and sources below for the exact observations and evidence.0.34×0.25×0.17×0.08×0.00×20042008-05-152010
Values and sources
Current assets to current liabilities values and source evidence
PeriodSeriesValueSource evidence
2004Current assets / current liabilities0.25×
2005Current assets / current liabilities0.31×
2007-05-07Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2007-10-09Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.11×
2008-05-15Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2008Current assets / current liabilities0.06×
2009-04-15Current assets / current liabilitiesNot reportedNo source recorded
2009Current assets / current liabilities0×
2010Current assets / current liabilities0.11×

Cash generation

Compare reported profit with operating cash and capital spending. Free cash flow is calculated as operating cash flow minus capital expenditure when both exact, consolidated amounts match the same period and unit.

Cash generation by annual reporting period
PeriodNet incomeOperating cash flowCapital expenditureFree cash flow
2005 2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31
−USD 4.88 million
Exact value

Exact value: -4881793 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -4881793 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 742,303
Exact value

Exact value: -742303 USD

2005-01-01 – 2005-12-31: -742303 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-05-08 – 2007-05-07
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1735539 USD

2006-05-08 – 2007-05-07: -1735539 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2007 2006-10-10 – 2007-10-09
−USD 1.74 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1735539 USD

2006-10-10 – 2007-10-09: -1735539 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 162,167
Exact value

Exact value: -162167 USD

2006-10-10 – 2007-10-09: -162167 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-05-08 – 2008-05-07
−USD 9.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9823973 USD

2007-05-08 – 2008-05-07: -9823973 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Operating cash flow + Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-05-16 – 2008-05-15
−USD 9.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9823973 USD

2007-05-16 – 2008-05-15: -9823973 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1623287 USD

2007-05-16 – 2008-05-15: -1623287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2008 2007-10-10 – 2008-10-09
−USD 9.82 million
Exact value

Exact value: -9823973 USD

2007-10-10 – 2008-10-09: -9823973 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 1.62 million
Exact value

Exact value: -1623287 USD

2007-10-10 – 2008-10-09: -1623287 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-04-16 – 2009-04-15
−USD 54.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54980188 USD

2008-04-16 – 2009-04-15: -54980188 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 441,639
Exact value

Exact value: -441639 USD

2008-04-16 – 2009-04-15: -441639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2008-05-16 – 2009-05-15
−USD 54.98 million
Exact value

Exact value: -54980188 USD

2008-05-16 – 2009-05-15: -54980188 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 441,639
Exact value

Exact value: -441639 USD

2008-05-16 – 2009-05-15: -441639 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

2009 2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31
USD 45.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45664830 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 45664830 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 573,556
Exact value

Exact value: -573556 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: -573556 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

USD 105,883
Exact value

Exact value: 105883 USD

2009-01-01 – 2009-12-31: 105883 USD Inspect Capital Expenditure Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 679,439
Calculation and evidence

-573556 − 105883 USD

Exact free cash flow: -679439 USD

Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

2010 2009-04-16 – 2010-04-15
USD 45.66 million
Exact value

Exact value: 45664830 USD

2009-04-16 – 2010-04-15: 45664830 USD Inspect Net Income Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

−USD 573,556
Exact value

Exact value: -573556 USD

2009-04-16 – 2010-04-15: -573556 USD Inspect Operating Cash Flow Open source
Share or cite

The citation records this snapshot. The page link may show a newer release later.

Unavailable Not reported for this period.
Unavailable

Free cash flow cannot be calculated because Capital expenditure is unavailable for this period.

Capital expenditure uses the canonical mapped positive-spending convention. A missing, ambiguous, incompatible, or negative-sign input is left blank. Values use the latest reported version.

Dataset coverage and company identifiers

Coverage reflects filings processed into this Fundies dataset; it does not imply every source filing is loaded.

78 filings · 0 latest values · 0 originally reported values

Dataset published . Source filing dates and reporting periods are shown separately.

Identifiers: 0000864921, 864921, edgar:864921

Also known as JUNIPER FEATURES LTD